척추분리증 및 협부형 척추 전방전위증에서 이행성척추의 역할

[한글]

협부형 전방전위증과 이행성척추간에는 전위정도에서 서로 상관관계가 있을 것으로 생각되어 척추분리증 및 협부형 척추전방전위증이 있는 환자 182명의 방사선사진을 토대로 연구 검토하였다.

이 연구의 목적은 이행성척추와 척추분리증 및 협부형 척추전방전위증과의 관계를 규명하고 그 임상적 의의를 알아보는데 있다.

이행성척추의 임상적 의의에 대한 지금까지의 연구 결과에서는 추간판 탈출증 및 척추관 협착증이 이행성척추와 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 알려져있다. 그러나 요통을 일으키는 중요한 질환인 척추분리증 및 척추전방전위증과 이행성척추와의 관계에 대한 연구는 전무한 실정이다.

척추분리증 및 협부형 척추전방전위증이 있는 환자 182명을 대상으로하여 입원시 촬영한 요천추부 전후면, 측면, 사면 단순방사선사진과 흉부 단순방사선사진으로 이행성척추와 척추분리증 및 전방전위증을 조사하였고 협부결손이 불확실한 경우에는 전산화단층촬영을 실시하여 확인하였다. 전방전위정도는 Meyerding방법과 Taillard방법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 이행성척추가 있는 33례를 실험군, 이행성척추가 없는 149례를 대조군으로 하여 두군간의 성별 연령분포, 협부결손부위, 연령별 척추체의 전방전위정도, 협부결손부위 및 이행성척추의 동반유무에 따른 전방전위정도를 비교하여 t-test로 분석하였다.

그 결과 제 4 요추에 협부결손이 있고 천추화가 있는 경우에 이행성척추가 없는 대조군에 비하여 척추체의 전방전위 정도가 심하였다. 또 제 5 요추에 협부결손이 있고 천추화가 있는 경우에 이행성척추가 없는 대조군에 비하여 척추체의 전방전위 정도가 적었다.

이상의 연구 결과로 미루어 보아 제 4요추의 협부결손이 있고 천추화가 동반된 경우에는 수술적 치료를 포함한 보다 적극적인 치료를, 제 5요추의 협부결손이 있고 천추화가 동반된 경우에는 보존적인 치료를 하는것이 필요하다고 사료되었다.

[영문]

Transitional vertebrae include lumbarization and sacralization of lumbosacral region. Lumbarization is defined as the first sacral segment having anomalous transverse process resembling those of lumbar spine. And sacralization is defined as the fifth lumbar vertebra showing elongation of its transverse process with

variable degree of fusion to the component of the first sacral segment or adjoining iliac bone.

The prevalence of transitional vertebra was reported as 3 to 21%.

It is known that transitional vertebra is related to herniated nucleus pulposus and spinal stenosis but there is no report in English literature about the relationship of transitional vertebra to spondylolysis or spondylolytic spondylolisthesis. The purpose of the study is to evaluate the relationship of transitional vertebra to spondylolysis or spondylolytic spondylolisthesis and to find out the clinical relevance for the treatment.

The cases included 182 cases of spondylolysis or spondylolytic spondylolisthesis who were treated at Severance hospital from 1987 to 1993.

There were 33 cases of transisional vertebra; 12 cases of lumbarization and 21 cases of sacralization. And there were remaining 149 cases of control group. The degree of anterior slippage was measured by Meyerding's grading and percentage of

Taillard method.

As the results, the degree of average anterior slippage of L4 was 14.5% in the cases of isthmic defect in L4 and lumbartization, and 19.3% in the cases of isthmic defect in L4 and sacralization. The average slippage of L4 was 11.4% in the control group.

The degree of average anterior slippage of L5 was 12.5% in the cases of isthmic defect in L5 and lumbarization, and 9.5% in the cases of isthmic defect in L5 and sacralization. The average slippage of L5 was 16.2% in the control group.

In summary and conclusion: the cases with isthmic defect in L4 and sacralization showed more anterior slippage than the cases with isthmic defect in L4 without transitional vertebrae, and the cases with isthmic defect in L5 and sacralization showed less anterior slippage than the cases with isthmic defect in L5 without transitional vertebrae.

It is concluded that more aggressive treatment is recommended in the cases of isthmic defect in L4 and sacralization, whereas more conservative treatment is recommended in the cases of isthmic defect in L5 and sacralization.