만성B형간염 환아의 간조직내 B형간염 바이러스 항원 발현양상의 의의

[한글]

만성B형간염에 있어서 간조직내 항원은 세포내 염증반응과 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 특히 HBcAg은 숙주 면역반응의 목표항원으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 1989년 12월부터 1992년 12월까지 연세의대 세브란스병원 소아과에 입원하여 간조직검사 결과 만성B형간염으로 진단된 환아 총 53명을 치료군, 비치료군으로 나누어 간생검조직에 대하여 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행한 후 간조직내 HBsAg과 HBcAg의 발현양상의 임상적 의의를 알아보고자 하였다.

간조직내 HBsAg은 Gudat등의 방법에 준해 4가지로 분류하였으며, 간조직내 HBcAg은 발현정도에 따라 -, 1+, 2+, 3+로 나누어, 이들에서 얻어진 결과를 치료군과 비치료군으로 나누어 비교 분석하였으며 치료에 반응한 군과 반응하지 않은 군 사이의 차이점을 알아보고자 하였다.

조직내 HBsAg 검출에서는 총 53예 중 35예(66%)가 제 Ⅳ 형인 equivalence형이었고 제 Ⅲ 형인 HBsAg predominance형은 전혀 나타나지 않았다.

Cytoplasmic HBcAg(cHBcAg)은 치료없이 자연음전된 예와 스테로이드 이탈요법 및 비다라빈 치료에 반응을 보인 예에서 낮게(-, 1+) 발현되었으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

Nuclear HBcAg(nHBcAg)은 치료없이 자연음전된 예에서 고루 분포되는 경향을 보였고 스테로이드 이탈요법 및 비다라빈 치료에 반응을 보인 예에서는 비교적 낮은 발현을 보였다.

조직내 HBcAg의 발현정도와 혈청 ALT치 변화와의 관계는 cHBcAg와nHBcAg이 각각 낮게 발현될 때 혈청 ALT치가 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

결론적으로 소아의 만성B형간염에서는 간조직내 HBsAg발현이 Gudat등의 분류상 제 Ⅳ 형인 경우가 가장 많았고 성인에서 나타나는 경우와는 달리 제 Ⅲ 형이 전혀 나타나지 않았다. 또한 cHBcAg이 낮게 발현하는 경우 자연음전이 되거나 치료에 반응하는 예가 많았고 nHBcAg의 발현은 비교적 낮게 나타났는데, 이는 성인에서의 보고와 유사하였다.

본 연구에서 소아 만성B형간염은 성인에서와는 달리 염증반응의 진행과 상응하는 간조직내 항원의 분포를 볼 수 없었으나, 임상에 응용하기 위해서 더 많은 예에서 연구되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The existence of intrahepatic hepatitis B viral antigens in chronic hepatitis B has a close relationship with intracellular inflammatory reaction and HBcAg was known to be acted as the target antigen in host immune reaction. Fifty three patients admitted to the Dept. of Pediatrics, Severance hospital between December 1989 and December 1992 were subjected to study and be divided into treated and nontreated groups. Immunohistochemical staining was done on the liver biopsy specimens and the clinical significances of intrahepatic HBsAg and HBcAg expression were analysed.

Intrahepatic HBsAg staining pattern was divided into 4 types according to Gudat and these HBcAg were typed as -, 1+, 2+, 3+ according to the degree of expression. The obtained results were divided into treated and nontreated groups and analysed for differences between reactive and nonreactive groups.

Among 53 cases with intrahepatic HBsAg, Type Ⅳ, equivalence type was expressed in 35 cases(66%). Type Ⅲ, HBsAg predominance type was not expressed at all.

Cytoplasmic HBcAg(cHBcAg) was expressed as -, 1+ in both the negative conversion group and combined steroid withdrawal and vidarabine therapy group but there was no clinically significant difference.

Nuclear HBcAg (nHBcAg) was evenly distributed in the nontreated negative conversion group and in the combined steroid withdrawal and vidarabine therapy group, a relatively weak expression was noted.

Weak expression of cHBcAg and nHBcAg were related to increases in serum ALT.

In pediatric patients with chronic hepatitis B, intrahepatic HBsAg expression was the most commonly present as Type Ⅳ according to Gudat's classification. When cHBcAg expression was weak natural negative conversion and nHBcAg showed a relatively weak expression.

In this study intrahepatic antigen existence in chronic hepatitis B was not related to the progression of inflammatory reaction. However, further studies are needed for its clinical application and interpretation.