성견에서 Titanium Plasma Sprayed IMZ 임플란트에 가해진 조기 기능하중이 골유착 및 골형성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 기능하중을 가한 시기가 임플란트 주위의 초기 골조직 형성에 어떤 영향을 끼치는지를 보기 위하여 titanium plasma spray된 원통형의 IMZ 임플란트를 성견의 하악 소구치 부위에 이식하고, 6주에 지대치를 연결시켜 기능하중이 가해지도록 한 것을 실험 Ⅰ군, 9주는 실험 Ⅱ군, 그리고 12주는 실험 Ⅲ군으로 하고 실험동물 희생시까지 지대치를 연결하지 않은 군을 대조군으로 하여 임플란트 후방의 자연치아와 임플란트의 주위 골조직을 비교하기위하여 광학 및 형광현미경적 관찰을 하고, 광학현미경을 이용하여 형태계측학적 관찰을 하였으며 EPMA를 이용하여 티타늄, 칼슘, 인의 line profile 및 정량분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 광학현미경적 소견에서 치밀골 부위에서는 하중을 가하지 않은 군에서 유골조직이 더 많이 관찰되었고 해면골에서는 하중시기가 빠를 수록 골형성 정도가 현저하였다.

2. 석회화 및 골개형 시기는 기능하중을 가한 경우가 빨랐으며 그 중 6주군이 가장 빨랐다.

3. 변연골 흡수는 6주군에서 가장 심하게 나타났으며 주로 협측에서 관찰되었다.

4. 임플란트 계면에서의 골접촉률은 각 군간에 유의차가 없었다.

5. EPMA를 이용하여 칼슘과 인을 정량분석한 결과 각 군간, 거리간의 유의차가 없었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to observe the effects of early functional loading on bone formation around titanium plasma sprayed IMZ implants. 15 IMZ implants were inserted on the mandibular premolar areas in 5 mongrel dogs. The implants were

divided into 4 groups according to it's loading schedule : Temporary abutments were connected for functional loading 6weeks, 9weeks, and 12weeks after implants installation in group Ⅰ, Ⅱ, and Ⅲ, respectively. Abutments were not connected in the control group. After polyfluorochrome sequential labeling, all animals were sacrificed and bone sections including implants and the 1st. molar were removed and processed for histologic evaluation.

From light and fluorescence microscopic evaluation as well as histomorphometric and EPMA analysis, following results were obtained :

1. Light microscopically, the osteoid tissues were observed much more in the compact bone of unloaded group, and cancellous bone formation observed more in early loaded group.

2. Calcification and remodeling of bone took place faster in loaded group, especially in 6 weeks group.

3. Moderato to severe marginal bone resorption was observed in 6 weeks group, mainly on buccal crest.

4. There was no difference in the percentages of bone-to-metal contact among the experimental groups.

5. In quantitative analysis using EPMA, there was no difference in the content of calcium and phosphorus among the experimental groups, regardless of distance.