백서 방사선성 하악골괴사 발생과 고압산소요법이 치유에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

로 미세혈관손상(동맥내막염, 혈전형성, 섬유화)이 일어나 방사선성 골괴사의 우려가 있다.

일반적으로 6.500Rad이상의 과량 방사선조사시 발생되는 방사선성 골괴사는 방사선조사에다 감염과 외상이 연합되어 발생되며 그 치료로는 구강점막에의 자극억제, 항생소염요법 및 부골절제술과 고압산소요법 등이 고려되나 최근에는 방사선성 골괴사의 병태생리를

근본적으로 호전시키는 고압산소요법에 많은 관심이 일고 있다.

고압산소요법은 창상치유시 섬유아세포의 증식을 도모해 콜라젠 matrix형성을 촉진하며, 모세혈관의 신생 및 백혈구의 탐식능력 증진의 효과가 있어 방사선성 골괴사의 보다 신속한 치료에 결정적인 도움을 줄 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있어 많은 선학들에 의해 임상적

치료효과에 대한 연구가 있어왔으나 실험적으로는 방사선성 골괴사의 발생자체가 까다로워 방사선성 골괴사를 발생시키기 위한 실험적 모델의 제시나 고압산소요법의 시기별 관찰에 관한 기초적인 연구가 미비한 실정이다.

소가 미치는 영향에 관한 병리조직학적 연구에 도움을 주고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

실험방법은 백서 310두에 여러가지 적용방법의 방사선조사와 창상형성 방법을 이용한 방사선성골괴사 발생실험을 통해 백서의 하악골에 효과적인 적용방법의 방사선성 골괴사발생 실험모델을 완성하였고, 이와같은 방법에 의해 하악골에 방사선성 골괴사가 발생된 백서 80두를 방사선성 골괴사에 대한 고압산소 치료효과를 보기위해 각각 40두씩 자연치유군(대조군)과 고압산소 치료군(실험군)으로 분류하여 대조군은 특별한 치료없이 방치한 상태로, 실험군은 매일 2.4기압하 2시간씩 고압산소요법을 시행하면서 6주간 관찰하였다.

다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 백서의 하악골에 방사선성 골괴사를 단기간내 발생시켜 줄 수 있는 가장 효과적인 실험적 방법중 하나는 2,000Rad를 단회 조사한 후 2주째 발치하고 4주째 하악골이 노출된 외부창상을 형성하여 감염을 유도하는 것이 사망율을 감소시키고 방사선성 골괴사 발생율을 증가시킬 수 있는 방법이었으며 16주째에 육안적인 방사선성 골괴사의 관찰이 가능하였다.

2. 실험적 방사선성 골괴사에는 방사선조사와 함께 감염이 중요한 역할을 하였으며 비록 단회의 방사선조사일지라도 골괴사를 일으키는 축적효과는 계속 지속되었던 것으로 사료된다. 또한 방사선의 분할조사 방법이나 방사선조사와 동시에 행해지는 창상형성은 실험동물의 사망율을 높이므로 골괴사 발생 실험에는 효과적이지 못하였다.

3. 방사선성 골괴사에 대한 고압산소치료 효과는 실험 1주째까지는 대조군과 실험군 공히 심한 염증세포의 침윤, 농양형성, 고도의 골수섬유화, 과도한 모세혈관 중식 및 섬유아세포의 증식상이 비슷한 정도로 관찰되어 특기할 치유과정의 소견은 보이지 않았다.

4. 방사선성 골괴사에 대해 고압산소요법이 시행된 실험군에서는 2주째부터 염증세포의 침윤과 골수섬유화가 중등도로 감소되고 농양형성이 중지되었으며 미약한 신생골 형성도 보여져 대조군에 비해 현저한 치유의 증진상을 보였다.

5. 동일 실험군에서 4주째부터는 염증세포의 침윤이 경도로 감소되었고, 골수섬유화 소견이 사라진 반면, 신생골 형성과 파골현상이 현저히 나타나 대조군에 비해 치유의 중진효과가 뚜렷했으나 5주이후에는 4주째에 비해 더 나은 변화를 보이지 않았다.

6. 비방사선성 창상에 대해 고압산소요법이 시행된 실험군에서는 치료초기인 1주째부터 농양형성이 소실되고 고도의 모세혈관 및 섬유아세포의 증식상을 보여 대조군에 비해 뚜렷한 치유증진 효과가 나타나 단기간의 고압산소요법에도 치유효과에 현저한 영향을 미치

는 것으로 추정되었으며, 또한 자연치유로 방치된 대조군은 5주경과째에 염증세포 침율의 현저한 감소, 농양형성의 소멸 및 신생골 형성등의 치유과정을 보인외에 지속적인 감염 등에 의한 골수염 발생의 소견은 보이지 않았다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 방사선조사는 비록 단회의 조사일지라도 방사선성 골괴사를 초래하는데 지속적으로 작용하였으며, 분할조사의 지속적인 유지보다는 단회조사후 일정 기간 경과후에 발치창과 외부 창상을 형성해주는 것이 백서 하악골에 방사선성 골괴사를 실험적으로 만들면서 후속실험을 위한 생존율을 확보하는데 도움이 되는 것으로 사료된다.

