갑상선 기능 저하가 관절 연골에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

갑상선 홀몬이 골 성장에 직접 혹은 간접으로 영향을 미쳐 성장기에 갑상선 기능 저하가 오면 골격계통에 대한 영향이 크다는 것은 잘 알려진 사실이다. 이 때의 갑상선 기능저하는 연골의 성장과 성숙을 지연시키며 화골핵(ossification centers)의 출현과 성장을 지연시키고 또한 골단 폐쇄(epiphyseal closure)도 지연시킨다.

다발성 화골 점(multiple ossification fooi, stippled epiphyses)을 가진 fragmented epiphyses인 spiphyseal dysgenesis가 특징적인 예다.

특히 고관절의 기형과 편평성 대퇴골두를 나타나는 예는 가끔 볼 수 있다.

그러나 성장이 끝난 후에 발생한 갑상선 기능저하시에는 골이상은 흔하지 않은 것으로 알려져 있다.

Monro(1935)는 성인에 발생한 점액수종에서 골성관절염의 특징적인 관절염의 변하를 보았다고 하였으며, Thomas(1933)와 Rynearson(1941)은 갑상선 기능 저하 환자에서 갑상선 지단비대증(thyroid acropathy)과 비대성 골관절증(hypertrophic osteoarthropathy)이 발생한 예를 발표한 바 있고, Bland와 Frymoyer(1970)는 관절 강직, 관절낭의 비후, 관절액 삼출, 관절염 및 활액낭염을 갑상선 기능 저하시 종종 관찰 할 수 있다고 보고 하였으나 갑상선 기능 저하시의 관절 연골의 변화에 대한 보고는 드물다.

이에 저자는 갑상선 기능 저하시 관절 연골에 어떠한 변화가 오며 연골 세포가 갑상선 기능저하에 대해 어떻게 반응하는가에 관한 새로운 통찰과 성장기와 성장이 완료된 후에 오는 갑상선 기능 저하에 대한 반응의 차이점 유무를 알기 위해 본 실험에 착수한 바 몇가지 성적을 얻었기에 이에 보고 하는 바이다.

실험 재료는 한국산 건강한 생후 3주의 적이 갓 떨어진 생쥐(mice) (약 9gm) 30마리와, 생후 6개월의 성숙한 mice(약 30gm) 35마리를 사용하였으며 모두 4개의 군으로 나누고 무처치 군을 대조군으로 하고 방사성 동위원소 (131)**Ⅰ 을 투여한 동물을 실험군으로 하여 각각 비교관찰 하였다.

실험후에는 제2 및 4군은 (131)**Ⅰ 주입후 1,3,5일, 1,2,4,8주일에, 2-3마리씩, 대조군은 각각 같은 시기에 2마리씩 희생시켜 관찰하였다.

관찰 방법으로는 갑상선과 양측 고관절 대퇴골두를 택하여 육안적으로 관찰한 다음, 조직학적 관찰을 하였고 제3 및 4군의 일부에서는 말초혈액에서 갑상선 홀몬을 측정하였다.

채취된 갑상선은 hematoxyline-eosin 염색을, 한쪽 고관절 연골은 hematoxylin-eosin 염색과 acid mucopolysaccharide의 변성유무를 보기 위한 alcian blue 염색을 실시하여 광학 현미경으로 관찰하였다.

1. T^^3 갑상선 홀몬은 (131)**Ⅰ 주입후 2주에 가장 심한 감소를 보였다.

2. (131)**Ⅰ 주입군의 갑상선의 변화는 기간이 경과함에 따라 여포의 불규칙성, 여포상피세포이 파괴, 간질내의 염증세포의 침윤 및 경한 여포의 괴사를 보였으며 제2주에 가장 심한 변화를 보였다가 그후 재생소견을 나타냈다.

3. (131)**Ⅰ 주입군은 기간이 경과함에 따라 관절 연골의 윤택이 다소 감소되다가 나중에 회복되었다.

4. (131)**Ⅰ 주입군의 관절연골에는 염증세포의 침윤, 연골세포의 크기와 수의 감소, 연골 표면의 함몰, 석회침착층의 불규칙성, 연골내에 섬유화, 모세혈관의 침윤 및 a? mucopoly saceharide 감소가 초래되다가 나중에 다소 정상으로 회복되는 경향을 보였다.

