친수성 고무인상재의 침적소독이 경석고모형의 크기의 안정성과 표면경도에 미치는 영향

치과인상은 타액과 혈액에 의해 오염이 되어 교차감염을 유발할 수 있으므로 인상체의 소독이 필요하다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 인상체의 소독이 경석고모형의 크기의 안정성과 표면경도에 미치는 영향을 비교하기 위해 다음과 같이 실험하였다.

친수성 고무인상재 중 vinyl polysiloxane 인상재인 Express, Reprosil, Exafine과 polyether 인상재인 Impregum-F를 선택하여 ADA specification No.19의 미세선 시험블럭의 인상을 채득하고 acidic glutaraldehyde인 Banicide, povidone-iodine인 Potadine, sodium hypochlorite인 Clorox에 10분간 침적시킨 후 초경석고로 경석고모형을 제작하였다. 이 경석고모형에서 Measurescope(Nikon, Japan)과 Barcol 경도계(Barber, Colman Co., U.S.A.)로 크기의 변화와 표면경도를 측정하고 통계 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Reprosil, Impregum-F 인상재는 각각의 화학소독제에 10분간 침적하였을 때 경석고모형의 크기의 변화를 나타내지 않았고(P>0.01) Express, Exafine 인상재는 경석고모형의 크기의 변화를 보였으나(P<0.01) 임상적으로는 무시할 만한 차이를 보였다.

2. Empress인상재는 각각의 화학소독제에 10분간 침적시 경석고모형의 표면경도의 변화를 보이지 않았고(P>0.01), Reprosil, Exafine, Impregum-F 인상재는 각각의 화학소독제에 10분간 침적시 경석고모형의 표면경도의 변화를 나타내었다.(P<0.01)

3. Express에서는 Banicide, Reprosil에서는 사용한 모든 화학소독제, Exafine에서는 Potadine과 Clorolx Impregum-F에서는 Banicide와 Clorox를 사용하여 소독하였을 때 경석고모형의 크기의 안정성과 표면경도의 두가지 성질에 만족할 만한 결과를 나타내었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아, 친수성 고무인상재는 경석고모형의 크기의 안정성과 표면경도에 영향 없이 침적소독을 할 수 있으나 각 인상재 제품에 따른 화학소독제와의 친화성이 연구되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

Disinfection of dental impressions are necessary due to contamination with patient's saliva and blood, which is a potential for cross-infection.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of disinfection of four hydrophilic rubber impression materials with three disinfecting solutions, on the dimensional stability and surface hardness of improved stone casts.

Three hydrophilic vinyl polysiloxane impression materials(Express, Reprosil, Exa fine) and one polyether impression material(Impregum-F) were mixed according to the

manufacturer's directions and impressions were made on a ADA specification No.19 stainless-steel die. On removal of the impressions, each impression was immersed in one of the disinfectants(Banicide, Potadine, Clorox) for 10 minutes. After

disinfection, type Ⅳ improved stone casts were poured. On this cast the linear dimension and surface hardness were measured using a Measurescope(Nikon, Japan) and a Barcol hardness tester(Barber, Colman Co., U.S.A).

The results were as follows:

1. The improved stone casts from disinfected Reprosil and Impregum-F impression material did not show dimensional changes(P>0.01). Those from disinfected Express and Exafine impression material skowed dimensional changes(P<0.01). The amount of shrinkage was not clinically significant.

2. The improved stone casts from disinfected Express impression material did not exhibit changes in surface hardness(P>0.01), but those from disinfected Reprosil, Exafine, Impregum-F impression material showed changes in surface hardness(P<0.01).

3. The dimensinal stability and surface hardness of the improved stone casts were satisfactory using Banicide on Express, all disinfectants used in this study on Reprosil, Potadine and Clorox on Exafine, Banicide and Clorox on Impregum-F.

According to these results, immersion disinfection of hydrophilic rubber impression materials did not adversely affect the resultant casts. Nevertheless compatibility teats of impression materials and disinfectants should be done when disinfecting impressions.