간외담도 결석의 내시경적 치료 성적과 이에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

최근 내시경기기 및 내시경적 수기의 발전에 따라 내시경 시술은 치료분야에 널리 응용되고 있으며 특히 간외담도 결석의 진단과 치료에는 그 성과가 매우 획기적이다. 그동안 간외담도 결석의 내시경적 치료술에 있어 가장 중요한 국소적 제약 조건이었던 거대 결석의 치료도 다양한 쇄석용 기기들(기계적 쇄석기, 전기수압 쇄석기, 체외충격파 쇄석기, 레이저 쇄석기)의 개발로 내시경적 치료가 용이하게 되었다. 그러나 쇄석용 기기들은 고가의 장비이므로 병원마다 쇄석용 기기를 모두 갖출 수 없고 쇄석용 기기에 대한 시술 의사의 경험과 선호도도 달라 간외담도 결석 치료에 사용되는 쇄석용 기기나 치료 방법이 조금씩 다르고 그에따라 치료 성적도 차이가 있다.

결과

1. 간외담도 결석에 대한 내시경적 치료 성공율은 93.5%이었다. 내시경적 치료에 실패한 원인으로는 유두괄약근 절개에 실패한 경우가 2.3%, 기술적으로 내시경적 제거가 어려웠던 경우가 2.3%, 내시경 시술중에 담낭염이 악화된 경우가 1.9%이었다.

2. 간외담도 결석에 대한 내시경적 치료 성공율에 영향을 미치는 요인은 결석의 크기 및 모양, 담낭과 간내담도 결석의 동반, 원위부 총담관 협착등이었다.

3. 초희 치료 성공율은 56.5%이었다. 초희 치료 성공율에 영향을 미치는 요인은 결석의 수, 크기 및 모양과 내원 당시 패혈증 동반이었다.

4. 간외담도 결석의 내시경적 치료술의 합병증으로는 대출혈이 2.5%, 췌장염이 9.0%이었고 후복막 천공예는 없었다.

이상의 결과로 간외담도 결석에 대하여 기계적 쇄석술과 체외 충격파 쇄석술을 포함한 내시경적 치료는 간외담도 결석 환자의 일차적인 치료로 안전하고 효과적인 방법이라고 생각되며 거대 결석 및 탄환형 결석의 경우, 담낭과 간내담도의 결석이 동반된 경우, 원

[영문]

Developments in endoscopic technique and equipments have improved duct clearance rate in patients with extrahepatic bile duct(EHD) stone. In this study, we reviewed our experience in extracting EHD stones with standard and more advanced technique

and equipments such as mechanical lithotripsy and extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy. Aims of this study were to determine the overall success rate of endoscopic extracting for EHD stone, to identify risk factors for failed duct clearance at initial and final therapeutic ERCP. We retrospectively reviewed 214 consecutive patients who underwent ERCP(Endoscopic Retrograde

Cholangiopancreatography) for EHD stone over 45 months period.

Factors evaluated for failed duct clearance included stone size, stone number, stone shape, concomittant stone of gallbladder and intrahepatic duct, presence of distal bile duct stricture, periampullary diverticula(PAD), Billroth-Ⅱ gastrojejunostomy(B-Ⅱ op), and sepsis at admission.

The overall success rate of endoscopic treatment for EHD stone was 93.5%(200/214), The causes of failed duct clearance were failed endoscopic sphincterotomy in 5/214(2.3%), technical failure of extracting stone in 5/214(2.3%), and aggravation of acute cholecystitis between therapeutic endoscopic sessions in 4/214(1.9%). Risk factors for failed duct clearance with endoscopic extraction of EHD stone were size and shape of the stone, concomittant stone of gallbladder and intrahepatic duct, and stricture of distal common bile duct.

The duct clearance rate with initial therapeutic ERCP was 56.5%(121/200). Risk factors for failed duct clearance with initial therapeutic ERCP were size, shape and number of stone, and sepsis at admission.

The complications of endoscopic treatment for EHD stone were major bleeding in 5/200(2.5%), pancreatitis in 18/20O(9.0%), but there was no peroration.

With advanced technique and equipments, endoscopic duct clearance rate for EHD stone improved and most of patients with EHD stone can be managed endoscopically.

Even though risk factors for failure of endoscopic treatment for EHD stone were giant or piston shaped stone, concomittant stone of gallbladder and intrahepatic duct and stricture of distal common bile duct, we conclude that endoscopic treatment for EHD stone is safe and effective treatment modality, and choice of treatment.