9,10-dimethyl-1,2-benzanthracene에 의해 유발된 햄스터 구강암에 대한 polyadenylic-polyuridylic acid의 억제효과

[한글]

구강에 발생하는 암종의 90% 이상을 차지하는 편평세포암종은 백반증이나 적색반 등의 전암병소를 거쳐 진행되는 경우가 많으며 구강 점막의 전암병소는 육안적 관찰이 용이하므로 임상적으로 비교적 쉽게 찾을 수 있어 암의 예방적 차원에서 많이 연구되고 있다.

악성종양의 발생은 숙주의 면역상태와 밀접한 연관이 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 전암병소가 암종으로 진행하는 경우에도 면역학적 기전이 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이애 본 연구에서는 숙주의 면역을 증가시키는 경우 암 발생이 억제되는지 알아보고 특히 전암

단계에서 면역 증강이 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아 보고자 면역 증가제인 Polyadenylic-polyuridylic acid(이하 Poly(A)·Poly(U)로 약함)를 이용하여 햄스터 협낭점막에서 9, 10-dimethyl-1, 2-benzanthracene(이하 DMBA로 약함) 처치를 한 후 암 발생빈도와 조직학적 소견 및 NK 세포 세포독성을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Poly(A)·Poly(U)를 투여한 실험 1, 2군에서 DMBA만을 처치한 실험 3군에 비해 암 발생빈도가 적었으며 발암물질 처치 1주 전부터 Poly(A)·Poly(U)를 투여한 실험 1군에서 암 발생 억제효과가 가장 뚜렷하였다.

2. DMNA 도포 2주 후부터 Poly(A)·Poly(U)를 투여한 실험 2군에서도 발암물질만을 도포한 군에 비하여 암 발생빈도가 감소하였다.

3. Poly(A)·Poly(U)를 투여한 실험 1, 2군이 Poly(A)·Poly(U)를 투여하지 않은 실험 3군에 비해 암종의 침윤성 성장이 적었다.

4. NK 세포 세포독성을 관찰한 실험에서는 DMBA를 도포한 후 Poly(A)·Poly(U)를 투여한 실험 5군에서 Poly(A)·Poly(U)만을 투여한 실험 4군에 비하여 NK 세포 세포독성이 증가되었다.

이상의 결과로 햄스터 협낭점막에서 발암물질을 도포하며 암을 유발시킨 경우 Poly(A)·Poly(U)는 암 발현 억제효과 있었으며 그 억제효과는 발암물질 도포전에 투여시 가장 현저하였다. 그러나 Poly(A)·Poly(U)가 구강 암 발생을 억제시키는 기전으로는 NK 세포

활성화 이외에 T 세포 활성화, cytokine 분비 등에 대한 연구가 계속 되어야 할 것으로 생각하였다.

[영문]

Mere than 90% of all malignant tumors of the oral cavity are squamous cell carcinomas. Intraoral squamous cell carcinomas may develop from preexisting premalignant lesion such as leukoplakia or erythroplakia. Because the premalignant lesion of the oral cavity can be easily detected clinically, oral leukoplakia is

recently investigated as one of the main topics for cancer prevention. It has already been known that the maliglant disease is correlated with the immune state of the host and certain immunologic mechanisms are thought to be involved in the transformation to the squamous coll carcinoma from the premalignant lesion. In an attempt to evaluate the effect of increased host immunity on the tumor occurrence, polyadenylic-polyuridylic acid(Poly(A)·Poly(U)) was injected intraperitoneally to the syrian golden hamster with application of 9, 10-dimethyl-1, 2-benzanthracene(DMBA) in the buccal pouch. Tumor multiplicity, histologic findings and NK cell cytotoxicity were evaluated.

The results are as follows :

1. Tumor multiplicity was decreased in the group Ⅰ & Ⅱ with Poly(A)·Poly(U) treatment when compared to that in the group Ⅲ without treatment. In particular, the group Ⅰ with Poly(A)·Poly(U) treatment 1 week before DMBA application showed

dramatically reduced tumor multiplicity.

2. The group Ⅱ with Poly(A)·Poly(U) treatment 2 weeks after DMBA application also showed decreased tumor multiplicity when compared to the group Ⅲ without treatment but DMBA application only.

3. The invasive growth of carcinoma was reduced in the group Ⅰ, Ⅱ with Poly(A)·Poly(U) treatment when compared to the group Ⅲ.

4. NK cell cytotoxicity was increased in the group Ⅴ with DMBA application only when compared to that of group Ⅳ, however, no statistical significance was found in the difference of the NK cell cytotoxicity among the groups.

According to the above results, it is concluded that Poly(A)·Poly(U) has skowed inhibitory effect on DMBA induced oral cancer in hamster buccal pouch and the inhibitory effect is merit prominent when Poly(A)·Poly(U) was treated before DMBA

application, But the further studies about the roles of the Poly(A)·Poly(U) on the T cell activity and cytokine secretion as well as on the NK cell activity should be followed.