Prostaglandin E가 백서 치주조직에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

저자는 치주질환에 있어 염증반응에 주요대사물질로서 역할을 하는 Prostaglandin E(PG E)가 백서 치주조직에 미치는 영향을 병리 조직학적으로 관찰 연구하였다.

실험은 체중 250 grams 내외의 웅성 백서 65마리를 사용하여 실험군을 25마리씩 2군으로 나우어, 실험Ⅰ군에는 Floss silk를 치경부에 결찰하여 실험적 치주질환을 야기시키고, 실험Ⅱ군에는 2.5μg의 PG E를, 대조군 15마리에는 위약으로 마리당 0.1cc의 생리식염수를 각각 매일 치조골막상에 주사하였다. 실험동물은 실험실 후 1, 3, 5, 10, 20일째 마다 실험Ⅰ,Ⅱ군별로 5마리 씩 회생시켰으며, 이때 동시에 대조군을 3마리 씩 회생시켰다.

실험동물을 회생시킨 즉시 시험 부위를 적출하여 각각의 피검물에 대해 통법에 따라 hematoxylin-eosin 중염색, Gomori's trichrome 및 Masson's trichrome 염색을 하여 조직 변화를 병리 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 소견을 얻었다.

1. 염증 세포 침윤은 실험Ⅰ군(silk 결찰군)에서만 보였고, 혈관 충혈 및 증식 그리고 상피층의 극세포증 및 유주는 실험Ⅰ,Ⅱ군(PG E 투여군) 모두에서 나타났다.

2. 골흡수상 및 파골세포의 출현빈도는 실험Ⅰ군에서 제일 많이 나타나고 그리고 실험Ⅱ군, 대조군 순으로 나타났다.

3. 파골세포의 출현은 실험Ⅰ군에서 3일째 급격히 상승하였다가 5 일째부터는 급격히 감소하였으며, 반면에 실험Ⅱ군과 대조군에서는 날짜에 따라 특기할 만한 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다.

4. 치근의 흡수는 실험Ⅰ,Ⅱ군에서만 실험 3일째부터 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to observe histopatholgic changes of periodontal tissues in rats after daily administration of prostaglandin E (PG E) and insertion of dental floss silk in interproximal area.

In this experimental study, sixty-five rats were used and divided into the control and two experimental groups. Fifteen rats were subperiosteally injected 0.1cc normal saline solution as placebo in control group. In experimental groups, each twenty-five in group I were ligated the cervical area of tooth with dental floss silk and in groupⅡ were subperiosteally injected 2.5μg, PG E daily.

Thereafter, rats were serially sacrificed on 1st, 3rd, 5th, 10th and 20th day after injection of normal saline solution (control group) and PG E (ExperimentalⅡ group) and ligation of dental floss silk (experimentalⅠ group). The experimental

area were excised out, and made the original slides cut with a thickness of 7μ and stained with hematoxylin and eosin, Gomori's Masson's method.

The result of this study were as follows;

1. Infiltration of inflammatory cells in connective tissues were found in experimentalⅡ group only, but congestion and proliferation of blood vessels and acanthosis and migration of epithelium were appeared in both experimental groups.

2. Resorption of alveolar bone and the numbers of osteoclast in control, experimentalⅡ, and experimentalⅠ group were increased in the order named.

3. The numbers of osteoclast were rapidly increased on 3rd day in experimentalⅠ group and decreased again on 5th as 1st day, but were not significantly changed in experimentalⅡ and control groups during experimental periods.

4. Root resorption of tooth were showed in both experimental groups from 3rd day.