악관절 조영단층촬영사진상 악관절 내장증환자의 관절원판 위치에 관한 연구

[한글]

악관절 내장증은 하악골 운동시, 관절원판 후부조직이 여러 원인들에 의해 탄력성이 결여된 상태에서 관절원판이 하악과두, 관절와, 그리고 관절융기에 대하여 비정상적으로 전위되어 있는 경우로 주로 전내방으로 전위된다.

저자는 악관절 내장증환자 421명(467 joints)을 악관절 조영단층촬영사진상에서 방사선학적 진단결과에 따라 분류하고 폐구시와 최대개구시 하악과두와 관절와의 기능적 중심선에 대한 관절원판의 거리 및 각도를 측정하여 방사선학적 진단에 대한 객관적 평가를 시도한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 정상군, 복위성 전방전위군, 비복위성 전방전위군에서 폐구시 하악과두와 관절와의 기능적 중심선으로부터 관절원판까지의 평균 거리는 각각 0.78 ± 2.307 mm 4.56 ± 2.779 mm, 6.74 ± 1.931 mm이고, 평균 각도는 각각 5.50 ± 15.924°, 30.50 ± 17.641°, 4

2.72 ± 12.956°이었다.

2. 정상군, 복위성 전방전위군, 비복위성 전방전위군에서 최대개구시에 하악과두와 관절와의 기능적 중심선으로부터 관절원판의 평균 거리는 각각 -0.30 ± 1.088mm, -0.02 ± 1.293mm, 6.29 ± 1.879mm. 평균각도는 각각 -2.47 ± 9.486±, -0.22 ± 10.798°, 41.

86 ± 14.314°로 측정되었다.

3. 폐구시 각 군간의 평균 거리 및 각도에 대한 유의차(p<0.001)가 있어 평균 변위에 의한 각 군간의 의미있는 구별이 가능하여 악관절 내장증의 진행에 따라 관절원판이 전방전위됨을 알 수 있었다.

4. 최대개구시 정상군과 복위성 전방전위군 사이에는 유의차(거리: p=0.3849, 각도: p=0.4063)가 없었으며, 정상군과 비복위성 전방전위군, 복위성 전방전위군과 비복위성 전방전위군 사이에는 유의차(각각 p<0.001)가 있어 최대개구시 정상군과 복위성 전방전위군

사이어서 관절원판의 기능적 중심선에 대한 거리 및 각도에 의한 구별은 불가능하였다.

[영문]

Internal derangement of the TMJ can be defined as anterior-medial displacement of the disk, associated with posterior - superior displacement of the condyle in the closed jaw position or dysfunctional centric relation.

In this study author measured the distance and the angulation from the functional center line of the condyle and glenoid fossa/eminence to the intermediate zone of the meniscus in 421 patients(467 joints). The data was categorized three groups on

the basis of their radiographic findings. Then the analysis was performed.

1. The mean distances from the functional center line of the condyle and glenoid fossa/eminence to the intermediate zone of closed mouth position in normal, anterior displacement with reduction, and anterior displacement without reduction were 0.78 ± 2.307 mm, 4.56 ± 2.779 mm, 6.74 ± 1.931mm, the mean angulations were 5.50 ± 15.924°, 30.50 ± 17.641°, 42.72 ± 12.64l°.

2. The mean distances from the functional center line of the condyle and glenoid fossa/eminence to the intermediate zone of maximum mouth opening position in normal, anterior displacement with reduction, and anterior displacement without reduction were -0.30 ± 1.088mm, -0.02 ± 1.293 mm, 6.29 ± 1.879 mm, and the mean angulations were -2.47 ± 9.486°, -0.22 ± 10.798°, 41.86 ± 14.314°.

3. The mean distances and angulations in the three groups in closed mouth position were significantly different(p<0.001), so could guess that the amount of the anterior displacement correlated with the progression of the TMJ internal derangement.

4. In maximum mouth opening position, significant differnce was not found between normal and anterior displacement with reduction(Distance : p = 0.3849, Angle : p = 0.4063). Other two different matchings suggested significant differences(p<0.001).

It was impossible to find the difference between normal and anterior displacement with reduction by the distance or the angle in maximum mouth opening position.