원발성 간암 환자에서 Bleomycin에 대한 염색체 감수성의 의의

[한글]

발암의 원인은 크게 환경적인 요인과 유전적인 요인으로 대별될 수 있다. 발암기전에 관여하는 유전적 요인을 개체마다 지닌 고유한 변이소 감수성(mutagen sensitivity)의 측면에서 설명하고자 하는 새로운 개념이 보고되었고, 이러한 감수성을 간접적으로 나타내는 척도로 bleomycin을 시험변이소로 이용하여 인위적으로 초래된 염색체 손상의 양을 기록하는 분석 방법도 소개되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 개체마다 다른 변이소 감수성의 차이를 규명하고 원발성 간암발병에 관여할 수 있는 유전적 요인을 변이소 감수성의 측면으로 보고자 만성간질환군과 간암군을 대상으로 bleomycin 감수성에 대한 연구를 시행하였다. 대상환자의 말초혈액에 bleomycin

을 처리한 후 분열 증기 염색체 검사를 시행하였으며, bleomycin에 의해 초래된 염색체 손상을 정량적으로 측정하기 위해 세포당 파손된 염색분체의 갯수의 비(chromatid breaks per cell;b/c rate)로 환산하여 이를 비교 지표로 이용하는 방법을 채택하며 다음과 같

은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 만성간질환군과 간암군 모두에서 개체간의 bleomycin 감수성의 차이가 있었으며, 평균 b/c 비는 0.2 에서 0.6으로 다양하게 분포하였다.

2. 간암군이 만성간질환군에 비해 bleomycin에 더 예민한 경향을 보였다. 간암군의 61.8%가 0.4이상의 b/c비를 보인 반면 만성간질환군에서는 단지 28.5%만이 0.4이상의 b/c 비를 보였다.

3. 간암군에서는 조기 발병한 굴과 간암의 가족력이 있는 군에서 상대적으로 높은 bleomyoin 감수성을 보였다.

이상의 결과들을 종합하여 보면 개체마다 고유한 변이소 (bleomycin)감수성을 지니고 있음을 알 수 있었고, 간암 발병 과정에서 유전적 요인의 하나로서 bleomycin 감수성의 차이가 어느정도 관여될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It has been established that cancer can be caused by genetic factors as well as environmental factors. In understanding the relationship between genetic predisposition and cancer, a new concept of mutagen sensitivity based on individuality and heterogeneity within a population has recently been explored.

Using bleomycin as the test mutagen, an assay protocol was developed to record the rates of induced chromosome breakage as a crude approach to evaluate individual's response or sensitivity to carcinogens. The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of differential susceptibility to mutagens among human individuals and to determine the role of genetic predisposition in carcinogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma in terms of mutagen sensitivity.

Bleomycin sensitivity test was performed in 14 patients with chronic liver disease and 21 patients wi th hepatocellular carcinoma. The number of chromatid breaks per cell in metaphase of lymphocyte (b/c rate) was recorded and used as an index of chromosomal damage after blemycin treatment. The results obtained were as forllows:

1. Bleomycin sensitivity varied somewhat widely in both patients with chronic liver disease and hepatocellular carcinoma, the mean chromatid b/c rates ranging from 0.2 to 0.6.

2. Patients with hepatocellular carcinoma responded with relatively higher b/c rates to b]eomycin, compared to patients with chronic liver disease. Only 28.5% of chronic liver dlsease group had b/c rates higher than 0.4, but the reverse distribution was found in hepatocellular carcinoma group, viz, 61.8% of these

responded with b/c rates above 0.4.

3. Between subgroups of hepatocellular caroinoma, subgroups of early onset and with family history of cancer seemed to be more sensitive to bleomycin than other subgroups.

The above results suggest that different individuals seem to respond differently to the same mutagen(bleomycin) and that bleomycin sensitivity, as a genetic factor, may play some roie in carcinogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma.