불소화합물 국소도포에 의한 법랑질 불소함유량 및 표면변화에 관한 실험적 연구

불소함유량 측정 치아는 5개의 시편을 형성하여 대조군, APF군, AmF군, APF/SnF^^2군, Ti/APF 군으로 분류하고 불소도포를 시행한 후 EPMA (Electron Probe Microanalyser, JCXA-733)로 10μm깊이로 주사하면서 불소농도를 측정하였고, 표면변화 관찰용 치아는 4개의

시편을 형성하여 대조군, 1단계 도포군(APF 2분, Ti 30초), 2단계 도포군(SnF^^2 2분, APF 3분30초), 침적의 4개군으로 분류하고 이에따라 불소도포를 시행한 후 SEM(JCXA-733)으로 2000배 확대 관찰하였으며 인공우식병소 형성을 위한 치아는 협설면에서 2쌍의 시편을 얻어 대조군과 처치군으로 분류하고 불소도포를 시행한 후 인공우식계 (Acidified gelatin gel system, 17% Difcobacteriological gelatin을 1M Lactic acid로 산화시켜 pH4.0

이 되도록 한)에 1주일간 담갔다가 편광현미경으로 100배 확대, 관찰하여 비교검토한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 불소도포군은 정상대조군에 비하여 평균 불소농도가 높았고 이중 AmF군이 가장 높았으며 2단계 도포군중 APF/SnF^^2군은 APF단독도포군에 비하여 오히려 낮게 나타났다.

2. 법랑질 표면변화는 APF와 AmF의 단독도포와 APF/SnF^^2 2단계 도포의 경우 정상대조군에 비하여 표면이 균일한 상을 보였고 이들중 AmF와 APF /SnF^^2의 경우 APF에 비하여 치밀하고 균일한 상을 보였다.

3. 인공우식병소 형성에서는 정상대조군에 비하여 AmF군과 APF/SnF^^2 2단계도포군의 경우 병소 저지효과가 크게 나타났으며 유의의 차가 있었다(p<0.05).

4. AmF군과 APF/SnF^^2 2단계 도포군은 APF군에 비하여 병소 저지효과가 훨씬 크게 나타났으며 유의의 차가 있었다(p<0.01).

The purpose of this study is to observe the influence on enamel of topically applied fluoride regimens.

55 sound human teeth were selected, sectioned, and assigned to the following treatment groups for determining fluoride uptake, observing surface ulteration and artificial caries formation.

1) untreated control

2) an application of APF for 4 min.

3) an application of AmF for 4 min.

4) APF for 2 min. fellowed by SnF^^2 for 2 min.

5) Pretreatment with titanium for 30 secs, followed by APF for 3.5 min.

Immediately after treatment, specimens were placed in separate beakers of distilled water for 24 hours. Specimens for fluoride uptake were sectioned longitudinally, polished, and measured fluoride concentration every 10μm depth from enamel surface with Electron Probe Micropanalyser and specimens for surface ulteration were observed with Scanning Electron Microscope.

Specimens far artificial caries formation were exposed to the artificial caries system (acidified gelatin gel to pH 4.0 with 1M. Lactic acid) for 1 week, and logitudinal undecalcified ground sections were prepared through enamel windows, and observed with Polarizing Microscope.

The following results were obtained.

1. In the mean fluoride concentration, all fluoride applied groups had higher values than untreated control group, AmF group among these fluoride groups had the highest value, and APF/SnF^^2 group had lower values than APF group.

2. In the enamel surface ulceration, APF, AmF, and APF/SnF^^2 groups showed more amorphous surface than untreated control group, and AmF and APF/SnF^^2 groups showed more dense and amorphous surface than APF group.

3. In the artificial caries formation, AmF and APF/SnF^^2 groups had significant resistant effect than untreated control group.(p<0.05)

4. AmF and APF/SnF^^2 groups had significant resistant effect than APF group.(p<0.01)