5. 전자현미경 소견에서 (131)**Ⅰ 주입군은 시일이 경과함에 따라 관절 연골에서 핵막의 굴곡과 분리현상, 핵염색질의 응집, 조면의 내형질망의 불규칙성과 수의 감소, cistermae의 확장, glycogen의 축적, 거대한 lysosome의 출현, 사구체의 종창, Golgi체의 위축 등이 관찰되다가 나중에는 정상대조군과 유사한 소견을 나타낸 세포들의 출현을 관찰할 수 있었다.

이와 같이 (131)**Ⅰ 의 주입으로 갑상선 기능이 저하됨에 따라 관절 연골에 병적 변화가 초래되며 이런 변화는 성숙보다는 어린군에서 더 심한 변화를 나타냈다.

[영문]

Thyroid hormones have a direct or indirect effect upon longitudinal bone growth & maturation. Deficient levels of thyroid hormone during the growth period are reflected in the skeleton by reduced proliferation and maturation of chondrocytes,

slowed andochondral ossification and also delayed epiphyseal closure.

Murray(1977) reported symmetrical malformation from multiple centers of ossification within large epiphyses, especially those of the femoral and humeral heads, gives a false impression of fragmentation of these structures.

Occasionally a coxa vara deformity may develop. the apparent fragmentation of the capital epiphyses, due in reality to multicentric ossification, might suggest bilateral Perthes' disease, but it would be excessively unusual to find symmetrical

and equal development of Perthes' disease of each hip. Even though this condition is bilateral in 10 per cent of cases, the changes are almost always consecutive rather than concurrent, so that symmetrical involvement is highly unusual.

Teplick (1976) have shown in the adult, hypothyroid bone abnormalities are less common. These include coxa vara with flattened femoral head.

Monro (1935) reported arthritic changes of the character of the osteoarthritis are common among patients developing myxedema during adult life.

Thomas (1933) and Cushing (1937) reported that articular condition occurs in about a third of the hypertrophic osteo-arthropathy cases and consist of syncvitis, which may progress to actual erosion of the articular surfaces, and ankylosis.

Goldberg and Chaikoff (1949) have demonstrated a simplified procedure for thyroidectomy of the new-born rat without concomitant parathyroidectomy.

Silberberg (1969) showed changes of articular cartilage of mice in response to hypothyroidism produced radiothyroidectomy with 131 Ⅰ.

In electron microscopy, disruption of rough endoplasmic reticulum, atrophy of Golgi apparatus, swelling of mitochondria with disorientation of cristae were observed after producing hypothyroidism.

Bland and Frymoyer (1970) have demonstrated that joint stiffness, thickening of the joint capsules, joint effusion, arthritis, and bursitis are occasionally seen in hypothyroidism.

adult animal to the state of hypothyroidism.

sixty five hybrid mice, thirty 3 weeks old animals weighing about 9 gm and thirty five 6 months old animals weighing 30 gm, were used for the experimental study.

Radioactive 131 Ⅰ, at a dose of 20 uc/gm body weight of mice, was injected intraperitoneally.

Group Ⅱ and Ⅳ animals were injected with 131 Ⅰ and Group Ⅰ and Ⅲ animals were not injected. Animals in all four groups were sacrificed at intervals of 1,3, and 5 days and again at 1,2,4 and 8 weeek intervals.

Triiodothyronine was measured in the peripheral blood of animals from grorup Ⅲ and Ⅳ.

The cartilages of the femoral head was stained with hematoxylin and eosin for histologic observation and alcian blue for histochemical observation. Thyroid glands were stained with hematoxylin and eosin.

For electron microscopy,the cartilages were fixed in 4 per cent glutaraldehyde and 1 per cent osmiumtetraoxide (Parade, 1952) and stained with uranyl acetate (Watson, 1961) and lead citrate (Reynold, 1963).

In this thyroid hormone study, the histologic, histochemical and electron microscopic findings are as follows:

3. After the 131 Ⅰ injection, there was grossly, a progressive mild loss of the normal articular cartilage luster.

4. The effect on the articular cartilage from injection of 131 Ⅰ was depression of the surface of cartilage, reduction of size of chondrocyte, hypocellularity, capillary ingrowth & reduction of mucopolysaccharide.

5. After injection of 131 Ⅰ, the ultrastructure of articular cartilage showed:

1) irregularities of nuclear membrance,

2) aggregation of chromatin,

3) reduction in number and dilatation of RER,

4) accumulation of glycogen,

5) reduction in number and dilatation of mitochendria with disorganized and disrupted cristae,

6) appearance of cytoplasmic pools.