흰쥐의 실험적 수두증에서 션트수술 전후의 뇌실벽의 미세구조 변화

수두증시 뇌실벽에 나타나는 조직변화에 대해서는 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔는데, 수두증이 유발된 동물의 뇌실벽을 광학현미경과 전자현미경으로 관찰한 결과 뇌실막의 신전(stretching)과 파열(tearing), 뇌실막하 아교세포층(subependymal layer)의 비후(thickening)와 신경교증(gliosis), 뇌실막세포의 세포표면에서의 섬모(cilia)와 미세융모(microvilli)의 감소, 그리고 세포외공간(extracellular space)의 확장 등과 같은 조직변화가 관

찰되었다. 수두증 환자에서 션트수술을 시행하면 뇌실의 크기가 정상으로 회복되는 경우도 있지만 정상으로 회복되지 못하는 경우도 임상적으로 종종 경험하게 된다. 또한 수두증 환자의 뇌전산화단층촬영 소견상 뇌실주변부 저음영(periventricular lucency)이 흔히 관찰되는데 이는 션트수술을 시행하면 소실되게 된다.

뇌실주변부 저음영은 뇌실벽을 통해 이동한 뇌척수액에 의한 것으로 알려져 있지만 뇌척수액의 이동 경로에 대한 형태학적 관찰을 한 연구는 찾아보기 어려우며, 수두증 환자에서 션트수술을 시행할 경우 수두증으로 인해 변화되었던 뇌실벽의 미세구조가 다시 정상으로 회복되는 지에 대한 연구도 드물었다. 본 연구에서는 32마리의 흰쥐를 대상으로 하여 kaolin을 대조(cisterna magna)에 주입하여 수두증을 유발하였고, 수두증을 1주, 2주, 및 8주간 지속시킨 동물군에서의 외측뇌실 외측벽의 미세구조와, 각 동물군에서 션트수술을 시행하였을 때 수두증에 의해 변화되었던 미세구조가 다시 정상으로 회복되는 지

를 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다.

그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 수두증시 나타나는 뇌실벽의 미세구조 변화로, 뇌실막세포와 핵의 형태가 편평해지고 뇌실막세포 사이의 연접복합체(junctional complex)가 벌어지며 세포표면에서 섬모와 미세융모가 감소되고 세포질 내에 공포(vacuoles)들이 나타나며 과립형질내세망(rough en

doplasmic reticulum)의 수조강(cisternal space)이 확장되며 뇌실막하 아교세포층의 비후와 신경교증이 관찰되었다.

2. 이러한 뇌실벽의 미세구조 변화는 수두증의 지속기간이 길수록 더 현저하게 나타났다.

3. 수두증 발생 1주와 2주째 션트수술을 시행한 동물군에서는 이러한 미세구조의 변화가 비교적 정상에 가깝게 많이 회복되었지만 수두증 발생 8주째 션트수술을 시행한 동물군에서는 덜 회복되었다.

4. 수두증시 뇌전산화단층촬영 소견상 나타나는 뇌실주변부 저음영은 연접복합체가 벌어지는 것과 세포질 내에 공포들이 나타나는 것이 원인인 것으로 사료된다.

5. 수두증으로 인한 뇌실막하 아교세포층의 신경교증은 일단 발생하면 션트수술을 시행하여도 정상으로 회복되지 않고 그대로 잔존하며 이로 인해 뇌실벽의 탄력성이 소실되는 것으로 사료된다.

이상의 결과로 보아, 수두증으로 인한 뇌실벽의 미세구조 변화는 수두증의 지속기간이 길수록 더 현저하게 나타났고, 션트수술을 시행하면 다시 정상 형태에 가깝게 회복되는데 수두증의 지속기간이 짧을수록 더 많이 회복되는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 뇌실막하 아교세

포층의 신경교증은 일단 발생하면 션트수술을 시행하여도 그대로 지속되었는데 이러한 사실은 수두증의 치료에 있어서 조기 션트수술의 중요성을 말해주는 것이라 하겠다.

[영문]

Changes in the ependymal lining of the brain caused by hydrocephalus have been studied with light microscopy and with transmission electron microscopy by many workers. These are stretching and tearing of the ependyma, thickening and gliosis

of the subependymal layer, progressive loss of cilia and microvilli from the ependymal surface, and widening of the extracellular space. Even though shunting is the most effective treatment model in hydrocephalus, ventricular size can not be

reduced to normal in some cases. In the computed tomography of the brain, periventricular low density is one of the common finding in hydrocephalus, which disappear after shunting. Edema of the periventricular tissue was observed with electron microscopy by others.

This research was tried to study the influence of the shunting on the ultrastructural changes of the ependyma and morphological basis for periventricular lucency in hydrocephalus. Hydrocephalus was induced in 30 rats by the cisternal injection of kaolin suspension. Lateral wall of the lateral ventricle was examined

with transmission electron microscopy in 3 different groups(6 rats at 1 week after the hydrocephalus, 8 at 2 weeks after, and 4 at 8 weeks after).

Ventriculo-subcutaneous shunt was done in 3 different time intervals(shunt operaton at 1 week after the hydrocephalus in 4 rats, at 2 weeks in 4 rats, and at 8 weeks in 4 rats) and lateral wall of the lateral ventricle was examined in each group.

The results were as follows:

1. Ultrastructural changes of the ependymal lining in hydrocephalic rat were flattening of ependymal cell and it's nucleus, widening of junctional complex, loss of cilia and microvilli from the ependymal surface, vacuoles and enlargement of cisternal space of rough endoplasmic reticulum in cytoplasm, and thickening and gliosis of subependymal layer.

2. These changes became more severe with longer duration of hydrocephalus.

3. These changes were restored significantly in shunting groups at 1 week and 2 weeks after the hydrocephalus induction, but the recovery was minimal in 8 weeks shunting group.

4. Widening of junctional complex and the vacuoles in the cytoplasm were considered to be the morphological basis for the periventricular lucency detected in the brain computed tomography in hydrocephalus.

5. Gliosis of the subependymal layer persisted even after the shunting, which was considered to be the reason of inflexible ventricular wall in long standing hydrocephalus.

In conclusion, ultrastructural changes of the ependyma in hydrocephalic rat became more prominent with longer duration of hydrocephalus. These ultrastructural changes were restored after shunting. However, the shorter was the duration of the hydrocephalus, the better was the recovery. Subependymal gliosis persisted even after the shunting. These findings suggest the importance of early shunting in the treatment of the hydrocephalus.