개의 만성 마미압박에서 감각 및 운동유발전위의 변화

요추 척추관 협착증의 동물 보델을 만들어 신경검사, 전기진단검사와 병리조직검사를 이용하여 병태생리를 연구하려고 하였다.

이 연구의 목적은 압박의 정도를 달리하면서 만든 개의 마미압박 증후군에서 신경검사, 구해면체반사, 감각유발전위 및 운동유발전위를 측정하여 마미의 압박정도에 따른 차이를 측정하고, 마미압박 초기에 정확한 압박의 정도를 예측하며, 또한 시간경과에 따른 회복의 정도를 예측 할수 있는 지표를 알아보고자 하는 것이다.

만성 마미압박의 치료효과는 매우 다양하기 때문에 이를 예측하기 위해서는 정확한 신경압박의 정도를 파악하고 시간경과에 따른 회복의 정도를 예상할수있는 지표를 찾는 것이 중요하다. 만성마미압박에 대해서는 1990년 Delamarter등이 감각유발전위와 미세혈관조영술 및 조직병리학적 관찰을 하였고, 1994년 Kim등은 감각유발전위와 구해면체반사 및 조직병리학적 관찰을 발표한 것이 있다. 이들은 모두 전기진단검사가 필요하다는 것을 지적한 바 있다.

이 실험에서는 24마리의 개를 이용하여 실험적으로 서로 다른 정도의 마미압박을 만들어 각군에서 시기별로 신경검사와 구해면체반사, 감각 및 운동유발전위를 측정하였고, 수술 3개월 후에 조직표본을 만들어 육안 및 광학현미경으로 조직 변화를 관찰하고 통계적 방법인 paired Student t-test와 one-way ANOVA test로 검증 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 경미한 마미 압박으로 신경증상은 발현되지 않더라도 감각 및 운동유발전위와 구해면체반사는 초기부터 이상소견을 보였으며, 중증도 이상의 마미압박에서는 시간경과에 따라 감각유발전위와 구해면체반사는 회복되는 소견을 보였으나, 신경소견과 운동유발전

위는 계속 이상소견을 보였다.

둘째, 50% 압박군에서 감각 및 운동유발전위, 구해면체반사가 모두 이상소견을 보였으며, 신경증상의 회복이 가능한 한계점(critical point)이었다.

셋째, 50% 이상의 압박군에서, 1개월 이내에 감각유발전위와 구해면체반사가 회복되더라도, 신경 증상은 남았으며, 운동유발전위가 회복되어야 신경검사도 정상으로 회복되었다.

넷째, 술후 3개월째 조직검사에서 대조군과 25% 압박군은 정상소견 이었으며, 50% 압박군에서는 수초가 일부소실되는 소견에서부터 심하게는 신경근의 완전위축, 혹은 수초의 변성이 있었고, 75% 압박군은 신경근의 심한 위축, 축삭질 흐름의 단절, Wallerian degen

eration을 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 만성 마미압박의 예후를 알기 위해서는 신경검사, 감각유발전위 및 구해면체반사 검사는 물론 반드시 운동유발전위 검사를 병행하여 측정하는 것이 필요하다고 판단되었다.

[영문]

Previous experimental studies have shown the effects of acute compression of the spinal cord and peripheral nerve roots. However, few animal model of chronic compression of the cauda equina has been described. The purpose of this study was to develop a reproducible animal model of lumbar spinal stenosis in order to detect early indices of the long-term histological and electrophysiological changes of chronic compression of the cauda equina.

An animal model of lumbar spinal stenosis, in which the pathophysiology of this condition could be examined, was retrieved according to Delamarter's method.

Four experimental groups, each containing six doss, were studied. One group had a laminectomy of the sixth and seventh lumbar vertebrae only; these animals served as controls. In the three other groups, a laminectomy was performed and the cauda

equina was constricted by 25, 50, or 75 per cent to produce chronic compression.

Weekly neurological examinations were carried out, and the neurological deficits were graded using the Tarlov system. Sensory evoked potentials, motor evoked potentials, and bulbocavernosus reflexes were recorded preoperatively, immediately after constriction, and at two weeks, one, two, and three months postoperatively.

After three months of constriction, the cauda equina of six dogs in each group was examined histologically. The animals in the control group showed no neurological abnormalities, no changes in sensory and motor evoked potentials, normal latencies of bulbocavernosus relexes, and no histopathological changes in the nerve roots or the spinal cord. The dogs in which the cauda equina had been constricted 25 per cent had no neurological deficits, mild changes in sensory and motor evoked potentials, normal latencies of bulbocavernosus reflexes, and no histological

changes. The dogs in which the cauda equina had been constricted 50 per cent had mild initial motor weakness, major changes in evoked potentials, delayed bulbocavernosus reflexes, and edema and loss of myelin in the root of the seventh lumbar nerve. The dogs in which the cauda equina had been constricted 75 per cent

had significant weakness, paralysis of the tail, and urinary incontinence; all dogs partially recovered by the third month, but all had neurogenic chanties in evoked potentials and absence or marked delayed bulbocavernosus reflexes, and had complete

nerve-root atrophy at the level of the constriction. There was blockage of axoplasmic flow and Wallerian degeneration of the motor nerve roots distal to the constriction and of the sensory roots proximal to the constriction.

Sensory and motor evoked potentials and bulbocavernosus reflexes revealed neurological abnormalities before the appearance of neurological signs and symptoms. Constriction of more than 50 per cent was the critical point that resulted in complete loss or reduction of evoked potentials and in neurological deficits and histological abnormalities. In cases recovered from motor and sensory evoked potentials, neurological symptom and sign have also gradually been recovered.

In conclusion, for the accurate forecasting of prognosis of chronic cauda equina compression, the combined diagnostic study of sensory and motor evoked potential is recommended.