당뇨백서의 발치창 치유에 대한 실험적 연구 : 파골세포의 영향에 대하여

[한글]

당뇨병은 치주질환을 악화시키고, 구강의 창상치유를 지연시키며, 국소자극에 대한 염증반응의 증가와 세균감염의 감수성을 놓인다고 보고되어 왔다.

이에 저자는 정상백서와 alloxan유도 당뇨백서의 발치창의 치유과정을 비교관찰하고 발치창의 치유과정에서 출현하는 파골세포에 의한 골흡수가 당뇨병시에는 어떠한 영향을 받는가를 구명하기 위해 본 연구를 시행했다.

백서에 alloxan monohydrate를 생리식염수에 용해하여 체중 kg당 180mg을 1회 복강내 주사하여 당뇨병을 유발시킨후, 하악제1대구치를 발거하여 즉시, 6시간, 1일, 2일, 3일, 5일, 9일, 2주, 3주, 4주 간격으로 회생시켜 발치와의 창상치유과정과 골흡수과정을 조직학적 및 전자현미경적으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 발치와의 치유과정은 대조군 및 실험군에서 공히 기본적으로 혈병형성, 육아조직 형성 및 육아조직의 섬유화, 상피화, 화골등의 과정을 보였다.

2. 발치창의 치유는 대조군에서는 3주에 완료되었으나 실험군에서는 현저히 지연되어 4주 후까지도 치유가 불완전하였다.

3. 대조군에서는 파골세포가 1일째 출현하였으며 2일째 부터 다수가 출현하고 골흡수상이 왕성하였다.

4. 실험군에서는 파골세포의 출현시기가 대조군에 비하여 빨라서 발치후 6시간에서 나타났고 1일째는 그 수도 대조군에 비하여 많았으나 골흡수량에 있어서는 양군의 차를 인정할 수 없었다.

5. 파골세포는 육아조직에 인접하여 출현하며 실험군에서는 파골현상이 발치후 제3주까지 지속되었고 remodeling이 완만하였다.

6. 파골세포들의 크기는 대조군에 비하여 실험군에서 작았고 성숙도도 미약하였다.

7. 실험군에서 파골세포의 세포내 소기관들은 발육이 미약하며 mitochondria, 조면소체 및 free ribosome의 수도 대조군에 비하여 현저히 적었다.

8. 대조군의 파골세포는 크고 ruffled border가 잘 발달되어 있으나 실험군에서는 피골세포들이 작고 ruffled border도 돌기가 작고 짧다. ruffled border는 골에 면한 부위의 세포체에서 관찰된다.

9. 발치창의 치유는 치조골의 remodeling에 영향을 주는 인자와 밀접한 관계가 있다.

[영문]

The present study was carried out to investigate the healing process of extraction wounds in normal and alloxan-diabetic rats, and to clarify the resorptive actions of osteoclasts in extraction wounds for normal and alloxan-diabetic condition. Diabetes was induced by intraperitoneal injection of alloxan monohydrate. After the inducement of diabetes, the lower first molars were extracted.

The rats were sacrificed at the following intervals after extraction: immediate, 6 hours, 1 day, 2 days, 3 days, 5 days, 9 days, 2 weeks, 3 weeks and 4 weeks.

The healing processes and bone resorption phenomena were examined histologically and ultrastructurally.

The results were as follows.

1. The healing processes of extraction wounds in both the control and alloxan-diabetes group were basically same, both of which consisted of blood clot formation, organization, new bone formation, and epithelization.

2. The healing of extraction wounds was completed after 3 weeks in the control group, but it was net completed until 4 weeks after extraction in the alloxan-diabetes group.

3. In the control group, osteoclasts started to appear by 1 day, and increased to a considerable number by 2 days, showing brisk bone resorption activities.

4. In the alloxan-diabetes group, the appearance of osteoclasts was earlier and more numerous than in the control group.

They appeared after 6 hours from extraction and increased rapidly. But there was no significant difference in the amount of bone loss between the control and alloxan-diabetes group.

5. Osteoclasts appeared mostly in the vicinity of the granulation tissue, while in the alloxan-diabetes group the resorptive phenomena were sustained until 3 weeks after extraction, and the remodeling was also progressed very slowly.

6. The sizes of osteoclasts were smaller and underdeveloped in the alloxan-diabetes group than in the control group.

7. The cytoplasmic organelles were underdeveloped and the numbers of mitochondria, rough endoplasmic reticula, and free ribosomes were remarkably decreased in the alloxan-diabetes group.

8. The ruffled borders of osteoclasts which were found on bone surfaces were poorly developed and short in the alloxan-diabetes group.

9. The healing of extraction wounds was found to have an intimate relationship with the remodeling of the alveolar bone.