백서교근의 변형에 따른 악관절부의 병리조직학적 연구

[한글]

근육의 인위적인 변형에 의하여 근육신경계에 변화를 줌으로서 악관절부에 발생하는 병리조직학적인 변화와 시일에 따른 적응과정을 조사하기 위하여 생후 25일 및 60일된 웅성백서 128마리를 사용하여 우측 및 양측 교근을 절제한 후, 견인하여 봉합하였다.

실험동물은 수술후 10, 20, 50 및 80일 간격으로 희생시킨후, 악관절 주위조직의 변화를 관찰한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 25일생 백서의 우측근육절제군에서, 실험 10일군의 우측과두의 연골아세포대의 심한 감소를 보였으며, 실험 20일 50일 및 80일군의 우측 및 좌측 과두의 연골아세포층은 대조군과 유사한 형태를 보였다.

2. 25일생 백서의 양측근육절제군에서, 실험 10일군의 과두의 전방부위의 연골아세포대가 약간 감소되었다.

3. 60일생 백서는 실험일수에 관계없이 우측근육만을 절제한 군이나 양측 근육을 절제한 군 모두에서 악관절부의 특이한 변화를 찾아 볼 수 없었다.

4. Toluidine blue염색소견상 25일생 백서의 우측근육절제군 중 실험 10일군에서 타군에 비해 우측하악 과두의 염색도가 다소 낮게 나타났다.

5. Masson's trichrome 염색소견상 25일생 백서의 우측근육절제군 중 실험 10일군의 우측과두에서 타군에 비해 염색도가 강하게 나타났다.

이상의 소견을 종합하여 보면 정상백서의 과두는 생후3개월에는 연골내화골형성이 거의 완료되므로 3개월이내에 악관절주위의 근육의 균형에 장애가 왔을 경우에는 하악과두의 연골형성에 변화를 일으키나, 성장후에는 현저한 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다.

Unilateral and bilateral detachment, with anterior positioning of the Masseter muscle, was performed under anesthesia.

The animal was sacrified 10, 20, 50, 80 days postoperatively. This alteration in muscle function led to change in neuromuscular activity and demonstrated the adaptive nature of the condyle cartilage to functional demand.

The results were as follows:

1. In the right muscle detached group, operated at 25 days of age, marked decrease on the chondroblastic zone was found in the condyle head on the right side of animals examined10 days postoperatively.

Comparing with the control group, no difference was found on the chondroblastic zone in the condylar lead of animals examined 20, 50 and 80 days postoperatively.

2. In the bilateral muscle detached group, operated at 25 days of age, the chondroblastic zone was slightly decreased in the anterior parts of condylar head of animals examined 10 days postoperatively.

3. In the unilateral and bilateral muscle detached group, operated at 60 days of age, no significant change was found in the mandibular joint regardless of the post operative experimental periods.

4. Under Toluidine blue staining, slightly decreased metachromasia was found in the condyle head on the right side of unilateral experimental animals, operated at 25 days of age and examined 10 days postoperatively.

5. Under Masson's trichrome staining, increased metachromasia was found in the condyle head on the right side of unilateral experimental animals, operated at 25 days of age and examined 10 days postoperatively.

In summary, the condyle of the rat could respond to changes in neuromuscular activity depend on the level of maturation of the tissue, because the endochondral bone formation of the condyle of the rat was almost ended within 3 months.