[한글]

치주질환은 치아 지지조직이 파괴되는 만성 염증성 질환으로 섬유아세포에서 형성되는 교원 섬유의 상실이 중요한 특징으로 생각되어지고 있다. 치주질환의 발병 원인으로는 Bacteroides gingivalis가 중요한 작용을 하는 것으로 생각되어지고있으나 발병 기전상의 역할은 아직 확실히 밝혀져 있지 않다.

본 연구에서는 Bacteroides gingivalis의 세포 추출물이 섬유아세포의 성장에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 섬유아세포의 성장 억제효과가 내독소에 의한 것인지 알아보기 위하여 Bacteroides gingivalis, Bacteroides fragilis, E. coli, Streptococcus saguis의 세포 추출물 및 내독소가 쥐 섬유아세포 (L929)와 치은섬유아세포에 미치는 영향을 비교 관찰하였으며, Bacteroides gingivalis의 세포 추출물에 의한 치은섬유아세포의 성장 억제효과의 가역성 및 열에 대한 반응을 관찰하였다. 또한 Bacteroides gingivalis의 세포 추출

물로 처리한 치은섬유아세포의 형태적 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. Bacteroides gingivalis, Bacteroides fragilis, E. coli 및 Streptococcus sanguis의 세포 추출물은 농도에 비례해서 치은섬유아세포의 성장을 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. 치은섬유아세포에 대한 각 균주의 세포 추출물 및 내독소의 ID^^50 값은 Bacteroides gingivalis 84.8, Bacteroides fragilis 381.1, E. coli 287.4, Streptococcus sanguis 696.7.내독소 925.0 이상으로 Bacteriodes gingivalis의 세포 추출물에 의한 성장 억제효과가 가장 놓았다. 각 세균의 세포 추출물 및 내독소에 의한 섬유아세포 성장억제효과는 변형된 세포인 쥐 섬유아세포 (L929)에서도 유사한 결과를 보였다.

2. Bacteroides gingivalis 세포 추출물(126.5 ㎍of protein/ml)로 처리한 치은섬유아세포는 시간이 경과함에 따라 형태적 변화를 일으켜 24시간에서 방추형의 세포 형태를 잃기 시작하였으며 48시간, 72시간, 96시간에는 방추형의 세포가 둥근형태로 변형되어 세포배양기 바닥에서 분리되는 양상을 보였다.

Bacteroides fragilis, E. coli, Steptococcus sanguis의 세포 추출물로 처리된 치은섬유아세포에서도 유사한 형태적 변화를 일으켰으나 더 높은 농도의 세포 추출물이 필요하였다.

3. Bacteroides gingivalis의 세포 추출물 (126.5㎍ of protein/ml)은 가역적으로 치은섬유아세포의 성장을 억제하였다.

4. Bacteroides gingivalis의 세포 추출물(126.5㎍ of protein/ml)의 치은섬유아세포의 성장 억제효과는 열(80℃)에 불안정 하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 Bacteroides gingivalis의 세포 추출물은 다른 세균의 세포 추출물과 내독소에 비해 섬유아세포의 성장을 강력하게 억제하는 것으로 나타났으며 이러한 성장 억제효과는 그람 음성균에서 발견되는 내독소와는 다른 열에 불안정한 물질에 의한 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory disease that lead to the destruction of the supporting tissue of tooth and the loss of collagen is a major feature of disease process. Although Bacteroides gingivalis is now beleived to be associated with the pathogenesis of this disease, it is nut clear how Bacteroides

gingivalis contribute to the development of periodontal disease.

In this study, the followings were studied to elucidate whether the sonic extract of Bacteroides gingivalis inhibits the growth of fibroblasts and, such an inhibition is present, whether this inhibitory effect is due to endotoxin: ⅰ) growth inhibitory effects of murine fibroblasts (L929) and human gingival fibroblasts by sonic Extracts of Bacteroides gingivalis, Bacteroides fragilis, E. coli, Steptococcus sanguis and endotoxin, ⅱ) reversibility of inhibitory effect on human gingival fibroblasts by sonic extract of Bacteroides gingivalis, ⅲ) effect of temperature on inhibitory effect on human gingival fibroblasts by sonic extract of Barteroides gingivalis, ⅳ) morphological change of human gingival fibroblasts treated with sonic extract of Bacteroides gingivalis.

The results obtained in this study were as follows:

1. Sonic extracts of Bacteroides gingivalis, Bacteriodes fragilis, E. coli and Steptococcus sanguis inhibited the growth of human gingival fibroblasts depend on its concentration.

ID^^50 values of sonic extracts were 84.8, 381.1, 287.4, 696.7, >925.0 for Bacteroides gingivalis, Bacteroides fragilis, E. coli, Steptococcus sanguis and endotoxin the most potent inhibitory effect on human gingival fibroblasts was shown by sonic extract of Bacteriodes gingivalis Similar results were shown on murine

fibroblasts (L929).

2. Human gingival fibroblasts were treated with sonic extract of Bacteroides gingivalis (126.5㎍ of protein/ml) started to change its cell morphology of spindleshape at 24 hr, and as the cell incubated further more under above condition, cells were detached from the bottom of culture flask with its morphological change.

3. Growth inhibitory effect of sonic extract of Bacteroides gingivalis (126.5㎍ of protein/ml) on human gingival fibroblasts was reversible.

4. Growth inhibitory effect of sonic extract of Bacteroides gingivalis (126.5㎍ of protein/ml) on human gingival fibroblasts was unstable after heat treatment at 80℃ for 30 min.

Above results suggest that sonic extreact of Bacteroides gingivalis inhibits strongly the growth of human gingival fibroblasts and murine fibroblasts (L929) and substances which inhibit the growth were not endotoxin but heat labile substances.