또한 고압산소요법은 비방사선성 창상이나 방사선성 골괴사창상 모두에서 초기에 사용되는 것이 효과적이었으며 특히 염증세포 침윤감소, 농양소실, 골수섬유화 소실, 모세혈관과 섬유아세포의 증식및 파골현상과 신생골 형성등을 통해 괴사골과 정상 하악골간에

육아조직을 증식시켜 염증을 국소화시키는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 이와같은 조직학적 변화기전에 영향을 주는 요소들에 대하여는 향후 이를 입증할만한 구체적인 연구가 부단히 경주되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

To produce the experimental oseteoradionecrosis, author attempted the various methods of irradiation in 310 white rats, such as, 200 rad daily far 3 weeks, 1000 rad weekly for 6 weeks, single dosage of 3000 rad, 2500 rad, 2000 rad, 2000 rad and

tooth extraction immediately, 2000 rad and tooth extraction after two weeks, but those attempts were futile due to the high mortality and no occurrence of osteoradionecrosis.

Finally author had to design dental extraction and extraoral wound, accompanying with single dosage of 2000 rad in order to produce the osteoradionecrosis experimentally in the relatively short period, and then found the separated necrotic bone at 16th week after this trial.

Author used the survived 80 rats among 120 rats irradiated initially, dividing into the control(40) and experimental group(40), rendered the hyperbaric oxygen therapy (2 hours/daily at 2.4 ATM) on the experimental group for 6 week and observed the effect of hyperbaric oxygen therapy by gross and microscopic

examination, in comparison to the control group which had no hyperbaric oxygen therapy.

Author also experimented in 50 white rots, dividing the control(25) & experimental group(25), to observe the effects of hyperbaric oxygen therapy on the non-irradiated wound healing, in comparison to the effects of hyperbaric oxygen therapy in the irradiated wound healing of the above procedures.

1. One of the most effective method to produce the experimental

osteoradionecrosis on the mandible of white rats in the relatively short period was found to be dingle dosage of 2000 rad, dental extraction at 2nd week and formation of extraoral wound at 4th week to induce the infectious state of mandible. By this method, author was able to decrease the mortality rate and enhance the occurrence of osteoradionecrosis, and then found the osteoradionecrosis grossly at 16th week finally.

2. Infection by traumatic wound as well as high dosage of irradiation influenced the producing of experimental osteoradionecosis.

It was considered that the cumulative effects of radiation on cellular molecules was continued for the occurrence of experimental osteoradionecrosis. And fractionated dosage of daily irradiation(200 rad), weekly irradiation(1000 rad), irradiation and immediate dental extraction were not effective to produce the

osteoradionecrosis owing to the higher mortality rate.

3. Because of the influence of the existing osteomyelitis after the separation of necrotic bone, the experimental group of hyperbaric oxygen therapy was similar to the control in the effect of healing at the 1st week in the view point of massive

inflitration of inflammatory cells, pus discharges, fibrotic change of bone marrow, excessive capillary & fibroblast proliferations.

4. The healing process showed much improved figures at the second week in experimental group as compared with control group. There were moderate decreases of infiltration of inflammatory cells & fibrosis of bone marrow, disappeared pus discharge and mild new bone formation in experimental group.

5. The effect of hyperbaric oxygen therapy in the healing after the production of the experimental osteoradionecrosis was remarkable until 4th week in experimental group which showed mild infiltration of inflammatory cells, marked new bone formation and bone resorption by osteoclasts.

6. The remarkable hearting process was shown in experimental group which had hyperbaric oxygen therapy onto non-irradiated wound at the 1st week. The formation of pus was disappeared and marked capillary & fibroblast proliferation were observed in comparison to control group. The hyperbaric oxygen therapy was

considered to be improved method far the healing of non-irradiated wound distinctively though the relatively short period application.

In this study, author found that hyperbaric oxygen therapy influenced especially on the early healing process of experimental osteoradionecrosis of mandible in white rats because the granulation tissue was formed continuously in experimental

(HBO) group, thus it induced for separating fragments of necrotic bone from viable bone, while the control group showed dissemination of osteoradionecrosis with less granulation tissue throughout this experiment.