성견에서 수산화인산염 피개 IMZ 임플란트와 티타늄 피개 IMZ 임플란트 주위의 골형성 및 골성숙 정도에 대한 비교 연구

[한글]

성견의 하악골에 수산화인산염 피개 IMZ 임플란트와 티타늄 피개 IMZ 임플란트를 이식한 다음, 16주후 조직시편을 제작하여 광학, 편광, 형광현미경을 통한 조직형태계측학적 관찰 및 석회화 관찰 그리고 EPMA를 이용한 Ca, P, Ti의 line profile 및 정량분석을 통해 수산화인산염 피개 임플란트와 티타늄 피개 임플란트 주위의 골형성 및 골성숙도를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 임플란트 주위 골조직은 치아 주위 정상 골조직에 비해서 성숙도가 떨어졌으나, 임플란트 두군간에는 유의차가 없었으며, 골개형 양상도 차이가 없었다.

2. 수산화인산염 피개 임플란트 주위골의 석회화 시기가 8-11주인 반면 티타늄 피개임플란트는 11주 전후로 늦게 이루어졌다.

3. 수산화인산염 피개 임플란트 계면에서의 골접촉율이 82.63%로 72.75%인 티타늄 피개 임플란트 보다 높았으나 통계학적으로는 유의차가 없었다.

4. 임플란트 주위 골조직이 자연치아에 비해 100μm 부위에서만 칼슘 및 인 함량이 적게 나타났으며 (칼슘 : P<0.043, 인 : P<0.0173), 다른 부위에서는 유의차가 없었다. 또한 임플란트 두군간에도 유의차가 없었다.

5. 수산화인산염 피개 임플란트에서 피개된 수산화인산염이 티타늄 임플란트체와 분리되어 그 사이로 염증세포가 침윤된 양상이 관찰되었고, 대식세포에 의한 수산화인산염의 탐식작용도 관찰되었다.

전반적으로 수산화인산염 피개 임플란트에서 티타늄 피개 임플란트 보다 골형성시기가 빨랐으나 골접촉율과 석회화 정도에서는 유의차가 없었고, 대식세포에 의한 수산화인산염의 흡수나 임플란트체와의 분리에 따른 문제점을 보여주었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to compare the bone formation, maturation around HA-and titanium-coated dental implants in dog. 5 hydroxyapatite coated IMZ implants and 5 titanium coated IMZ implants were placed into the previously extracted site in the mandible of 5 adults dogs. All dogs were injected intravenously

Tetracycline, Alizalin red 5, and Calcein for bone fluorescent labelling. After the experimental period of 16weeks, The dogs were sacrificed and tissue samples around the implants were obtained. Microscopic observations(light, polariged and fhiorescence microscope), morphometric analysis, line profile with EPMA, and quantitative analysis for Ca, P, and Ti were performed.

The results were as follows;

1. Bone maturations around the implants were relatively lower than those of natural teeth. No significant differences in bone maturation arid remodeling patterns were observed between the two implant groups.

2. Calcification of bone surrounding the implants was initiated in 8-11 weeks for HA-coated implants, while it took 11 weeks or more for Ti-coated implants.

3. Bone-to-implants contact ratio of 82.63% was recorded for HA-coated group and 72.75% for titanium coated group, with no significant difference between the two groups.

4. Bone around the implants exhibited reduced quantity of Ca and P in the 100μm region relative to natural teeth, while the rest of the regions showed no statistical differences. No significant differences were found between the two implant groups.

5. There was a separation of HA layer from the implant core and subsequent infiltration of inflammatory cells into the resulting space in the HA-coated implants ,and evidences of phagocytosis of HA particles by macrophages.

Bone calcification was more rapid around HA-coated implants compared to titanium-coated implants, but HA coated implants did not show any significant differences either in the degree of calcification or the bone-to-implant contact ratio over Ti coated implants. HA-coated implants may have complications associated

with HA absorption and separation of HA layer from the implant core.