본태성 고혈압 환자의 건강지각 및 건강통제위 성격과 치료이행과의 관계연구 : 서울시 2개 종합병원 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구는 본태성고혈압환자를 대상으로 임상현장에서 흔히 부딪히는 비이행자를 계속적인 치료이행을 할 수 있도록 돕기 위한 간호계획을 세우는데 기초자료를 제공하고자 건강과 관련된 변화가능한 변수인 건강지각 및 건강통제위성격과 치료이행과의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 시도된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

건강신념모델이 근간을 이루는 이론적 배경으로 선택하였고 연구의 대상자로는 본 연구자가 임의로 선정한 2개 서울Y대 부속병원 (신촌, 영동) 내과 외래에 내원한 본태성고혈압환자를 모집단으로 하여 선정기준에 의해 유의표출한 96명을 대상자로 하였다.

자료수집기간은 1985년 10월 28일부터 1985년 11월 4일까지 일요일을 제외한 총 7일간이었다.

자료분석을 위해 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였고 치료이행과의 유의성검정을 위해 t-test 와 ANOVA를 사용하였다. 건강지각과 다차원건강통제위성격척도의 제변수간의 상관관계를 파악하기 위해 Pearson Correlation Coefficient를 사용하였으며 치료이행에 영향을 미치는 변수를 확인하기 위해 Stepwise Multiple Regresion을 사용하였다.

제5가설 : "본태성고혈압환자의 우연성건강통제위성격의 점수가 낮을수록 치료이행을 잘 할 것이다."는 지지되었다. ( r= -.4388, P= .001 )

2. 일반적 특성과 치료이행에서 직업이 유의한 차이를 보였는데, 주부와 회사원, 공무원, 교직자가 치료이행정도가 낮은 편이었다.

3. 치료이행에 영향을 주는 주요인을 단계별 희귀분석으로 분석한 결과 "내적건강통제위"가 최고 예측인자로 나타났고, 그 다음단계로 "우연성건강통제위", "교육수준", "건강관심", "환자역할거부", "연"의 순이었으며 이 6개의 주요변수에 의해 치료이행은 56% 설명하는 것이 가능하였다.

이상의 결과로 본태성고혈압환자의 건강지식과 건강통제위성격이 치료이행에 영향을 주는 변수임을 알 수 있었으며, 환자의 건강에 대한 관심이 많을수록, 건강에 대해 민감할수록, 환자역할을 잘할수록 치료이행을 잘하고 있었고, 내적건강통제위성격과 우연성건강통제위성격간에는 치료이행에 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 환자와 가장 가까이 접하는 기회가 많은 임상간호원들은 간호사정을 할 때 환자의 건강지각과 성격특성을 파악하여 효과적인 교육과 간호를 계획할 수 있어야 하겠다.

[영문]

This descriptive-correlational study was undertaken in order to examine if there were relationships between health perception, health locus of control and compliance towards their recommended treatments in essential hypertension.

The sampling method was non-probability, purposive sampling technique. The participants of this study were comprised of 96 volunteered adults 1) who have been diagnosed essential hypertension and 2) who were at the medical out patients clinic

of two university hospitals in Seoul from Oct. 28th to Nov. 4th 1985. Each participant completed the Health Perception Questionnaire, Multidimensional Health Locus of Control Scale and Therapeutic Compliance Scale. Reliability and validity of these scales were examined by the investigator prior to data collection.

Data were analysed using S.P.S.S. at computer center in Yonsei University. The Pearson Correlation Coefficient was used to test the hypothesis. Hypothesis 1, stating that the higher the score on the health concern, the higher the compliance to the recommended treatment for the essential hypertension, was supported. (r=.2513, p=.007) Hypothesis 2, stating that the higher the score of susceptibility, the higher the compliance, was supported (r=.2860, p=.002).

Hypothesis 3, stating that the lower the score on sick role behavior rejection, the higher the compliance, was supported. (r=-.3044, p=.001). Hypothesis 4, stating that the higher the score of internal health locus of control, the higher the

compliance was supported. (r=.5185, p=.001) Hypothesis 5, stating that the compliance, was supported. (r=-.4388, p=.001) Thus the data in this in this study demonstrated that health perception and health locus of control were related to the compliance of essential hypertensive patient.

Supplementary analysis of the data indicated that there was a significant relationship between kind of job held by the respondent and compliance. (p < .01) : Housewives, teachers, salarymen and government officiers demonstrated higher level

of compliance than those persons who have private business, computed by t-test and analysis of variance. Stepwise Multiple Regression was used to examine what variables would allow the most powerful predictor of compliance : internal health locus of control showed the best single predictor of compliance, followed by chance health locus of compliance, followed by chance health locus of control, educational level, health concern, sick role behavior rejection, age, respectively. These 6 main variables made it possible to explain 56% of the variance in compliance.

The limitation of this study that the instruments were not standardized, sample size was small and non-probability technique was used. Therefore implications of findings for nursing practice should be conservative. However it is important and necessary to consider health perception and health locus of control of the patient in order to enhance the compliance.