치근단 병소에서 면역글로불린의 분포에 관한 연구

[한글]

치근단 병소는 감염된 근관으로부터의 자극원에 대한 병리학적 면역 반응의 결과로 나타나게 되며, 근관으로부터 이러한 자극원을 제거하고 근관을 밀폐함으로써 치근단 병소가 치유될 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 치근단 농양, 치근단 육아종, 만성염증 및 섬유화병소, 그리고 낭종으로 진단된 83예의 치근단 병소에서 각 병소의 진단명에 따른 면역글로불린의 분포를 고찰하였으며, 전체 83예의 치근단 병소를 근관처치 상태에 따라 근관미처치군, 근관확대군, gutta percha근관충전군, 그리고 Vitapex(calcium hydroxide 제재) 근관충전군으로 나누어 치근단 조직 내의 면역글로불린 함유세포의 분포 변화를 연구함으로서 근관 치료의 상태

에 따른 면역학적인 변화를 고찰하였고, 동통 및 농루의 유무에 따른 면역글로불린 함유세포의 분포를 고찰하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 치근단 농양, 치근단 육아종, 만성 치근단염증 및 섬유화병소, 치근단 낭종 간에 면역글로불린(IgG, IgM, IgA그리고 IgE) 함유세포의 분포에 차이가 있었으며, 치근단 농양, 치근단 육아종 및 치근단 낭종에 비해 섬유화병소에서 면역글로불린함유세포가 현저하게 절게 나타났다.

2. 치근단 농양의 경우 타 병소에 비하여 IgM 함유세포가 월등히 많았으며, 치근단낭종에서는 특히 IgA 함유세포가 많이 나타났다.

3. 모든 치근단 병소에서 IgG 함유세포가 가장 많았고, IgM, IgM, IgE 함유세포의 순으로 나타났다.

4. 근관미처치군이나, 근관확대군에 비하여 근관충전군에서 모든 형태의 면역글로불린 함유세포가 현저히 감소하여 근관치료가 진행된 상태일수록 면역글로불린함유세포가 감소하는 경향을 나타내었다.

5. 각 치근단 병소에서 동통 및 농루의 유무에 따라서 면역글로불린 함유세포의 분포에 차이가 없었다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 보면, 치근단 병소의 발생과 진행에 면역학적 기전이 관여함이 명백하여, 근관처치상태에 따라서 면역글로불린의 분포가 각기 다른 것으로 미루어 볼때, 근관치료에 의해 치근단 병소의 체액성 면역 반응에 변화가 일어난다고 사료된다.

[영문]

Periapical lesions develop as a result of immunopathologic response to irritants from infected root canal systems. Removal of these irritants from the root canal system and sealing the root canal space may induce healing of the periapical lesions.

83 periapical lesions diagnosed as periapical abscess, periapical granuloma, chronic nonspecific inflammation, fibrosis and periapical cyst were evaluated for the distribution of immunoglobulin containing cells. The influence of the state of

root canal treatment on the distribution of immunoglobulin containing cells has evaluated. All lesions were divided into a group with no treatment, a group with canal enlargement, a group filled with gutta percha, and a group filled with Vitapex(calcium hydroxide). The distribution of immunoglobulin-containing cells

according to the presence of pain and fistula was also evaluated.

1. Statistically significant difference in the distribution of

immunoglobulin-containing cells among periapical abscess, periapical granuloma, chronic nonspecific inflammation/fibrosis and periapical cyst were found.(Kruskal-Wallis analysis, p<0.05) The number of immunoglobulin-containing cells in fibrosis was remarkably lower than that of periapical abscess, granuloma and cyst.

2. IgM and IgA containing cells were predominantly observed in periapical abscesses and periapical cysts, respectively.

3. All periapical lesions showed a large number of IgG containing cells followed by IgM, IgA and IgE containing cells.

4. There was a decrease in all Is-containing cells in the group with canal filling compared to groups without treatment or with enlargement. That is, there is a decrease in Ig-containing cells as treatment progresses.

5. No significant correlation existed between the presence of pain and fistula and the distribution of immunoglobulin containing cells in periapical lesions.(t-test)

Results appear to support that immune response are actively involved in the development and progress in periapical lesions. The fact that distribution of immunoglobulins differ according to the state of endodontic treatment suggests that root canal treatment may alter the humoral immune response of the periapical

lesions.