부가 중합형 실리콘 인상재에서 발생하는 수소 기체가 경석고 표면에 미치는 영향

[한글]

부가중합형 실리콘은 우수한 인상재중의 하나로 인정받고 있으나 수소기체를 발생시키는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 부가중합형 실리콘의 수소기체 발생이 석고표면 기포발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 인상재 경화 후 석고주입까지의 시간을 0분, 15분, 30분, 45분, 60분으로 달리 하여, 7종의 인상재(Blend-A-Scon, Correct VPS, Exaflex, Express, Extrude, Provil, Reprosil)의 putty 형과 syringe 형에 경석고(New Fuji rock)를 4개의 미세선재현 시험블럭(2826 mm**2 )에 주입하여, 총 280개의 시편을 제작하였다. stereoscope을 이용하여 7.5배 확대 하에서 수소기체에 의한 기포를 측정하였고 putty-syringe간, 인상재간 비교는 Kruscal-Wallis법 및 Mann-Whitney 법으로 비교하여(p<0.05) 다음 결과를 얻었다.

1. 시간이 경과함에 따라 putty, syringe 형 모두에서 기포수가 감소하였다.

2. Syringe 형이 기포발생이 많았던 Reprosil을 제외한 나머지 인상재에서는 putty 형이 syringe 형보다 기포 발생이 많았다.(p<0.05)

3. Putty 형의 경우 Reprosil / Blend-A-Scon과 Provil / Correct VPS와 Extrude/,Express와 Exaflex 순으로 기포발생이 많아졌다.

4. Syringe 형의 경우 Blend-A-Scon과 Extrude는 기포발생이 없었고, Exaflex와 Provil은 30분 후부터 기포발생이 없었고 Express는 가장 기포발생이 많았으며 60분까지 기포가 발생함을 볼 수 있었다.

부가 중합형 실리콘은 수소기체를 발생시켜 정확한 석고모형의 제작을 어렵게 할 수 있다. 이를 최소로 하기 위해서는 putty 형이 syringe 형보다 대체로 수소발생이 많으므로, putty 형이 노출되지 않도록 인상채득을 하는 것은 바람직하며, 시간이 지남에 따라 기

포수는 감소하는 것을 보이므로 충분한 시간이 지난 후에 석고를 주입하는 것이 요구된다. 인상재 간에도 차이가 있었으므로 적절한 인상재를 사용하는 것이 수소기체 발생을 적게 하는데 중요하다 하겠다.

[영문]

To determine the factors to affect on stone surface porosities produced from hydrogen gas of addition silicone, both putty and syringe type of 7 commercially different addition silicone impression materials(Blend-A-Scon, Correct VPS, Exaflex, Express, Extrude, Provil, Reprosil) were chosen. New Fujirock(GC) was

poured into the impressions of detail-reproducing test block at 0, 15, 30, 45, 60 minutes after the impression materials had set and 4 specimens were made for each pouring time, each type of impression material, and each consistency. So, 280 specimens were made in total. The number of surface porosities of same area(2826

mm**2) which were typically caused by hydrogen gas were counted using the stereoscope(×7.5) by two observers. Comparison between putty and syringe type and among the impression materials were tested by Kruscal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney method(p<0.05).The results were as follows.

1. The number of porosities decreased as the pouring time of stone was delayed on both putty and syringe type of addition silicone impression materials

2. The putty type significantly produced more porosities than syringe type except for the group of Reprosil(p<0.05).

3. In case of putty type, the number of porosities increased as following order, Reprosil / Blend-A-Scon and Provil / Correct VPS and Extrude / Express and Exaflex.

4. In case of syringe type, Blend-A-Scon and Extrude produced no porosity and Exaflex and Provil at 30 minites, but Express produced porosities even at 60minutes and the most.

Addition silicone impression material releases hydrogen gas, which can make the resulting die stone model useless. So, to minimize these adverse effects, it is desirable not to expose putty type of addition silicone on critical impression

surface because putty type has a tendency to produce more porosities than syringe type. And it is important to have sufficient time before pouring the stone on impression because porosities produce less as time passes after setting of impression material. Also, there are differences among 7 addtional silicone impression materials, so it is desirable to choose adequate brand of addition silicone for good laboratory work.