Theory of Planned Behavior를 적용한 교육 프로그램이 모유수유행위에 미치는 효과

[한글]

모유가 지닌 건강이익을 많은 연구에서 지적하였고 전문직 단체 및 민간단체에 의한 교육 캠페인에 의해 서구에서는 교육수준이 높은 여성들을 중심으로 모유수유 빈도가 증가하고 있으나 국내에서는 주로 모유수유에 대한 정보 및 인식의 부족으로 감소하는 추세이다.

모유수유에 관한 연구는 모유수유의 빈도와 관련요인을 파악하는 서술적 상관관계 연구가 대부분이고 모유수유에 관한 교육의 효과를 보고한 연구는 드물고 일치되지 않은 결과들을 제시하고 있다. 계획된 행위 이론 (Theory of Planned Behavior, TPB)은 의지에 의한 통제가 제한되는 행위에 대해서는 예측력이 부족한 것으로 나타난 합리적 행위이론(Theory of Reasoned Action ; TRA)에 대한 대안으로 제시되었다(Ajzen, 1985) 이에 본 연구는 의지대로 잘되지 않은 행위들에 대한 설명력이 높은 것으로 보고된 TP8모델을 사용하여 모유수유행위를 예측하기 위한 이론검증연구와 TPB모델에 근거하여 교육프로그램을 개발한 후 모유수유행위에 미치는 효과를 알아보는 비동등 대조군 전후설계(Nonequivalent control group pretest posttest design)에 의한 유사실험연구를 실시하였다. 연구대상은 전북 E시, K시 및 D 직할시에 소재한 3개 대학부속병원의 산부인과 병동에서 제왕절개수술로 분만한 산모를 대상으로 편의표출한 101명으로 실험군 39명, 대조군 62명이었다.

연구도구는 Ajzen & Fishbein(1980)의 도구개발지침을 근거로 하여 본 연구자가 개발한 태도, 주관적 규범, 지각된 행위 통제 및 의지에 관한 측정도구를 사용하였다.

모유수유교육프로그램은 TPB를 근간으로 하여 50명의 산모들을 대상으로 심층면접을 통하여 모유수유에 관한 신념을 도출한 후 문헌고찰을 통하여 신념의 강화를 목적으로 개발하였다.

자료수집기간은 1994년 2뭘 20일부터 1994년 3월 31일까지는 신념을 도출하기 위한 심층면접이 이루어졌고, 1994년 7월 20일부터 1994년 10월 5일까지는 교육프로그램의 검증을 위한 자료수집이 진행되었다. 연구 절차는 실험의 확산을 방지하기 위해서 대조군의 자료수집이 끝난 후 실험군의 자료를 수집하였고 사전조사는 실험군, 대조군 모두 수술 전날에 TPB 변인을 측정하고, 수술 후 3∼4일에 실험군에게만 모유수유 교육프로그랭을 제공하였으며, 1차 사후조사는 수술 후 6∼7일에 TPB 변인을 측정하였고 2차 사후조사는 수술후 4주째에 모유수유행위를 측정하였다. 자료분석은 X2_text, 1-test, Pearson Product-moment Correlation, 공분산분석(Analysis of Covariance), 위계적중다회귀분석 (Hierachical Multip1e Regression)을 이용하였다.

모유수유에 대한 태도, 주관적 규범, 지각된 행위 통제는 모유수유 의지와 순상관관계를 나타내었고 태도, 주관적 규범에 지각된 행위 통제가 첨가되어 모유수유의지에 대한 설명력이 유의하게 상승하였으며 이 세 변인중 지각된 행위 통제만이 모유수유의지에 대

한 유의한 예측요인으로 나타났다. 모유수유의지 및 지각된 행위통제는 모유수유행위와 유의한 순상관관계가 있었으며 모유수유의지에 지각된 행위 통제가 추가되어 모유수유행위에 대한 설명력은 유의하게 증가하였으며 모유수유의지만이 행위에 대한 유의한 예측효과를 나타냈다.

