치수보호용 제재가 성견 치수조직에 미치는 영향에 관한 병리조직학적 연구

[한글]

우식증에 감염된 치아를 초기에 처치할 때 사용되는 치수보호제는 와동형성시의 자극및 충전물에 의한 자극을 완화하고 치수의 생활력을 유지시켜야 한다. 이에 저자는 성견을 사용, 이상적인 치수보호제를 알고자 하며 치수보호제를 사용하지 않은군과 Dycal, Life, Cresatin, 불소, IRM(산화아연유지놀계 시멘트), 인산아연시멘트, 폴리카복실레이트시멘트등을 사용한 군으로 나누고 아말감으로 충전한 후 치수의 병리조직학적 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 치수보호용제재를 사용하지 않은 군과 인산아연시멘트, 폴리카복실레이트시멘트를 사용한 군에서는 조상아세포의 심한 공포변성과 위축이 초기에 나타났으며 치수조직내의 충혈 및 출혈은 8주에서도 관찰되었다. 조상아세포의 괴사는 인산아연시멘트군과 폴리카복실레이트군에서 1주군에서만 관찰되었으나 4주에 조상아세포의 증식도 관찰되었다.

2. 조상아세포의 공포변성이나 위축은 Dycal군에서는 볼 수 없었으나 Life군은 3일부터 나타나 3주까지 국소적으로 관찰되었으며 활발한 조상아세포의 증식이 4주부터 관찰되었다.

3. Cresatin군은 조상아세포가 불규칙적으로 배열되는 것 이외의 병적인 소견은 볼 수 없었으나 불소군은 3일에서 공포변성이 나타났으나 1주에서 소실되었다.

이상의 실험결과에 의하면 일반적으로 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 아말감 치아수복후 치수의 병변이 극소하였다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to evaluate the pulpal responses to the intermediate restorative matcials such as Zinc phosphate cement, Polycarboxylate cement, IRM (zinc oxide eugenol cement), Dycal, Life, Cresatin, and Fluoride in caivties which were cut with high speed instrument.

5 dogs were used as experimental animals and devided into 8 groups. The intervals of observa-observation ranged 3 days, 1, 3, 4, 8 weeks after experiment respectively.

The specimens were fixed with 10% formalin and decalcified in 5% nitric acid. All slides were stained with hemtoxylin-eosin and examined histopathologically.

The results were as follows:

1. In control group, severe vacuolar degeneration and atrophy of odontoblasts were seen in 3 days, hemorrhage and congestion continued until 8 weeks. Necrosis of odontoblastic layer was seen in zinc phosphate cement group and polycarboxylate cement group.

2. In dycal group, vacuolar degeneration and atrophy of odontoblast were not seen, but in Life group, these were seen in 3 days and partially continued until 3 weeks. In 4 weeks, regeneration of odontoblast was occured.

3. In Cresatin group, there was no pathosis except odontoblastic displacement. In Fluoride group vacuolar degeneration of odontoblast was seen and soon disappeared.