Vitamin D2의 과량투여와 방사선조사가 치아 발육에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

저자는 과량의 Vitamin D^^2 투여와 방사선조사를 병용하였을 경우에 치아의 경조직형성 및 치수에 미치는 영향에 대해 관찰하기 위하여 백서 150마리를 대상으로 대조군 80마리, 실험군 70마리로 구분하고 투여 한 약제는 Vitamin D^^2(상품명 : Chocola D, 제조회사: Ⅰ -ザイ사) 였다.

실험동물은 대조군으로 정상군 5마리, Vitamin D^^2투여군 25마리, 방사선조사군 50마리(800R 25마리, 1,500R 25마리)로 나누어 배정하였으며, 실험군은 Vitamin D^^2를 투여후 800 Rada조사군 35마리, 1,500 Rada조사군 35마리로 각각 배정하였다.

Vitamin D^^2투여는 20,000단위씩 1주 간격으로 4회 총 80,000단위를 근육주사하여 대조군 및 실험군으로 사용하였는데 실험군은 800 Rads, 1,500 Rads방사선조사를 하였다.

방사선조사는 pentothal (40 mg/kg)을 복강내 주사하여 전신마취후 저자가 고안한 장방형 목판상에 고정후 picker model(4M 60 Cobalt-60 therapy unit)을 사용하여 S.S.D. 60 cm, F.S 5 × 20 cm내에 백서 하악부가 위치하도록 하여 분당 101.8 Roentogen을 단회 조사하였다.

실험동물은 1일, 3일, 1주, 2주, 4주 간격으로 희생시켜 하악골을 절취하여 5% 질산에서 탈회시킨 후 통법에 따라 paraffin 포매로 5∼7μ의 조직절편을 제작하여 Hematoxylineosin 중염색한 후 검경하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 방사선조사에서 초기에 조상아세포의 변성으로 인한 상아질형성부전과 유약상아질형성을 보였으며 특히 1,500 Rads에서 더욱 심하여 1주에 치근단부에서 골양상아질형성 및 치유두의 심한 손상을 보였다.

2. Vitamin D^^2투여에서 초기에 상아질층의 비박상을 보였으나 시일이 경과하면서 전상아질층과 상아질층이 비후되며 4주에서 상아질은 구간상아질로 구성된 비후된 소견을 보이며 설측에서 더욱 심하였다.

3. Vitamin D^^2투여와 방사선조사의 병용시에는 조상아세포와 치배주위의 미분화간엽세포 및 치수조직에 심한 손상을 보였으며 초기에 상아질층이 비박된 소견을 보였으나 시일이 경과하면서 전상아질층의 석회화로 구간상아질로 형성된 비후된 상아질층을 보였다.

4. 과량의 Vitamin D^^2투여후 800 Rads조사에서 1주에 설측에서 골양상아질형성을 보였으며 1,500 Rads조사에서는 1주에 협설측 모두에서 골양상아질형성 및 법랑아세포의 위축소견을 보여 2주에서 법랑아세포의 부종 및 극성소실로 법랑질발육부전을 보였다.

5. 전 실험을 통해 과량의 Vitamin D^^2투여와 방사선조사는 조상아세포, 치유두의 미분화간엽세포, 치배의 미성숙세포에 심한 손상을 주었으며 병용시에는 손상은 더욱 심하여 법랑아세포에도 영향을 미쳐 법랑질발육부전을 야기시켰다.

[영문]

150 rats weighting about 150gm were derided into control group of 80 and experimental group of 70. Control group was subdivided into the irradiated vitamin D injection grove and X-ray irradiated group. Experimental group was given 2.0mg ergocalciferol by four intramuscular injection prior to X-ray irradiation with single 800 rads and 1,500 rads respectively.

Experimental animals from each group was sacrificed after 1, 3, 7, 14, and 28 days ailed their incisors were investigated by histopathological examination.

The results were as follows;

1. In the irradiated groups, it showed dentin hypoplasia and formation of dentinoid substance caused by degeneration of odontoblast at the early stage. Especially, 1,500 rads group which was severely effected showed formation of osteoid dentin at the apical portion and severe injuries of dental papilla at the

first week.

In the vitamin D2 administration group, it showed thinned dentin layer at the early stage but, taking time, predentin and dentin layer was thickened. At the fourth week, dentin was chiefly composed of interglobular dentin, especially in the

lingual portion.

3. Using in combination of overdose vitamin D2 administration and X-ray irradiation, it effected severely odontoblast, undifferentiated mesenchymal cells around tooth germ and pulp tissue.

At the early stage, dentin layer was thinned but, taking time, it was thickened and composed of interglobular dentin caused by calcification of predentin layer.

4. In 800 rads irradiation after the overdose vitamin D2 administration, it showed formation of osteoid dentin in the lingual portion at the first week. In the 1,500 rads irradiation after the overdose vitamin D2 administration, it showed

formation of osteoid dentin and degeneration of ameloblast in both buccal and lingual portion at the first week, and enamel hypoplasia caused by 1edema and loss of polarity of ameloblasts at the second week.

5. By the entire experiment, the overdose vitamin D2 administration and X-ray irradiation effected severely odontoblasts, undifferentiated mesenchymal cells of dental papilla, and primitive cells of tooth germ among the dental tissue.