치과에서 사용되는 수종의 소염진통제가 치아이동에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

치과임상에서 동통 및 종창해소의 목적으로 수종의 비스테로이드성 소염진통제(NSAIA)가 사용되며 이러한 약제가 치아이동에 미치는 영향에 대한 많은 연구가 행하여져 왔다.

비스테로이드성 소염진통제는 Prostaglandin의 합성을 억제하여 치아이동시 압박측의 파골세포의 수를 감소시킴으로써 치아이동을 억제시킨다고 한다.

이에 저자는 치과임상에서 주로 사용되는 수종의 소염진통제가 치아이동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지 알기 위하여 체중 2709 내외의 Sprgue-Dawley계 웅성백서를 정상군, 대조군을 포함하여 6군으로 나누고 약제투여군에는 Aspirin, Portal, Tyrenol 그리고 Indometha

cin을 각각 투여하고 대조군과 실험군에 Waldo법에 의거하여 교정용 고무에 의한 교정력을 3일간 가한후 이를 회생시켜 수평절단 시편에서 백서 제 1 협측 치근의 압박측에서 파골세포의 수를 측정, 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 약제를 투여하지 않은 대조군에 비하여 비스테로이드성 소염진통제를 투여한 약제투여군에서 파골세포의 수의 감소를 관찰하였다.

2. 약제투여군에서 Indomethacin을 투여한 군에서 파골세포와 평균수가 가장 작게 관찰되었다.

이상의 결론으로, 치과임상에서 주로 사용되는 수종의 비스테로이드성 소염진통제는 교정치료시 치아이동에 있어 억제효과가 있다고 사료된다.

Thirty rats were used and divided six groups of five rats each.

The first group, administered saline and no orthodontic force, served as a normal group. The second group, administered saline and applied experimental force, was control group, The other four groups were administered Aspirin, Pontal, Tyrenol and Indomethacin each and applied experimental orthodontic farce by 1/4 inch elastic, inserted into the interproximal space between maxillary first and second molar in rats.

All experimental rats were sacrificed after three days, and the specimens were sectioned horizontally five times serially and counted the number of osteoclasts appeared at the compressed surface of interradicular bone on first buccal root of first molar on light microscope.

The obtained results were as follows:

1. The number of osteoclast on the compressed surface of the interradicular bone on first buccal root of the first molar in the four non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents groups decreased in contrast to control group.

2. In non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents group, the number of osteoclast in Indomethacin group was least among the all non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents groups.

From the above results, it was believed that the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents may have the inhibitory effect of tooth movement during orthodontic treatment.