치주낭내의 세균내독소 분포에 대한 연구

만성 치주염시 각 치주낭내의 세균내독소 분포를 연구하기 위하여, P대학교병원 치과에 내원한 환자 9명에서 중증의 만성 치주염으로 인해 발거한 치아 15개를 연구 대상으로 하여, 치주낭내 비부착성 치태, 부착성 치태, 치석 그리고 백악질내의 내독소 양을 Westpha

l과 Jann의 내독소 추출법 및 Limulus Amoebocyte Lysate assay를 이용하여 측정하고, 각 치주낭에서의 내독소 총량과 치주조직 파괴 및 치은의 염증 정도간의 상관관계를 통계학적으로 규명한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 치주질환에 이환되어 발거된 15개 치아에서의 각 치주낭내 내독소 양은 최소치 26.7ng에서 최고치 931.2ng의 범위에서 매우 다양하였으며, 치아당 평균값은 236.0ng이었다.

치주낭내에는 평균적으로 비부착성 치태에 31.0%, 부착성 치태에 63.7%,치석에 2.5%, 백악질에 1.7% 그리고 잔존 치질에 1.1%씩 내독소가 분포하고 있었다. 대조군으로 사용된 비질환 치아에서의 치근면상의 내독소양은 평균 3.92ng이었다.

2. 각 치주낭에서의 내독소 양과 부착소실 및 치주낭심도간의 상관관계를 규명하기 위해 Spearman's rank correlation을 시행한 결과, 순위상관계수는 각각 0.51과 0.14로 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계가 없었다.

3. 각 치주낭에서의 내독소 양과 치은의 조직학적 염증간의 상관관계를 Spearman's rank correlation을 이용하여 규명한 결과, 순위상관계수는 0.72로 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

[영문]

The aims of this study were primarily to investigate the distribution of endotoxin within the periodontal pocket, secondarily to establish whether any variations exist between the amounts of endotoxin from different teeth and finally to determine if correlations exist between the quantity of endotoxin and the extent of periodontal destruction and between the quantity of endotoxin and the histologic degree of gingival inflammation.

15 single rooted teeth extracted following the clinical diagnosis of advanced periodontitis were used as experimentals.

5 impacted or periodontally healthy teeth were selected as controls.

Each sample was subjected to the hot phenol/water procedure after Westphal and Jann for the extraction of endotoxin and the quantity of endotoxin was assessed by limulus amoebocyte lysate assay.

The following results were obtained. :

1. The quantity of endotoxin associated with each periodontally involved tooth ranged from 26.7 to 931.2ng. The average amount of endotoxin isolated amounted to 236.0 ng, of which 31.0% existed in loosely adherent plaque, 63.7% in firmly adherent plaque, 2.5% in the calculus and 1.7% in the cementum, leaving a residue of 1.1% of endotoxin on the root surface. In periodontally healthy teeth, the average amount of endotoxin isolated amounted to 3.92ng.

2. No statistically significant correlations were found between the amount of endotoxin and mean pocket depth (rs = +0.14, p>0.10) and between the amount of endotoxin and mean attachment loss (rs = +0.51, p>0.05).

3. Statistically significant correlation was found between the amount of endotoxin and histologic degree of gingival inflammation (rs = +0.72, p<7.01).