비타민 E 투여가 Hamster 협낭점막의 9,10-dimethyl-1,2-benzanthracene (DMBA) 유도 구강성피암 발암과정에 미치는 영향

음식물의 섭취와 암발생과의 관련성에 대해 최근 많은 학자들의 관심의 대상이 되고 있다.

vitamin A, β- carotene, ascorbic acids, retinoids, α- tocopherol의 영양요소 외에도 alcohol과 coffee, 지방, 야채의 섭취가 연구의 대상이 되어왔으며 Watson과 Leonard는 남성에게 발생되는 암의 30∼40%와 여성의 경우에는 60%가 섭취하는 음식물과 관련이 된다고 언급하였다.

vitamin E(α- tocopherol)는 지용성 vitamin의 일종으로 과산화지질을 예방하며, 독성물질에 대해 보호작용과 면역 증진효과가 있다고 알려져 있으며 위장관에서 흡수가 잘되며 일정량을 계속 투여시 수주 경과후 신체조직에서 일정 농도를 유지한다. 저자는 이와

같은 성질을 가진 vitamin E가 암발생에 미치는 영향과 장기복용시 항암누적효과 여부를 연구하고자 생후 2∼3개월된 체중 100g내외의 golden syrian hamster (Mesocricetus auratus) 75마리를 정상군 및 대조Ⅰ, Ⅱ군, 각 5마리씩과 실험Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ군 각 20마리씩 구분하여 대조군은 희석용매인 heavy mineral oil만을, 실험Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ군은 0.5% DMBA(9, 10-dimethyl-1, 2-benzanthracene)를 heavy mineral oil에 용해하여 No.2 brush를 사용하여 주 3회 hamster 좌측 협낭점막에 격일 간격으로 도포하였으며 vitamin E 투여는 10 IU

를 시판되는 식용유 0.2cc에 녹여 대조Ⅱ군과 실험Ⅱ군은 도포와 동시에, 실험Ⅲ군은 도포 4주 전부터 주 2회 도포 안하는 요일을 선택하여 투여하였다. 도포시작 8주째 부터 2주 간격으로 16주까지 대조군과 정상군의 각 한 마리씩, 실험군의 4마리씩을 희생시켜 좌

측 협낭점막을 육안으로 관찰하여 암발생 종물이 있는 경우 크기를 재고, 발생 갯수를 기록한 후에 통계처리하였고 암조직을 절제하여 표본 제작후 광학현미경으로 검경하고 발생된 암조직은 전자현미경으로도 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. vitamin E를 투여한 실험Ⅱ, Ⅲ군은 실험Ⅰ군에 비해 암발생 과정의 지연과 발생된 종물의 크기와 갯수에서 차이가 있었으나 실험Ⅱ군과 Ⅲ군간의 차이는 없었다.

2. 실험Ⅰ군은 8주에는 경도의 이형성소견과 과각화증, 극세포증의 상피증식소견이 관찰되고 10주에 상피내암과 이형성소견이, 12주에 침윤성 상피암이 일부에서 관찰되고, 14, 16주시에는 진행된 침윤성 상피암과 상피내암이 관찰되었다.

3. 실험Ⅱ군은 8주에 상피증식소견, 10주에 상피내암과 경도치 이형성소견, 12주에 극히 초기의 침윤성 상피암이 동반된 상피내암, 14, 16주시 침윤성 상피암과 상피내암이 관찰되었다.

4. 실험Ⅲ군은 8주에 경도의 이형성소견, 10주에는 중등도의 이형성소견이, 12주에 상피내암과 이형성증, 14주에 침윤성 상피암, 16주에 침윤성 상피암과 상피내암이 관찰되었다.

5. 전자현미경 소견은 각군 공히 암발생에 따라 세포간격이 넓어지고 세포질돌기의 출현, 교소체의 감소, 불규칙한 세포핵, 장원섬유의 군집등을 보이는 잘 분화된 편평상피암 소견을 나타냈다.

이상의 결과 vitamin E는 암발생 지연효과가 인정되며 발암전 사전투여에 의한 항암누적효과는 불확실하다고 사료된다.

[영문]

The relationship of nutritional supplements and cancer is receiving renewed attention. Vitamin E(α-tocopherol) is accepted one of essential nutrients for man and thought to have antioxidant function and free radical scavenger action and etc.

The present study was undertaken to investigate the effect of vitamin E on the hamster buccal pouch carcinogenesis induced by DMBA.

75 syrian golden hamster (Mesocricetus auratus), 6 weeks old, were used in this experiment and were divided into normal(5), control Ⅰ, Ⅱ(10), experimental group Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ(60). In experimental group and control group, the left buccal pouch of

hamster was painted three times a week with 0.5% DMBA in heavy mineral oil and only heavy mineral oil respectively. But in experimental group Ⅱ and control group Ⅱ, animals received 10 IU of vitamin E twice a week on days alternate to the DMBA

painting. In experimental group Ⅲ, animals received vitamin E also, but they received 4 weeks before DMBA painting in order to investigate the long term effect of vitamin E.

All animals were sacrified serially at 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, and 16th week. Buccal pouches were photographed and excised. Tumors in the left buccal pouches were measured and counted for statistical analysis. Excised tissues were examined light-and eclectromicroscopically.

The results were as follows;

1. In experimental group Ⅱ, Ⅲ received vitamin E, there was a significant delay in tumor formation up to 12 weeks, and that from 12 to 16 weeks, there were fewer tumors and their average size was smaller than group Ⅰ. But there was no difference between group Ⅱ and Ⅲ.

2. In experimental group Ⅰ, mild dysplasia with hyperkeratosis and acanthosis was observed at 8 weeks, carcinoma-in-situ and dysplasia at 10 weeks, frankly invasive carcinoma at 12 weeks, extensive tumors with invasion and surface necrosis at 14, 16 weeks.

3. In experimental group Ⅱ, hyperkeratosis and acanthosis was observed at 8 weeks, carcinoma-in-situ and mild dysplasia at 10 weeks, frankly invasive carcinoma at 12 weeks, invasive carcinoma and carcinoma-in-situ at 14, 16 weeks.

4. In experimental group Ⅲ, mild dysplasia and hyperkeratosis was observed at 8 weeks, moderate dysplasia at 10 weeks, carcinoma-in-situ and dysplasia at 12 weeks, invasive carcinoma and carcinoma-in-situ at 14, 16 weeks.

5. Electromicroscopic studies of developed tumors in each group observend moderately differentiated type of epidermoid carcinoma. They showed nuclear pleomorphism, clumping of tonofilaments, less frequent number of desmosomes widened intercellular spaces with microvillus-like structures and degenerated mitochondria.