수종 이원중합 레진 씨멘트의 종합률 및 세포 독성에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

치의학 분야에서 심미적 수복의 요구가 증대됨에 따라 콤포짓트 레진 및 레진씨멘트에 관한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고있다. 특히 레진의 중합률이 레진의 물성과 독성에 많은 영향을 미치는 요소로 판명되어 이에 관한 연구가 여러가지 방법으로 이루어져 왔으며, 이 중 Fourier 변환 적외선 분광법(FTIR)이 우수한 것으로 보고되었다. 최근의 시판되는 레진씨멘트는 여러가지 접착성분을 포함하는 것이 고안되어 사용되고 있으며 화학중합과 광중합을 동시에 작용시킬 수 있는 이원중합 레진 씨멘트도 개발되었다. 이는 광조사량이 약한 부위에서도 화학 중합이 동시에 일어나 중합률을 높여주는 장점이 있다고 주장되고 있다. 또한 레진 수복후에 과민증등 치수병변이 나타나는 주원인으로 보고되었던 변연누출과 세균의 침입이 산부식법과 상아질 접착제의 개발로 인하여 감소되어감에 따라 레진

자체의 독성이 보다 중요시되고 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 시판되는 수종의 이원중합 레진 세멘트의 중합 깊이를 1mm, 2mm, 3mm 로, 광조사량을 20초, 40초, 80초로 변화시켜 중합한 후 24시간 이상 경과된 다음 중합률의 변화 및 세포독성의 정도를 Fourier변환 적외선 분광법(FTIR)과 L929세포를 이용한 MTT법으로 측정하여 비교평가하고자, 각기 다른 이원중합 레진씨멘트 즉 CR INLAY CEMENT, DUAL CEMENT, OPTEC BOND를 이용하여 실험한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 이원중합 레진 씨멘트는 종류에 따라 매우 다양한 중합률을 보였으며, CR INLAY CEMENT과 DUAL CEMENT는 광중합반응을 강하게 유도한 대조군이, OPTEC BOND는 암실에서 화학중합만을 유도한 대조군이 높은 중합률을 보였다.

2. CR INLAY CEMENT과 DUAL CEMENT가 2 mm 중합깊이에서 중합률이 가장 낮았으며 3 mm 중합깊이에서는 높은 중합률을 보여 이원중합 레진 씨멘트의 본래의 목적인 부가적인 화학 중합이 잘 발현된 반면 OPTEC B0ND는 중합깊이가 증가함에 따라 중합률이 감소하였으며 또한 화학중합만 유도한 대조군보다 모두 중합률이 낮아 미약한 광중합이 화학 중합반응을 방해하는 것으로 관찰되었다.(P<0.05)

3. CR INLAY CEMENT과 DUAL CEMENT는 1 mm, 3 mm에서는 광조사 시간이 증가할 수록 중합률이 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, 2 mm에서는 광조사 시간이 증가할 수록 중합률이 낮아지는 경향을 보인 반면 OPTEC B0ND는 이와 반대의 경향을 보였으나, 모두 통계학적 유의성있는 차이는 없었다.(P>0.05)

4. CR INLAY CEMENT과 DUAL CEMENT, OPTEC BOND는 모두 용출액을 사용한 MTT법에 의한 관찰시 대조군에 비해 유의성있는 세포독성을 보이지 아니하였다.(P>0.05)

5. CR INLAY CEMENT는 1일, 2일, 4일로 시간이 경과함에 따라 세포독성이 증가하는 경향을 보인 반면 DUAL CEMENT과 OPTEC BOND는 세포 독성이 2일군에서 4일군보다 높은 경향을 보였으나 통계학적인 유의성은 없었다.(P>0.05)

[영문]

The degree of conversion of composite resin was known to have influence on the mechanical properties of composite materials such as hardness, strength, wear resisitance, dimensional and color stability. Also unreacted monomer was reported to be harmful to the pulp. So the degree of conversion was a very important factor in the success of composite resin restorations.

In recent, the dual cure resin cement was developed with the advocations that it could increase the curing rates in the sites where the curing list could not reach.

Moreover many manufactors added some adhesive components in the resin cement.

This study was undertaken to observe the effects of curing depth and light curing times on the degree of conversion of dual cure resin cements. CR INLAY CEMENT, DUAL CEMENT and OPTEC BOND, by the Fourier transform Infrared analysis, changing the curing depth 1mm, 2mm and 3mm, and varying the light curing time 20 seconds,40 seconds and 80 seconds at each depth. The cytotoxicity of dual cure resin cements was tested by the in vitro MTT method using L929 cell. The results was evaluated and compared statistically.

The results were obtained as follows:

1. The dual cure resin cements reavealed various degree of conversion, CR INLAY CEMENT and DUAL CEMENT had a tendency to be more reactive to the light cure and OPTEC BOND was a more chemical one.

2. CR INLAY CEMENT and DUAL CEMENT showed the lowest degree of conversion in 2mm depth, and in 3mm depth the degree of conversion increased, which were due to the chemical cure of dual cures, but OPTEC BOND showed decreasing degree of conversion

with increasing curing depth and all experimental groups showed lower degree of conversion than CHEMICAL group which cured in dark room with no light, so the weak light-curing of dual cure resin cement prevented the chemical cure. (P<0.05)

3. CR INLAY CEMENT and DUAL CEMENT showed increasing degree of conversion in 1 mm and 3 mm, according to the increasing cure times, but in 2 mm depth the degree of conversion decreased with increasing light-curing times and OPTEC BOND showed contrary tendency, but there was no ststistical importance in the differences among the experimental group.(P>0.05)

4. The optical density by MTT assay of extractions of CR INLAY CEMENT, DUAL CEMENT and OPTEC BOND revealed no statitically important differences comparing with optical density of negative control.(P>0.05)

5. CR INLAY CEMENT showed a tendency of increaing cytotoxicity with days and DUAL CEMENT and OPTEC BOND showed higher cytotoxicity in 2 days than in 4 days, but there was no statistical importance in the differences.(P>0.05)