치과의사의 특성, 진료여건 및 진료빈도가 업무량에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치과보험급여에 있어서 적정성과 형평성을 유지하고, 적절한 치과진료의 질을 유지하기 위해서는 진료서비스에 대한 합리적인 수가보상체계가 요구되고 있다. 이를 위해서는 치과진료업무에 대한 정확한 분석, 즉 업무량, 생산성, 의료의 질 및 이에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다. 본 연구는 치과진료를 행함에 있어서 치과의사의 업무량에 영향을 주는 요인을 파악하기 위하여, Hsiao 등이 상대가치연구에서 사용한 방법으로 치과의사의 업무량을 측정하고, 치과의사의 업무량에 영향을 주는 요인들로서 치과의사의 특성, 진료여건, 그리고 각 서비스의 진료빈도가 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다. 전국의 개원치과의사중 계통적 임의추출법에 의해추출된 300명과 공직전문치과의사 107명에게 우편으로, 가장 흔히 시행되는 35개의치과 서비스에 대하여 업무량과 진료시간, 그리고 치과의사의 특성, 진료여건, 진료빈도 등에 대하여 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 이에 응답한 개원치과의사 168명과 공직전문치과의사 71명의 자료를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 첫째, 치과의사의특성이 업무량과 진료시간에 미치는 영향을 분산분석한 결과, 개원한 치과의사의 경우에는 수련을 받은 전문치의나 일반치의 간에 업무량에 차이를 볼 수 없었으나, 공직에 종사하는 전문치의와 개원치의 간에는 업무량에 차이를 나타내었다. 둘째, 서비스별 진료빈도는 많고 적음에 따라 업무량에 유의한 영향을 거의 미치지 않았다. 세째, 진료시간, 육체적 노력, 정신적 노력, 스트레스 등의 업무량의 차원들과 치과의사의 업무량에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서, 치과의사의 진료경력, 치과의사 1인당 내원환자수, 진료보조원수, unit chair수, 비보험 진료의 비율, 환자의 연령별 분

포, 지역분포 등을 독립변수로 하여 업무량에 미치는 영향에 대하여 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 이들 요인에 의하여 증가되는 설명력은 평균 약 1.6곳에 불과했다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 개원한 치과의사의 경우, 진료경력, 내원환자의 연령분포, 개원지역 등의 요인이 통계학적으로 업무량에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을알 수 있으나, 이들 요인에 의한 설명력이 매우 낮으므로, 전문치의 여부, 진료경력, 진료여건 및

진료빈도 등의 요인이 치과의사의 업무량에 크게 영향을 미치지는 않는것으로 사료된다.

그러나 개원치의와 공직전문치의 간에는 업무량에 차이가 있는 것을 알 수 있으며 이는 앞으로 치과의료의 질을 높이고 진료의 환경을 개선해감에 있어서 고려되어야 할 것으로 생각되며, 이에 대한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Rational and reasonable reimbursement system of dental services is required to assure adequacy and equity in dental insurance reimbursement and to maintain the quality of dental care services. This study has been performed to find out the factors influencing the work in dental care service, measuring the dentist's work by Hsiao's method used in their RBRVS (resource-based relative value scale) study. Factors such as dentist's characteristics, practice environment, and frequency of performance of each service were investigated and their effects on the dentist's work were analyzed. Of all registered dentists, 300 subjects were selected by systematic random sampling for mail survey. Survey questionnaire included questions about work and time of the 35 most-frequent dental services and dentist's characteristics, practice environment and frequency of performance. Responses were gathered from 168 survey participants. Results from the analysis of the data were as follows. Firstly, on the analysis of influence of dentist's characteristics on the dentist's work and time, for the practitioners, no significant differences in dentist's work between specialists and generalists, while significant difference

was detected between specialists working for offices other than private offices and practitioners. Secondly, frequency of performance had almost no significant effect on the dentist's work. And finally, multiple regression analysis for the factors as dentist's years of practice, the number of patients per dentist, the number of dental auxiliaries, the number of dental unit chairs, the ratio of non-reimbursed to reimbursed services, the distribution of patients by age, practicing area resulted in the followings; statistically significant factors were years of

practice, the distribution of patients by age, and practicing area, however, the increase of R**2 of the regression model by these factors was only about 0.016.

On the summary, for the practitioners, years of practice, age distribution of patients, and practicing area showed significance on the statistical analysis, but the explanatory power of the model was only about 1,6%, thus these factors could hardly be considered to have influence on the dentist's work