치밀성 Hydroxyapatite와 다공성 Replamineform hydroxyapatite가 치근분지부 병소치유에 미치는 영향에 대한 실험적 연구

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 치근분지부 병소치료에 최근 많이 사용되고 있는 치밀성 Hydroxyapatite와 다공성 Replamineform hydroxyapatite 및 Polymeric reinforced zinc-oxide eugenol을 분지부 병소에 이식한 경우의 치유양상을 조직학적으로 비교, 관찰함에 있다. 저자는 성견의 하악 소구치 부위 치근분지부 골을 외과적으로 제거하고 6주간 stainless steel wire를 결찰하여 질환이 진행하게 한 후 wire를 제거하고 다음과 같이 5군으로 분류하여 실험을 시행하였다. 1. 비치료 대조군 2. 치은박리 소파수술만 시행한 경우(치료 대조군)

3. 치은박리 소파수술 후 치밀성 Hydroxyapatite를 이식한 경우(HA군) 4. 치은박리 소파수술 후 다공성 Replamineform hydroxyapatite를 이식한 경우(RHA군) 5. 치은박리 소파수술후 Polymeric reinforced zinc-oxide eugenol을 이식한 경우(IRM군)

실험 시작 후 2, 4, 8, 12주에 실험동물을 희생시켜 악골을 적출, 탈회하고 통법에 따라 H-E염색을 한 후 광학현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. RHA군에서 이식재 주위 신생골 형성은 2주부터 골양조직의 형성이 관찰되어, 12주까지 골형성 및 치밀도가 증가되었다.

2. 12주 소견에서 HA군의 이식재 주위는 치밀한 결합조직으로 둘러싸여 있었고, IRM군은 심한 염증성 결합조직으로 둘러싸여 있었다.

3. 치근간골 상부의 조골세포 활성도는 IRM군을 제외한 실험군과 대조군의 2주 소견에서는 활발하였으며 그후 점차 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

4. 염증세포 침윤정도는 치료 대조군과 HA군, RHA군에서는 시간이 경과함에 따라 감소하였으나 비치료 대조군과 IRM군에서는 지속적인 심한 염증세포 침윤 양상을 보였다.

5. 상피의 근단이동은 대조군과 실험군에서 전 실험기간에 걸쳐 존재하였다.

6. 모든 실험군의 12주 소견에서 이식재와 치근사이 결합조직 섬유의 기능적인 부착 양상은 나타나지 않았다.

[영문]

The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effects of implant materials such as dense hydroxyapatite, porous replamineform hydroxyapatite, polymeric reinforced zinc-oxide eugenol in the treatment of furcation involvement area of dogs.

Experimental furcation defects created in the mandibular 2nd, 3rd, 4th premolar of 8 dogs.

Bone was surgically removed from the furcation area 7nd stainless steel wires were passed through the furcations and ligated.

After 6 weeks, the wires were removed, and regenerative procedures were performed in experimental areas divided into 5 groups.

The results were as follows;

1. In the RHA group, osteoid tissue formation around the implant material was observed at 2 week, and bony density and amount was increased in the course of experimental periods.

2. In the HA particles were surrounded by dense connective tissue, while IRM group, severe inflammatory cell infiltration in the connective tissue was observed at 12 week.

3. Highly activated osteoblast on the interradicular bone was observed in all groups except IRM group at 2 week, but it decreased gradually.

4. The degree of inflammotory cell infiltration was decreased in the course of time in the HA, RHA and treated control group compared with that of IRM and untreated control group.

5. The epithelial migration was observed during whole experimental periods in all groups.

6. At 12 week, connective tissue fibers in periodontal ligament space were not arranged functionally in the experimental groups.