구강,악안면 부위 급성감염 환자의 치료경과에 대한 임상적 연구

1. 원인별로는 치성(odontogenic)이 50.1%로 가장 많았으며, 발치후 감염예도 10중례(6.1%)나 되었다.

2. 침범한 근막간극은 Submandibular space(31.3%), Submental space(14.8%), Neck(11.7%), Buccal space(10.9%)의 순 이었으며 Ludwig's angina도 11예(4.8%)나 발견되었다. 또한 침범한 근막간극의 수는 하나의 간극만 침범한 경우가 59.8%, 둘 이상인 경우가 32.2%이었다.

3. 치료방법은 모든 경우에 대중요법과 항생요법이 시행되었고, 외과적 절개 및 배농술이 전체 환자의 76.8%에서, 원인치아의 발거 및 처치가 전체환자의 33.0%에서 시행되었다.

4. 농배양에서 분리된 원인균주는 Streptococci(42.4%), Staphylococci(27.1%), Neisseria(9.3%), Bacteroides(7.0%), Pseudomonas(3.5%)와 E. coli(3.5%)의 순 이었다.

5. 사용된 항생요법은 Cephalosporin과 Aminoglycoside의 병용(32.9%), Penicillin과 Aminoglycoside의 병용(29.9%), Cephalosporin, Aminoglrcoside와 함께 Metronidazole의 투여(14.1%)의 순으로 전체 환자의 약 85%에서 두가지 이상의 항생제가 동시에 사용되었다.

[영문]

This is a retrospective study on the patients with acute inflection of the oral and maxillofacial region of Yonsei Medical Center for the period of Jan. 1984 to Oct. 1989. The number of the patients involved in this study were 164 in total, including 97 male patients and 67 female patients.

1. The most frequent cause of acute infection of this region was odontogenic(50.1%), and in 10 patients the symptom aggravated after teeth extraction.

2. The most common fascial spaces involved were Submandibular space(31.3%), Submental space(14.87)),Neck(11.7%), Buccal space(10.9%) in order, and 11 cases(4.8%) were Ludwig's angina. In 59.8% of the patients, the infection involved only one fascial space and in 32.2% of the patients, it involved two or more

fascial spaces.

3. Antibiotics were administrated in all of the cases, and surgical incision and drainage were performed in 76.8%, and extraction or treatment of the causative teeth were performed in 33.0% of all cases.

4. The causative organisms isolated from pus culture were Streptococci(42.4%), Staphylococci(27.1%), Neisseria(9.3%), Bacteroides(7.0%), Pseudomonas(3.5%) and E. coli(3.5%).

5. The most commonly used antibiotics in the treatment were combination of Cephalosporin and Aminoglycoside(32.9%), combination of Penicillin and Aminoglycoside(29.9%), and combination of Cephalosporin, Aminglycoside and Metronidazole(14.1%).