백서 치근단 미완성치의 탈구성 외상의 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

치근단 미완성 치아의 탈구성 외상후 치수, 치근 및 치주조직의 병리조직학적 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 생후 3주령의 백서 하악 제 1구치에 일정한 탈구성 외상을 가한 후 즉시 원위치로 복귀시켜 치수, 치근 및 치주조직의 변화를 광학 현미경을 이용하여 괄찰하였

고, 또 경조직의 calcium 침착상을 관찰하기 위하여 대조군과 실험군에 tetracyc1ine 25mg/100gm을 3일에 한번씩 복강내 주사하여 형광 현미경으로 관찰한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 탈구성외상에 대한 반응은 치유과정을 보이는 치유군과 지속적으로 치근의 흡수와 치주조직의 파괴를 보이는 진행성 흡수군으로 대별할 수 있었고 치유군에서는 손상후 2주에 모든 소견이 정상으로 회복된 반면 진행성 횹수군에서는 손상후 3일에 치수강 일부에 농양이 형성되고 제 1주에는 치수 전체가 괴사되었다.

2. 손상후 치유된 치수에서는 상아질 형성이 정상에 비하여 완만하였다.

3. 치수의 괴사는 치근횹수를 촉진시키고 치세관은 치수강의 염증산물을 치근막으로 확산시키는 통로가 된다.

4. 치근 분지부 치주 조직의 파괴가 가장 심하였고 진행성 횹수군 제4주에서 치주 맹낭상피의 증식이 최초로 인지되었다.

5. 치수의 괴사 및 치근의 흡수와 치조골의 홉수 및 치주 맹낭상피의 증식은 탈구성 손상시의 예후에 결정적 인자이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of luxation injury on incompletely root developed teeth. Mandibular fast molar of three weeks old Sprague-Dawley rats were luxated an replaced on the original position. The histopathologic changes of the pulp, the root and the periodontium were observed with time intervals.

The results were as follows:

1. The tissue reaction to luxation injury were divided into two groups; repaired group and progressive resorption group which shows persistant root resorption and periodontal destruction. All of the signs of injury were disappeared within two weeks in repaired group, on the other hand the progressive resorption group showed pulp abscess on 3rd day and pulp gangrene on first week after injury.

2. In contrast with the control group, the repaired group showed retarded development of dentin after luxation injury.

3. The nonvital teeth with pulp gangrene accelerated root resorption and the dentinal tubule would be a pathway of the inflammatory products of the pulp to the periodontium.

4. The tissue destruction was most prominent in the periodontium of bifurcation area, and epithelial proliferation of the periodontal pocket was observed initially in this area.

5. Pulp gangrene, root resorption, alveolar bone resorption and proliferation of the pocket epithelium were the decisive factors of the prognosis of luxation injury.