치주기구 사용후의 치근표면에 대한 주사전자 현미경적 연구

몇개의 치아는 치면 세마를 시행한후 주사 전자 현미경으로 관찰한 결과 아래와 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 동일한 stroke으로 기구를 사용한 정상치군에서 큐렛을 사용한 면은 평활한 면을 보였으며 초음파기구 사용면은 백악질면이 일부 제거되나 완전한 제거는 관찰할 수 없었다.

2. 질환치에서 큐렛을 사용한 면은 평탄하며 매끄러운 표면을 보였으나 초음파기구를 사용한 면은 작은 입자상의 잔사가 많이 존재하였고 불규칙적인 물결모양이 관찰되었다.

3. 철저한 치면세마후 정상치군과 질환치군 모두에서 치근 표면의 잔존물이 제거되고 불규칙한 돌출부위가 제거되어 평활한 표면을 얻을 수 있었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of instrumentation with currette and ultrasonic instrument on root surface and result of rubber cup polishing.

The teeth scheduled for extraction due to periodontal reason were instrumented in the mouth and the extracted normal teeth were treated under determined number and pattern of stroke.

Several teeth from each group were polished thoroughly.

1. In normal teeth, under same condition, curette produced smooth sufface while ultrasonics did not remove cementum completely.

2. In diseased teeth, curette produced smooth and flat surface while ultrasonics produced irregular undulating surface which had numerous small particulated debris

3. In both groups, thorough polishing removed debris on root surface and reduced irregular ridge, produced smooth surface.