미취학 아동의 우식유발성 평가 및 치아우식 경험과 식이와의 상관관계에 관한 연구

[한글]

저자는 미취학 아동 108명을 대상으로 구강검사를 시행하고 5일 식생활일지를 배부 및 회수하여 그들의 식이에 따른 우식유발성을 평가하고 치아우식경험과 식이와의 상관관계를 비교, 검토한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 유지도 정도에 따른 우식성 식품의 1 일 평균 섭취빈도는 유지가 1점군에서 0.15, 2점군에서 1.15, 3점군에서 1.12, 4점군에서 0.30으로 나타났다.

2. 우식 경험이 아주 큰 어린이들은 아주 작은 어린이들에 비하여 당류 및 빙과류와 발효성 유류 같은 유지성 식품들의 섭취빈도가 높았다.

3. 우식유발가능성으로서, 1일 평균 우식성섭취 빈도는 2.26이었고, 유지도는 6.72이었으며 우식유발성 평점은 5.93이었고 섭취당 우식유발성 평점은 2.51이었다.

4. 우식 경험이 아주 큰 어린이들은 아주 작은 어린이들에 비하여 1일 평균 우식성섭취 빈도, 유지도, 우식유발성 평점이 크게 나타났다.

[영문]

The authur surveyed the caries experience of 108 preschool children and collected their five-day dietary data, and evaluated the cariogenicity applied to their diets and discussed the relationship between their caries experience and their diet.

The results were as follows:

1. As a frequency of consumption of cariogenic foods by degree of retentiveness, highly retentive foods like sugars and dried fruits had been taken once every 3 days, next highly retentive foods like confections and breads had been taken once everyday, slightly retentive foods like ice-creams and fermented milk also had been taken once everyday, and low retentive foods like loft drinks had been taken once evert 6 days.

2. The highest caries experienced children ingested more frequently retentive foods like ice-creams, fermented milk and sugars than the lowest caries experienced children.

3. As a potential cariogenicity, the mean number of cariogenic ingestions in a day was 2.26, the mean retentiveness in a day was 5.93, and the mean cariogenicity score per ingestion in a day was 2.51.

4. The highest caries experienced children had higher values in the mean cariogenic ingestions, the mean retentiveness, and the mean cariogenicity score than the lowest caries experienced children.