급성심근경색증 환자에서 경색원인 관동맥 개폐와 베타차단제가 심박수 변이도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

심박수 변이도가 급성심근경색증 발병이후 심인성급사 및 심실성 부정맥을 예측하는 독립적인 예후인자중 하나임이 증명되었고, 베타차단제가 급성심근경색증 환자의 예후를 개선시키는 이유중 하나가 심박수 변이도를 회복하는것으로 추측하고있다. 일반적으로 급성심근경색증의 중요한 예후인자중 하나가 경색원인 관동맥의 조기 개폐유무라고 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 경색원인 관동맥의 개폐유무에 따른 심박수변이도의 변화를 관찰하고 또 베타차단제가 급성심근경색중 환자의 심박수 변이도를 개선시키는 효과가 있는지를

관찰하고자 하였다.

급성심근경색증 환자 21명과 정상 대조군 20명을 대상으로 24시간 활동심전도를 이용하여 심박수 변이도를 측정하고 비교하였다. 심박수 변이도는 급성심근경색증 발병후 7일이내에 측정하였고, 심박수 변이도를 측정한 24-48시간 이후 관동맥조영술을 시행하였다.

환자군을 개존군(1군) 및 폐쇄군(2군)으로 나누어서 각각의 임상상 및 심박수 변이도의 차이를 비교하였다. 또 환자군 및 대조군에서 심박수 변이도를 측정한 다음날 부터 베타차탄제(propranolol 60-l2Omg/day)를 투여하고 1개월후 다시 심박수 변이도를 측정하였다. 심박수 변이도의 지표는 시간대 심박수 변이도의 지표만을 이용하였다.

모든 심박수 변이도의 지표가 증가하였다(p<0.05).

결론적으로 급성심근경색증 환자에서는 부교감신경계의 활성도 감소로 모든 심박수 변이도의 지표가 감소하며, 경색원인 관동맥 폐쇄군에서는 개존군보다 SDNN, SDANN의 감소가 현저하였다. 따라서 SDNN과 SDANN이 예후를 나타내는 중요한 지표임을 알 수 있다. 베

타차단제를 투여하는 경우 심박수 변이도가 회복되며 특히 예후와 관계되는 SDNN, SDANN이 회복하였다. 그러므로 급성심근경색증 환자에서 경색원인 관동맥의 개존은 심박출계수의 유지 즉 심근손상을 국소화하여 심부전으로 인한 자율신경계의 불균형을 부분적으로

억제할 수 있으며, 베타차단제의 사용은 자율신경계의 불균형을 조절할 수 있음을 시사하며, 심박수 변이도는 자율신경계의 변화를 정량적이며 비관혈적으로 측정할 수 있는 방법임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

In survivors of acute myocardial infarction(AMI), reduced heart rate variability(HRV) has been demonstrated to be an independent predictor of sudden cardiac death and mortality. The mechanism of beneficial effect o( beta-blockade in sudden cardiac death after AMI is not clear. But several studies showed that beta-blockade increased HRV viavagal activation, and this increment of vagal tone may in part be responsible for protective effect following AMI. In general, the patency of infarct-related artery appears to be one of the most important prognostic factor after AMI. Therefore, the correlation between infarc tartery patency and HRV was examined in survivors of AMI, and also the effect of beta-blockade on HRV was investigated.

The 24-hour ambulatory electrocardiogram was performed in 21patients with AMI and 20 normal controls, and analyzed for time domain HRV. HRV was recorded within 7 days after AMI, and coronary angiogram was performed after 24-48 hours HRV recordings. The AMI patients were divided into two groups, depending upon patency of in(arct-related artery and correlated to clinical manifestations and HRV. Ten patients had patent vessel(Group I) and and eleven patients had non-patent vessel(Groupll). Beta-blockade(propranolol 60-120mg/day) treatment was begun the morning after the completion of the first 24-hour ambulatory electrocardiogram and was continued for 1 month. A 24-hour ambulatory electrocardiogram was repented

after 1 month o( drug treatment. Parameters of time domain HRV include SDNN, SDANN, SD, rMSSD and pNN50.

All parameters of HRV was depressed in patients of AMI than in normal control(p<0.05). There was no differences between group Ⅰ and group Ⅱ age, sex, location of infarction, thrombolytic therapy, increment of creatine phosphokinase (MB type). The mean left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF) was 50.0± 12.9% in

group Ⅰ and 41.3± 12.3% in group Ⅱ(P<0.05). The mean values of SDNN and SDANN in group Ⅰ and group Ⅱ were 83.4±24.6msec and 58.7±15.9msec and 74.1 ±22.1msec & 48.1 ± 12.7msec(P<0.05), respectively. There was no difference between two groups in SD, rMSSD and pNN50. The location of infarction and thrombolytic therapy itself did not influence on HRV. The mean values of SDNN and SDANN in patients with LVEF<40% were reduced significantly than in patients with LVEF≥40%. After beta-blockade treament, there was significant increment of SD, rMSSD and pNN50 in

normal controls, but in patients with AMI all parameters including SDNN and SDANN were significantly increased.

In conclusion, HRV was depressed due to reduced vagal activity in patients with AMI. The values of SDNN and SDANN in group of patent infarct-related artery were reduced significantly than in non-patency group. Therefore, the status of the infant-related artery appears to influence HRV, especially in SDNN and SDANN, The reduced HRV is restored by beta-blockade treament and there storation was predominant in parameters of SDNN and SOANN