백서에 있어서 열충격(Heat-Shock)이 피부피판의 생존길이에 미치는 영향

[한글]

조직결손을 치료하기 위해 흔히 피부피판술을 이용하게 되는데 이 때 피판이 괴사없이 생존하는 것은 매우 중요한 문제이다. 피판의 괴사를 방지하고 생존길이를 연장하기 위한 여러 연구가 진행되어왔는데 그 방법은 크게 두가지로 대별할 수 있다. 첫째, 피판내의 혈류를 증가시키는 방법이고, 둘째, 허혈에 대한 세포의 내성을 증가시키는 방법이다. 최근의 연구결과, 열충격이 허혈에 대한 세포의 내성을 증가시킨다는 보고가 있었다. 열충격반응이란 세포대사의 특별한 가역적인 변화이며, 생리적 수준이상의 열에 일정시간 세포가 노출되었을 때 나타나는 반응이다. 이 반응으로 세포내의 열충격 단백질(heat-shock protein)이 증가하고 세포는 다른 자극에 대해 더 큰 내성을 갖게 된다. 열충격반응의 기전은 명확히 밝혀지지 않았으나 백서의 피부피판의 생존을 증가시키고 골격근의 허혈괴사를 감소시킨다는 연구결과가 있었다. 본 저자는 백서의 배부에 열충격을 가한 후 이 충격이 피부피판의 생존길이에 어떤 영향을 미치며 열충격 후 상온에서의 회복기가 피판생존에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 연구하였다.

Sprague-Dawley rat 30마리를 실험동물로 하고 10마리씩 3개의 군으로 분류하였다. 대조군에서는 아무 전처치없이 배부에 피부피판을 작성하였다. 실험군 1에서는 열담요(heating-blancket set)를 이용하여 45℃의 열을 30분간 가한 후 회복기없이 피판을 작성하였

다. 실험군 2에서는 열충격을 가한 후 6시간의 회복기를 가진 후에 피판을 작성하였다. 피판하부에는 수혜부로부터의 혈행을 차단하기 위해 얇은 실라스틱판을 삽입하였다.

수술 후 5일째 피부피판의 생존길이를 비교하였는데 열충격을 가한 후 6시간의 회복기를 가진 백서의 피부피판의 생존길이는 다른 두 군들의 피판생존길이보다 증가하였다. 이 때 열충격 후 회복기를 갖지 않은 군의 피판생존길이는 오히려 대조군보다 감소하였다.

피판수술 후 48시간이 경과한 후 피판생존부위 말단부위에서 조직을 채취하여 광학현미경으로 관찰한 결과, 대조군과 열충격 후 회복기를 갖지 않은 실험군 1에서 표피와 진피의 심한 괴사소견이 보였으나 열충격 후 회복기를 가진 실험군 2에서는 백서의 정상피부 조직소견과 유사하였다.

본 실험으로 열충격과 회복이 피부피판의 생존길이를 증가시키고, 회복기를 갖지 않는 경우, 피부피판의 생존길이가 오히려 감소된다는 결과를 얻었다. 조직학적 소견을 보면 열충격과 회복기를 가진 백서의 피판에서는 다른 두 군들에서보다 조직의 괴사가 적으며 정상 피부소견과 유사하였다.

[영문]

In the treatment of tissue defect, son flaps are commonly used and the survival of the flap without any necrosis is very important. Much research has been done on a method to prevent flap necrosis and increase its survival length. Efforts at

tissue salvage can be categorized under two major headings:(1) increasing the blood flow and (2) increasing tissue tolerance to ischemia. Recently the results of research shows that heat-shock therapy increases the tolerance of the cells to ischemia.

The heat-shock response refers to specific reversible changes in cellular metabolism that impart a protective effect on individual cells as well as entire organisms, against another stress. Our objective was to augment acute skin flap survival by using heat-shock and recovery. Thirty female Sprague-Dawley rats, 250 to 320 gm in weight, were divided into three experimental groups. Animals in control group were not treated with heat-shock conditioning before developing the flaps. Group 1 animals were subjected to a heating blanket set at 45℃ for 30 minutes before developing the flaps without recovery time. Group 2 animals were

treated with heat-shock conditioning described as above and were allowed 6 hours' recovery before developing the flaps.

The study demonstrates a significant survival advantage in acute dorsal skin flaps of Sprague-Dawley rats with heat-shock recovery. The flap survivals in control and group 1 were different. The survival length of the skin flap in the group 1 decreased in comparison with those in the control group. 48 hours after surgery, the living distal ends of the flaps were observed by a light microscope.

In the control group and group 1, severe necrosis was seen in the epidermis and dermis. However in group 2, the histologic findings were similar to those of the normal rat skin. We conclude that prior stress conditioning using the heat-shock response confers significant protection against ischemic injury in rat skin flap

and there is an absolute requirement for a recovery period before a second stress can be tolerated.