성견 3면 골내낭에서 calcium sulfate를 calcium carbonate와 혼합이식 및 차단막으로 사용시 치주조직의 치유효과

[한글]

치주질환으로 인해 상실된 치주조직의 재생을 위해 다양한 골이식재와 치주조직유도재생술이 사용되어졌다. Calcium sulfate는 인체에 적합성이 우수하고 빠른 시일내에 흡수되며 칼슘염을 가지고 있어서 골형성에 효과적인 골이식재로 알려져 왔으며, 합성골 이식재와 혼합 사용시에 결합재 역할을 하여 골결손부 형태에 안정성을 부여함으로써 치주조직 재생에 좋은 결과를 보고하였다.

이에 본 연구는 성견의 골내낭 결손부에 porous resorbable calcium carbonate와 calcium sulfate를 혼합 이식하고, 그 위에 calcium sulfate를 차단막 형태로 덮는 처치가 치주조직의 재생에 미치는 영향에 관해 알아 보기 위해 성견 전치부위에 실험적으로 3면 골내낭을 유발시키고 치은박리 소파술만 시행한 경우(대조군), porous resorbable calcium carbonate를 이식한 경우(실험 1군), calcium sulfate를 이식한 경우(실험 2군), porous resorbable calcium carbonate와 calcium sulfate를 8:2로 혼합 이식하고 calcium sulfat

4. 결합 조직의 유착은 대조군에서 1.67 ± 0.20mm, 실험 1군에서 1.33 ± 0.24mm,실험 2군에서 1.23 ± 0.l6mm, 실험 3군에서 1.O8 ± 0.14mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 있었으나(P<0.05), 각 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다(P<0.05).

이상의 결과로, calcium sulfate 단독이식은 신생골 및 신생백악질 형성에 효과적이었으나, 상피의 근단이동 억제효과는 관찰되지 않았다. 또한 calcium carbonate 단독사용시나 calcium carbonate 및 calcium sulfate를 혼합이식한 후 calcium sulfate 막은 사용시에는 접합상피의 근단이동 억제와 신생골 및 신생백악질 형성등 치주조직 치유에 효과적이라고 하겠다.

Various bone graft materials and the technique of guided tissue regeneration have been used to regenerate lost periodontal tissue.

Calcium sulfate has been known as a bone graft material because of good biocompatibility, rapid resorption and effective osteoinduction. It has been known that calcium sulfate works as a binder to stabilize the defect when it is used with synthetic graft materials.

The effects on the regeneration of periodontal tissue were studied in dogs after grafting 3-wall Intrabony defects with calcium carbonate and calcium sulfate and covering with calcium sulfate barrier.

The 3-wall intrabony defects(4mm width, 4mm depth, 4mm length) were created in anterior area and treated with flap operation alone(control group), with porous resorbable calciun carbonate graft alone(experimental group 1), with calcium sulfate graft alone(experimental group 2) and with composite graft of 80% calcium carbonate and 20% calcium sulfate with calcium surf fate barrier(experimental group 3).

Healing responses were histologically observed after 8 weeks and the results were as follows:

1. The alveolar bone formation was 0.59 ± 0.19mm in the control group, 1.80 ± 0.25mm in experimental group 1, 1.61 ± 0.21mm in experimental group 2 and 1.94 ± 0.11mm in experimental group 3 with statistically significant differences between

control group and all experimental groups(P<0.05). There were statistically significant differences between experimental group 1 and group 2 (P<0.05).

2. The new cementum formation was 0.48 ± 0.19mm in the control group, 1.72 ± 0.26mm in experimental group 1, 1.43 ± 0.17mm in experimental group 2, 1.89 ± 0.15mm in experimental group 3 with statiscally significant differences between control group and all experimental groups (p<0.05). There were statistically significant differences between experimental group 1 and group 2, and between experimental group 2 and group 3(P<0.05).

3. The length of junctional epithelium was 1.61 ± 0.20mm in the contol group, 0.95 ± 0.06mm in experimental group 1, 1.34 ± 0.60mm in experimental group 2, 1.08 ± 0.11mm in experimental group 3 with statiscally significant differences between control group and experimental group 1, and between control group and

experimental group 3 (p 0.05). There were statistically significant differences between experimental group 1 and group 2, and between experimental group 2 and group 3 (P<0.05).

4. The connective tissue adhesion was 1.67 ± 0.20mm in the contol group, 1.33 ± 0.24mm in experimental group 1, 1.23 ± 0.16mm in experimental group 2, 1.08 ± 0.14mm in experimental group 3 with statistically significant differences between

control group and all experimental groups(p<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between all experimental groups.

As a result, epithelial migration was not prevented when calcium sulfate was used alone, but new bone and cementum formation were enhanced.

Epithelial migration was prevented and new bone and cementum formation were also enhanced when calcium carbonate was used alone and when both calcium carbonate and calcium sulfate were used.