99m Tc-MDP를 이용한 하악골 자가골이식의 평가에 대한 실험적 연구

[한글]

골은 생리적인 기능과 더불어 물리적 및 기계적 기능도 중요하므로 골이식을 시행한 후 치유상태를 정확히 평가하는 것은 임상적으로 중요하다. 그러나 아직까지 이를 적절히 평가하는 방법이 미흡한 실정이다.

이에 저자는 골이식의 치유 상태를 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 방법을 찾고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

개의 하악골에 자가골 부분층 이식을 시행한 후, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8주 간격으로 방사선사진 촬영, 조직 검경, 및 Technetium-99mMethylene diphosphonate(**99m Tc-MDP)를 이용하여 Single - Photon Emission Computed Tomography(S.P.E.C.T.)로 골주사(bone scan)를 시행하여, 골주사의 정적 영상, 단층촬영상 및 활동도의 분석을 통한 결과와 방사선사진 및 조직 검경 상의 소견을 비교 연구하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 골주사의 정적 영상 및 단층촬영상의 소견은 골이식 부위가 정상골에 비하여 전 실험기간동안 방사선 활동도가 증가된 상을 보여 주었으며, 특히 단층촬영상은 주위해부학적 구조물의 중복 현상을 피할 수 있어 정적 영상에서 보다 더 정확할 정량적 분석이 가능하였다.

2. 골이식 부위와 반대측 비교 부위의 골주사의 활동도 비율은 수술 후 1주에서 증가하기 시작하여 2주에 가장 높았으며, 그 후 감소하여 4주에서부터 6주, 8주에는 안정적이었으나 정상보다는 높은 상태를 유지하였다.

3. 조직학적 소견상 수용체와 이식 골편 사이에는 1, 2주에서는 섬유조직으로 결합되어 있었고 골주 형성이 현저하게 관찰되었으며, 4주 이후에는 수용체와 이식 골편 사이는 골주 형성으로 완전히 결합되어 있었다. 1주에서 이식 골편의 골수에 국소적 괴사가 일어

났으나 전 실험기간을 통하여 이식 골편은 풍부한 혈관 분포를 보이며, 골조직은 생활력을 유지하고 있었다.

4. 골주사 활동도 비율은 방사선사진 및 조직 검경 상과 비교한 바 시기적으로 미성숙 골이 성숙되어 .치유가 이루어지는 정도와 유리한 상관관계를 가지므로, 골주사는 골이식 치유를 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 하나의 유용한 방법으로 사료되었다.

The obtained results were as follows.

1. The static image and the tomography of the bone scan demonstrated greater radioactivity in the experimental grafts than in the control during the whole experimental period, and the analyses on the tomography were more sensitive and accurate than on the static image becaus eof avoiding of overlaping with other

neighbouring anatomic structures.

2. The radioactivity ratios between the counts for pixel in the bone graft area and the counts for pixel in the control area showed increasing figures at one week, reached peaks at two weeks, then decreased and became stable between 4 and 8 weeks,

but remained rather higher than normal state.

3. On the histologic findings, the recipients and the grafts were united with fibrous connective tissue and new bone formed predominantly at one and two weeds, on four weeks and after the recipients and the grafts were united with newsy formed trabecular bone. There was a localized necrosis at the bone marrow of the grafts, however the grafts exhibited a plenty of vascularity and viability during the whole experimental period.

4. Since the radioactivity ratios seemed to be correlating to the degree of the bone graft healing in the comparison of conventional radiography and histologic findings as the immature bone were being replaced by mature bone, the bone scan was

considered to be a useful objective method for evalvating the bone graft healing.