실험적 당뇨 백서에서 교정력에 의한 치조골의 Cyclic AMP의 변화에 관한 연구

치간 부위에 elastic separating ring(R.M.사 제품)을 rubber band separator(R.M사 제품)로 정착하였고 이 시술 후 1시간, 1일, 7일, 14일, 21일 및 28일 경과후에 실험동물을 희생시켜 치조골을 채취하였다.

실험 동물에서 혈액을 채취하여 혈당량을 측정하였고 냉동 보관하였던 치조골에서는 cyclic AMP RIA KlT(Immune Nuclear 사 제품)를 이웅하여 골조직 1mg(습중량)에 포함된 cyclic AMP를 정량하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 치조골의 압박측과 견인측의 cyclic AMP농도는 건강군, 당뇨 유발군 및 인슐린 투여군 각 군 공히 실험 초기에는 하강하였다가 시간 경과에 따라 증가하였다.

2. 당뇨 유발군에서는 cyclic AMP의 농도가 매우 높았으며 cyclic AMP의 농도는 blood glucose level에 비례하여 당뇨 유발군, 인슐린 투여군, 건강군의 순으로 나타났다.

3. 인슬슐 투여군에서의 cyclic AMP 농도는 대조측과 견인측에서는 건강군의 대조측과 견인측에 가까운 수치를 보여 주었으나 압박측에서는 당뇨 유발군의 압박측에 가까운 수치를 보셔 주었으며 실험이 끝날 때까지 건강군과 유사한 수치를 보여 주지 못하였다.

[영문]

The physical tooth movement by orthodontic force is based upon alveolar bone resorption at compression site and new bone formation at tension site of the alveolar socket.

The function of the cyclic AMP is to participate not only in initial action of bone cells by mechanical forces but also in the continuous cellular response leading to bone remodelling.

This experiment was performed to clarify the role of cyclic AMP in bone remodeling by mechanical force in the NORMAL group, the DIABETES group and the INSULIN TREATED group.

The 72 rats were divided into the NORMAL group, the DIABETES group and the INSULIN TREATED group. The same orthodontic forces were applied to the rats of 3 groups. These rats were treated for periods of time ranging from 1 hour, 1 day, 7 days, 14 days, 21 days and 28 days.

The samples of alveolar bones were obtained from compression and tension sites surrounding the tipping teeth from NORMAL, DIABETE and INSULIN TREATED rats. The samples were assayed for cyclic AMP by the cyclic AMP RIA kit.

2. The highest cyclic AMP level showed in the DIABETES group and the lowest level was in the NORMAL group.

3. The cyclic AMP levels in the INSULIN TREATED group was similar with the NORMAL group in control and tension sites, but in the compression sites it was similar with the DIABETES group.