"모유수유에 관한 교육프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 모유수유행위의 빈도가 더 높을 것이다"는 지지받지 않았다. (f2_ 2.29, p=.32)"모유수유교육프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 모유수유에 관한 태도 점수가 더 높은 것이다."는 공분산분석결과 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다. (F=3.736, p=.000)

"모유수유교육프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 지각된 행위 통제점수가 더 높을 것이다. "는 공분산분석에서 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다. (F= 15.741, p=.000)

"모유수유교육프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 모유수유의지 점수가 더 높을 것이다. "는 공분산분석결과 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다. (F=10.290, p=.02)

이상의 연구결과 Theory of Planned Behavior는 모유수유행위를 설명, 예측하는 유용한 모델임이 확인되었고 TPB 모델을 근거로 하여 개발된 교육프로그램에 의해 모유수유를 하고자 하는 의지는 증가하였으나 행위는 증가하지 않은 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 의

지이외에 모유수유행위에 영향을 미치는 다른 예측요인을 규명하는 연구의 필요성을 제언하며 모유수유 증진을 위한 간호계획을 세울때 의지의 변화뿐만 아니라 행위에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 생리적, 환경적 요인을 함께 고려할 것을 권장한다.

[영문]

There has been considerable investigation supporting the health benefits of breastfeeding. The incidence of breastfeeding has increased in Western Europe and United States among the upper socioeconomic levels, but the trend of breastfeeding has been decreasing in Korea, mainly due to a lack of propel information on the art of breastfeeding.

The majority of studies on breastfeeding consist of descriptive correlational studies identifying the incidence and correlates of breastfeeding. Some studies relative to the effects of educational programs revealed that the incidence and duration of breastfeeding may be increased with the influence of education, but other studies indicate that breastfeeding education was effective in increasing knowledge, but did not increase the incidence or duration of breastfeeding. These studies have generated inconsistent findings.

The theory of planned behavior has been shown to yield great predictive power for behavioral goals over which individuals have only limited control such as improving school grades and weight loss. The purpose of this study was to test the "theory of planned behavior" in the prediction of breastfeeding behavior of mothers who delivered by cesarean section and to investigate the effect of a breastfeeding educational program based on the TPB.

This study was a quasi-experimental study using a nonequivalent contro] group pretest-posttest design.

One hundred and one mothers who delivered by cesarean section in three educational hospitals in E city, K city in Jeon Buk and D city participated in the study. The 101 subjects were assigned to experimental(39 mothers) and control (62 mothers) groups.

Based on the theory of planned behavior, beliefs about breastfeeding were elicited from 50 postpartum mothers by an indepth interview, and an educational program was developed based on beliefs and literature review. The instruments were developed by this researcher following the guidelines suggested by Ajzen &

Fishbein(1980), and were used for data collection. The instruments included attitude toward breastfeeding, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, and intention.

The indepth interview was done from February 20, 1994 to March 31, 1994 and the experimental treatment, using the educational Program, was employed from July 20, 1994 to October 5, 1994.

A pretest was done on the preoperative day and the educational program was given to the experimental group on the third-fourth postoperative day. The first posttest data was collected one week after the surgery, and three weeks later a telephone call was done to collect the second posttest data.

The collected data were analyzed using the Chi-square test, the t-test, the Pearson product-moment correlation, the Analysis of covariance and the Hierarchical multiple regression.

The results are as fellows :

1. Intention to breastfeed correlated significantly with attitude, subjective norm, and perceived control and both attitude and subjective norm made significant contributions to the prediction of intention, but the addition of perceived

behavioral control greatly improved the model's predictive power.

2. Actual breastfeeding correlated significantly with intention and perceived control and the addition of perceived control improved slightly the prediction of breastfteding behavior on the basis of intention alone.

3. Hypothesis; "The experimental group receiving the educational program will show a higher breastfeeding frequency than the control group" was not supported. (x'7=2.290, p= .32)

4. Subhypothesis 1 ; "The experimental group given the educational program will demonstrate a higher attitude score than the control group"was supported. (F=3.376, p= .000)

5. Subhypothesis 2 ; "The experimental group receiving the educational program will demonstrate a higher score of perceived behavioral control than the control group" was supported. (F= 15.741, p=.000)

6. Subhypothesis 3 ; "The experimental group given the educational program will show a higher level of intention than the control group"was supported.(F= 10.290, p= .020)

In conclusion, this study identified that the theory of planned behavior was a useful model in the prediction of breast feeding behavior, and the educational program based on the TPB was an effective nursing intervention for the promotion of breastfeeding.