생애 초기의 스트레스가 성장후 행동 및 뇌신경 전달에 미치는 영향

[한글]

일반적으로 기형학은 신체의 기형형성에 대한 연구가 주종을 이루어 왔다. 그러나 가시적인 뇌손상은 없으면서 발생시기 또는 생애초기의 어떠한 충격에 의하여 출생 후 행동이상이 나타나는 경우가 있으며 이를 행동기형이라 한다. 행동기형은 산모의 약물복용, 환경오염에 의한 독극물 접촉, 주산기 저산소증 노출 등 독성물질에 의한 영향에 대하여 주로 연구되어 왔다. 그러나 스트레스가 성장 후 행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구는 매우 드물다. 이는 스트레스 이후에 나타나는 행동 및 발육 이상이 얼마간의 시간이 흐른 뒤에

는 소실되기 때문이다. 생애초기의 경미한 뇌손상은 젊은 시기에는 활발한 뇌의 보상기능으로 말미암아 표출되지 않지만 노화되면서 뇌의 보상기능이 저하되면 잠재되어 있던 뇌손상이 행동변이로 표출될 수 있다. 그러므로 발생시기의 경미한 뇌손상에 대한 연구는 노년기까지 진행하여야 그 손상의 결과를 확실히 평가할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 흰쥐를 이용하여 생후 2주 또는 2주 및 3주에 예측 및 대응 불가능한 전기자극으로 스트레스를 유발시키는 "학습된 무력" 방법으로 젊은 시기와 나이든 시기의 비조건화 행동변이를 탐색행동과 활동도로 검색하였다. 또한 아민성 뇌신경전달물질의 신경 화학적 변동을 검색하여 행동변이가 생물적인 변동을 동반하는가를 알아보고자 하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 생후 2주때 1차 전기자극 후 1일 동안의 체중 증가가 유의하게 억제되었고, 이는 1주만에 회복되었다. 그러나 생후 2주와 3주 두차례 전기자극을 가하였을 때는 2차 전기자극후 1일 동안의 체중증가가 전기자극으로 억제되지 않았다.

2. 생후 2주때 1차 전기자극으로 전기자극 24시간 후에 측정한 탐색행동이 감소되었으나, 생후3주 때 실시한 2차 전기자극 후에는 변동된 탐색행동을 관찰할 수 없었다. 생후 70일에 탐색행동을 검색한 바 역시 생애초기 전기자극 경험유무가 이 나이의 탐색행동에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

3. 생애초기 전기자극 경험은 생후 100∼140일에 측정한 야간과 주간활동도에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 암컷 쥐에서 생애초기 전기자극 경험시 무력을 보이기 시작한 전기자극 횟수와 야간 이동빈도 사이에 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

4. 생후 360∼390일의 야간활동도에서 수컷은 각 군간의 차이가 없었으나 생애초기에 전기자극을 경험한 암컷의 활동도는 감소되었다.

5. 행동검색이 끝난 나이든 흰쥐에서 부위별 뇌의 무게 및 5-HT, dopamine과 그 대사산물 함량은 각 군간에 차이가 없었으나, 전두피질에서 5-HIAA/5-HT 비가 생애 초기에 2차례 전기자극을 경험한 군에서 무처치군, 환경노출군에 비하여 증가되었다. 이상의 결과로

보아 생애초기 스트레스 경험이 생애전반에 걸친 지속적인 행동변이를 초래할 수 있고, 행동변이는 개체가 젊었을 때보다도 노화됨으로써 뚜렷하게 나타남을알 수 있었으며 이러한 행동변이는 뇌의 신경화학적 변동을 동반함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Teratology has focused on the organic malformation. However, a certain influence during developmental period can cause behavioral alterations after birth without obvious brain lesion, and a generation of this type of abnormal behavior is called

teratogenesis.

Exposure to drugs, pollutants or hypoxia during Pregnancy or perinatal period have been studied in the field of behavioral teratology. There are few reports to investigate the effect of stress during development on behavior at maturity.

Paucity of reports seems to be caused by the observation that little behavioral abnormality was found at young adulthood. However, there is a possibility that a subtle damage of brain can be masked by vigorous compensatory activity of young brain. Therefore, an expanded study to aged Period is necessary in the evaluation of subtle brain damage. This study aimed to determine whether exposure to stress during developmental period causes permanent behavioral and/or neurochemical alterations. Alterations of behavior were studied in young and aged rats which have been exposed to uncontrollable and unpredictable electric shocks on postnatal day (PND) 14 or PND 14 and 21. The concentrations of monoaminergic neurotransmitters were also measured to determine whether the behavioral alterations were accompanied by neurochemical changes.

The results obtained are as follows:

1. The rate of increase in body weight was reduced at one day after exposure to the 1st series of shocks on PND 14. However, these findings could not observed after exposure to the 2nd series of shocks on PND 21.

2. Explorative activity was decreased at one day after exposure to the 1st series of shocks on PND 14. However this findings could not observed after exposure to the 2nd series of shocks on PND 21.

3. At 100 days of age, there were little changes in the spontaneous locomotor activities measured during consecutive 23 hrs. However, there was Positive correlation between the shock number showing the 1st helplessness during receiving the 1 st series of shocks and night time ambulatory activity of females, and was negative correlation between the shock number showing the 1st helplessness during receiving the 1st or 2nd series of shocks and night time ambulatory activity of females.

4. At 360∼390 days of age, night time ambulatory activity was decreased in female rats which have been exposed to shocks on PND 14 and 21, but not in males.

5. In the acted female rats, the concentrations of 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT), dopamine and their metabolites were not different among groups. However, the ratio of 5-HIAA/5-HT increased in the frontal cortices of rats which have been exposed to shocks on PND 14 and 21.

These results demonstrate that the early experience of serious stress results in persistent alterations of behavior accompanied by altered neurochemistry, and aging may unmask a subtle neuronal deficit causes by the early experience of stress.