수종의 차 음료가 Streptococcus mutans의 성장에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

저자는 수종의 차음료가 항우식효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 왔기에 차의 항우식효과가불소에 의한 것인지 차에 포함된 다른 성분에 의한 것인지 여부를 알아보기 위하여 녹차1, 녹차4, 홍차, 우롱차 각각 4g,16g에 증류수 200ml을 가하여 차 침출액을 얻은 후 1)각차 침출액의 불소 농도 및 pH를 측정하였으며 2) 치아우식의 원인균이라 생각되어지고 있는 Streptococcus mutans의 성장에 미치는 pH 및 pH별 불소농도의 영향을 관찰하고 3)각차 침출액 및 각 차 침출액의 불소 농도에 해당되는 불소용액들이 Streptococcus mutans의 성장에 미치는 영향을 비교관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 차 침출액의 불소의 함량은 차의 농도가 20mg/ml일때 0.60-1.05ppm, 80mg/ml일때 2.20-3.38ppm로서 차의 농도가 높을수록 불소의 함량이 많았으며 홍차>녹차4 , 녹차1>우롱차 순으로 불소의 함량이 많았다.

2. 차 침출액의 pH범위는 4.89-5.87이었으며 기본 세균배양배지인 BHI 배지를 차 침출액에 첨가한 경우 pH범위는 6.12-6.96이었다.

3. pH6.0, 7.3에서는 불소의 농도 (1, 2, 3ppm)에 관계없이 Streptococcus mutans의 성장은 억제되지 않았으나 pH5.0에서는 불소의 농도가 증가할수록 성장의 억제효과가 증가하였으며 pH4.0에서는 불소의 농도에 관계없이 균의 성장이 정지되었다. 24, 48시간 배양에서 유사한 결과를 보였다.

4. 차 침출액이 함유된 배지의 불소 (0.60-3.38ppm) 및 pH범위(PH6.12-6.96)와 유사한조건인 1, 2, 3ppm의 불소가 함유된 pH6.0, 7.3인 배지에서는 Streptococcus mutans의 성장이 억제되지 않았으나 20, 80mg/ml의 차 침출액이 함유된 배지에서는 Streptococcus mutans의 성장이 억제되었다. 20mg/ml보다 80mg/ml에서 더 높은 억제효과를 보였다.

이상의 결과로서 차의 Streptococcus mutans의 성장억제효과는 차에 포함된 불소에 의한 작용도 인정되나 고유의 다른 성분의 작용이 더 크게 작용하는 것이라는 결론을 내릴수 있었다.

[영문]

Since it has been rumored that various kinds of tea drinks have anticariogenic effect, this study is intended to find out whether its effect comes from fluoride or other ingredients contained in tea.

Results from the approach to the study are as follows:

1. The distribution of the quantity of fluoride in each tea infusion ranged from 0.60 ppm to 3.38 ppm, however in the order of much quantity, black tea>green tea 4, 1>'oolong tea' and the higher the concentration of tea, the much more the quantity of fluoride.

2. The pH of tea infusion ranged from 4.89 to 5.87, and in the case that the BHI medium, a basic bacterial culture medium was added to tea infusion, pH ranged from 6.12 to 6.96.

3. In conditions of pH 6.0 and that 7.3, the growth of Streptococcus mutants was not restrained regardless of fluoride concentrations (1, 2, 3 ppm), however the more the concentration of fluoride increased, the more the effect of restraint on growth increased (inhibitory effect on the growth on the growth of Streptococcus mutants), and in the condition of pH 4.0,the growth of bacteria stopped regardless of fluoride concentrations. Similar results were shown in 24 hrs & 48 hrs germicultures.

4. In conditions of pH 6.0, and that 7.3 which contained 1 or 2 or 3 ppm fluoride which are similar conditions of 0.60-3.38 fluoride medium contained in tea infusion, and the pH range of 6.12-6.96, the growth of Streptococcus mutants was not inhibited, however, in the media of 20 & 80 mg/ml of tea infusion, the growth of that Streptococcus mutants wart inhibited.

Better inhibitory effect was shown in 80 mg/ml tea infusion than in 20 mg/ml one.

With reference to those results shown above, inhibitory effect on the growth of Streptococcus mutants is conceivable to exist by the act of fluoride in tea, however, it is concluded that other characteristic ingredients in tea have more influence on that effect.