연령에 따른 한국인 남녀 대동맥 및 관상동맥 내막의 형태학적 연구

[한글]

죽상 동맥경화증(Atherosclerosis)은 동맥내막에 지방축적, 결체조직증식 및 교원섬유화가 초래되어 동맥내막으로부터 내강 쪽으로 융기(Plaque)되는 것을 말하며 심한 경우에는 이러한 일련의 변화가 중층까지 확장되고 더욱 진행되면 석회화가 일어나며 기타 합병증으로 동맥류나 혈전이 수반될 수 있다.

이러한 죽상 동맥경화증은 난류부위 또는 동맥분지, 기시부등에 잘 초래되기 때문에 관상동맥의 기시부나 복대동맥의 경우 총장골동맥으로 분지되는 상방에 잘 발생되며, 그 변도는 지역적 혹은 인종적인 조건이나 성별, 연령, 음식성향등 여러 가지 요소에 따른 차

이가 제시된 바 있다.

따라서 저자는 남녀 각 연령층 총 124례의 법의 부검 재료를 대상으로 관상동맥, 흉대동맥 및 복대동맥 내막의 형태학적 변화를 광학현미경적으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 내막 변화 중 최초로 나타나는 것은 지방축적으로 관상동맥에서는 16세 이후부터 발생하여 점진적으로 증가하였으며, 흉대동맥과 복대동맥에서는 15세 미만에서도 출현하였고 특히 복대동맥의 경우에는 30세 이전에 거의 전례(91.5%)에서 관찰되었다. 성별 관계를 보면 관상동맥에서는 남자에 심하였고 흉대동맥과 복대동맥에서는 남녀 간에 뚜렷한 차이가 없었다.

2. 결체조직증식상은 관상동맥, 흉대동맥 및 복대동맥에서 다같이 16세 이후에 발생하였으며 관상동맥에 있어서는 남자에 보다 심한 경향을 보였고 복대동맥에 있어서는 여자에 다소 많은 경향을 보였다.

3. 교원섬유화 현상도 관상동맥, 흉대동맥, 복대동맥에서 다같이 16세 이후에 관찰되었으며, 연령의 증가에 따라 점차적으로 현저하여졌고, 남녀 성별 차이를 보면 관상동맥과 복대동맥에 있어서는 남자에서 현저하였으며, 흉대동맥에 있어서는 남녀 간 뚜렷한 차이가 없었다.

4. 석회화 변화는 관상동맥과 복대동맥에서 소수가 관찰되었으며, 흉대동맥에서는 전혀 관찰되지 않았다. 그 정도는 복대동맥보다 관상동맥에서 현저하였고 남자에서 많이 관찰되었다.

이상 성적을 종합하여 보면, 비선택적으로 법의 부검한 한국인 남녀 각 연령층의 관상동맥 및 대동맥 내막 변화는 먼저 지방축적으로 시작하여 결체조직증식, 교원섬유화등의 형태를 취하고 그 정도는 연령의 증가에 따라 증대되었으며, 관상동맥과 흉대동맥에 있어

[영문]

Atherosclerotic changes included lipid deposition, fibroplasia, collagenization and calcification in the intima of elastic arteries, such as aorta, coronary and cerebral vessels. The degree and initiation of atherosclerotic changes are influenced by various factors, among which age, sex and dietary factors are

regarded important. In comparison to many studies regarding relationship between age and sex to atherosclerosis in other countries, very little systematic studies of Koreans have been made. Therefore, present study is undertaken to investigate

the initial changes and progression of the atherosclerotic lesions by age and sex among Koreans. The materials consist of 124 cases of random legal autopsies performed at National Institute of Scientific Investigation. Of 124 cases, 79 cases

were male and 45 cases were female. Age ranged from under 1 to over 75 years, specimens were taken from coronary arteries, thoracic and abdominal aortas from each case. routine hematoxylin and eosin staining preparations and oil red O stained sections were examined, and following results were obtained:

1. Lipid deposition was the initial intimal change and was observed after 16 years of age in the coronary artery and even before 15 years of age in the thoracic and abdominal aorta. It progressed as aging. the degree of lipid deposition in coronary artery was more pronounced in male, while no notable sex difference was noted in thoracic and abdominal aorta.

2. Fibroplastic changes were observed after 16 years of age in the coronary artery and thoracic and abdominal aortas, and progressed by aging. Fibroplasia in the coronary artery was more marked in male while the abdominal aorta showed female preponderance.

3. Collagenization was also observed after 16 years of age in all three locations and progressed by aging.