요통 환자에서 체간운동시 나타나는 요추주위근의 수축양상 변화

[한글]

본 연구외 목적은 체간의 운동에 따른 요추주위근외 수축양상 변화를 관찰하여 요통 환자와 정상 대조군의 차이를 비교함으로서 요통의 객관적 평가애 도움을 주고 적절한 치료 및 예방에 대한 역동학적 접근에 기초를 마련하고자 함이다.

2주 이상의 요통을 주소로 내원한 환자 50명과 정상 대조군을 대상으로 표면전극을 이용해서 체간의 굴곡 및 신전 운동을 하는 동안 좌우 요추주위근외 RMS voltage값을 구하였다.

정상 대조군에서는 체간의 굴곡시 요추주위근외 수측으로 RMS값이 증가되었다가 굴곡이 진행됨애 따라 점차 감소하였으며, 체간의 완전 굴곡시에는 요추주위근의 이완 현상을 보였다. 신전시에도 다시 RMS값이 증가하였다가 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 그러나 요통 환자군 중 28명(56%)에서 굴곡이완현상이 나타나지 않았으며, 체간 운동시에 좌,우 요추주위근이 대칭적인 수축양상을 보였다.

또한 체간 신전 동작에 패한 굴곡 동작의 RMS 최고값의 비(F/E Ratio)는 굴곡이완현상의 유무에 관계없이 요통 환자군에서 정상 대조군보다 유의하개 높았다(P<O.001).

이상의 결과로 보아 체간의 굴곡 및 신전 운동시 요추주위근의 근전성 신호의 측정은 요통 환자의 평가에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the kinetic electrical activity of the paralumhar muscles during the trunk flexion-extension cycle.

In this study, we analyzed root mean square(RMS) value from paralumbar muscles to quantify the activity level during trunk flexion-extension movement in 50 patients with low back pain and control group.

In the control group, RMS value from paralumbar muscles decreases as flexion of the trunk increase, and relaxation of the muscle occurs in the fully flexed posture. In extension of trunk, the pattern of activity is reversed.

However, in 28 patients(56% of all patients), only a partial decrease in myoelectric activity was seen in full flexion. (i.e., the flexion relaxation phenomenon was absent.)

In addition, the ratio of highest RMS value during flexion and extension(F/E ratio) was higher in patients than control group(p<0.001).

The results indicate that RMS value recording is a valuable tool in the assessment of dynamic spine functions in patients with low back pain and provides guideline to proper rehabilitative treatment and prevention for low back pain.