만성질환을 가진 노인이 인지하는 가족기능과 그의 삶의 만족도에 관한 연구

[한글]

인구의 고령화는 필연적으로 만성 퇴행성 질환의 증가를 가져오고 이는 국민의료비를 상승시키는 중요한 요소가 되었으며, 전통적으로 생명보존과 수명연장에 역점을 두어왔던 종래의 의학적 가치관에서 점차 수명의 연장 자체보다는 생의 의미와 인간의 삶의 질에 대한 관심이 증대되어가고 있다. 한편 인구의 고령화와 평균수명의 연장으로 가족의 노인부양 부담이 커져 가족의 제 기능이 원활히 수행되지 못하며, 이러한 심리적, 물질적 부담이 결국노인세대와의 갈등으로 연결된다.

이에 가족의 도움을 필요로 하는 만성질환을 가진 노인의 여러 일반적 특성과 노인이 인지하는 가족기능, 그리고 삶의 만족도간의 전반적인 관계를 파악함으로써 우리나라 노인환자들의 삶의 만족도 모형을 개발하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 본 연구를 시도하고자 한다.

연구방법은 1995년 4월 11일부터 4월 29일까지 총 18일간 춘천시 소재 일개 대학병원 내과외래로 내원한 65세 이상의 노인증 대상자 선정기준에 맞는 72명을 대상으로 구조화된 질문지를 이용한 면담법을 실시하여 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 관한 19문항, 가족기능에 대한 5문항, 삶의 만족도에 관한 13문항등 총 37문항으로 구성되었다. 가족기능측정도구는 Smilkstein이 제시한 3점 평정척도의 5가지 항목으로 구성된 Family APGAR Score를 사용하였고, 삶의 만족도는 Wood, Wylie & Sheafor가 개발한 3점 평정척도의 13문항으로 구성된 Life-Satisfaction Index-Z를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 연구대상자의 일반적 특성을 실수, 백분율로 산출하고, 대상자가 인지한 가족기능도와 삶의 만족도는 최소값, 최대값, 평균, 표준편차를 산출하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 대상자가 인지한 가족기능도, 그리고 삶의 만족도간의 관계를 파악하기 위하여 상관분석과 다단계다중회귀분석을 사용하였다.

2. 연구대상자의 삶의 만족도는 최대값이 37점, 최소값이 14점이며, 평균은 25.10이고 표준편차는 5.84이다.

3. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성과 대상자가 인지한 가족기능도, 그리고 삶의 만족도간의 상관관계를 본 결과 일반적 특성중 용돈만족, 가족생활형편, 이환기간이 대상자가 인지한 가족기능도와 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다(P<.001).

4. 삶의 만족도는 일반적 특성중 용돈만족과 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타나(P<.001) 경제력이 노인의 삶의 만족도와 상관관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

5. 대상자가 인지한 가족기능도와 삶의 만족도간에는 강한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타나(P=.0001), 노인의 가족에 대한 주관적인 만족도가 삶의 만족도와 밀접한 관계임을 알 수 있다.

6. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 대상자가 인지한 가족기능도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 보기 위해 Hierarchical Multiple Regression을 한 결과, 대상자의 일반적 특성은 삶의 만족도에 대해 36%의 설명력을 가지고 있으며, 대상자의 일반적 특성 및 대상자가 인

지한 가족기능도는 삶의 만족도에 대해 47%의 설명력을 가지는 것으로 나타나 대상자가 인지한 가족기능이 삶의 만족도에 대한 설명력을 11% 증가시킴을 보여주었다.

이상의 연구결과에 따르면 만성질환을 가진 노인의 삶의 만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것은 그들이 인지한 가족기능도, 즉 가족에 대한 주관적인 만족도임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 가정에서 만성질환을 가진 노인을 간호하는 가족들에게 가족기능의 중요성을 인식시키고, 노인의 삶의 만족도를 높혀 주기 위하여 그 가족들을 대상으로 하는 가족기능 향상을 중심으로한 교육 프로그램이 마련할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

With the lengthened average span of human life, the elderly population has increased remarkably. Following this increase in the life span and in the number of elderly in the population, there has also been an increase in the incidence of chronic illness. Also interest in the quality of life has been increasing

gradually. With this, the family has a greater burden in taking care of its elderly members.

This study was dune to assess the relationship between family function as perceived by elderly patients with chronic illness and their life satisfaction. The study assessed factors that affect life satisfaction in elderly patients, to develop basic data for a nursing model of life satisfaction in the elderly.

The subjects for this study were men and women over sixty-five years of age, who came to the out-patient department of internal medicine in a general hospital located in Chun Chon.

Data collection was done from April 11th to 29th, 1955. A face-to-face interview with a structured questionnaire was used to collect the data.

The study tool for measuring perceived family function was the Family APGAR Score, a three-point Likers scale developed by Smilkstein, which is composed of five items. The other tool for measuring life satisfaction was the Life Satisfaction Index-Z, a three-point Likert scale developed by Wood, Wylie & Sealer, which is composed of thirteen items.

Descriptive analysis was used to analyze the data and Pearson correlation coefficient and Hierarchical Multiple Regression were used to test the relationship between perceived family friction and life satisfaction.

2. The minimum score of life satisfaction was 14, the maximum score was 37, the mean score was 25.10, and the standard deviation was 5.84.

3. It was found that three of general characteristics, such as pocket money-satisfaction, family living conditions and the duration of chronic illness had a close correlation with perceived family function.(P<.001) This is, the more satisfied the person was with pocket money, the better family living conditions were, or the shorter the duration of chronic illness, the more satisfied the elderly chronically ill person was with their fimily function.

And there was a strong correlation between pocket money-satisfaction and life satisfaction in the elderly population with chronic illness(P<.001).

There was a very strong correlation between family function as perceived by the elderly patients and their life satisfaction.(P=.0001)

4. The subject general characteristics explained about 36% of the vanance for life satisfaction, expecially pocket money satisfaction and the number of family member had an effect on life satisfaction.(P<.001)

After including the perceived family function with the general characteristics, their power of explanation increased by about 11%. The variables explaining life satisfaction accounted for of the variance profitably influence life satisfaction was the perceived family function.

According to these conclusion, intervention plans that will increase family function must be sought to increase life satisfaction in the elder patients living in home.