장골의 섬유성 골 이형성증에 대한 치료방법의 비교

[한글]

섬유성 골 이형성증(fibrous dysplasia)에서는 골조직이 섬유성 조직으로 대체되어 골이 구조적으로 약화되기 때문에 시간이 경과함에 따라 골의 점진적인 변형과 병적 골절이 일어난다. 이러한 섬유성 골 이형성증은 다양한 방법으로 치료되었지만 일치된 치료 방법이 정립되지 않았다. 사지의 장골(long bones of extremities)에 발생한 섬유성 골 이형성증 중에서 임상적 증상(clinical symptoms)이 나타나는 증후성 병변(symptomatic lesion)에 대해서 서로 다른 치료 방법들로 치료한 결과를 분석함으로써 이 질환에 대한 적절한 치료 방침을 모색하려고 하였다. 1986년 1월부터 1993년 6월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 정형외과에서 치료한 사지의 장골에 발생한 섬유성 골 이형성증 환자 40명, 48예의 증후성 병변, 71회의 치료를 대상으로 하여 후향적(retrospective) 방법으로 연구하였다. 섬유성 골 이형성증의 병변에 대해 보존적 치료(conservative treatment), 소파술 및 골이식술(curettage and bone grafting), 혹은 내고정술(internal fixation)을 실시하였으며, 평균 4년 10 개월 추시하여 치료 방법, 최초의 증상 발현시 환자의 골성숙도(skeletal maturity), 병변의 부위, 그리고 질환의 유형등과 연관시켜 치료 결과를 분석하였다. 상지(upper extremity)에 발생한 병변을 보존적 방법으로 5회 치료하여 4회(80%)에서 만족스러운 결과를 보였다. 이 결과는 증상의 최초 발현 시의 환자의 골성숙도

와 연관이 없었다. 대조적으로 하지(lower extremity)에 발생한 병변에서는 치료 결과가 최초로 증상이 발현된 환자의 연령에 의존하였다. 골이 성숙한 환자(18세 이상)에서 하지의 병변을 보존적 방법으로 8회 치료하여 6회(75.0%)에서, 소파술 및 골이식술로 14회 치료하여 12회(85.7%)에서 만족스러운 결과를 얻었다. 그러나 이러한 치료 방법들로 골이 미성숙한 환자(18세 미만)에서 하지의 병변을 치료한 결과는 불량하였다. 9회의 보존적 치료 중 8회(88.9%)에서, 14회의 소파술 및 골이식술 중 11회(78.6%)에서 결과가 불만족스러웠다. 그렇지만 골이 미성숙한 환자에서 하지의 병변을 내고정술로 9회 치료하여 8회(88.9%)에서 만족스러운 결과를 얻었다. 결론적으로 상지에 발생한 병변에 대해서는 보존적 치료로서 만족스러운 결과를 나타낸다. 골이 성숙한 환자에서 하지의 병변은 보존적 방법 및 소파술 및 골이식술로써 만족스러운 결과를 나타낸다. 그러나 골이 미성숙한 환자에서 하지의 병변에 대해서는 보존적 치료와 소파술 및 골이식술이 적절한 치료라고 생각되지 않으며, 내고정술이 고려되어야만 한다.

[영문]

In order to assess the effect of different treatment modalities on outcome and to decide appropriate disciplines of treatment for symptomatic lesions of fibrous dysplasia, the results of seventy-one treatments of forty-eight symptomatic lesions in forty patients who had fibrous dysplasia were retrospectively reviewed. The lesions were managed with non-operative treatment, curettage and bone-grafting, or internal fixation from January 1986 to June 1993 at Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine and the average follow-up was 4 years 10 months. The outcome of treatment was correlated with the method of treatment, the skeletal maturity of the patient at the time of initial symptoms, the location of the lesion, and the type of disease. For four (80 per cent) of the five times that a lesion in the upper extremity was treated

non-operatively, the result was satisfactory. These results were independent of theskeletal maturity of the patients when first seen. In contrast, in the lower extremity, the results were highly dependent on the skeletal maturity of patients at the time of the initial presentation of symptoms. In skeletally mature patients, six (75.0 per cent) of the eight times that a lesion involving the lower extremity had conservative treatment and twelve (85.7 per cent) of the fourteen times that a lesion was treated with curettage and bone-grafting, the result was satisfactory.

The results of these modalities of treatment in skeletally immature patients were discouraging. In eight (88.9 per cent) of the nine times that conservative treatment was used and in eleven (78.6 per cent) of the fourteen times that curettage and bone-grafting was used, the result was unsatisfactory. However, in

eight (88.9 per cent) of the nine times that a lesion in the lower extremity was treated by internal fixation in a skeletally immature patient, there was a satisfactory outcome.

Conclusively, conservative treatment of a symptomatic lesion in the upper extremity generally provided satisfactory results. The symptomatic lesions in the lower extremity of skeletally mature patients were managed well with conservative treatment, curettage and bone-grafting, or internal fixation. But in skeletally immature patients, neither conservative treatment nor curettage and bone-grafting is adequate treatment for a symptomatic lesion in the lower extremity. Internal fixation should be strongly considered in these young patients.