백반증 환자의 혈청내 항멜라닌세포 자가항체 검출과 멜라닌세포 표면의 백반증 항원 규명

[한글]

백반증(vitiligo)은 다양한 크기의 백색 탈색반을 특징으로 하는 피부의 색소이상증으로 병리 조직학적으로는 멜라닌세포의 파괴를 보이는 질환이다. 백반증의 원인을 설명하는 가설중 가장 유력한 가설의 하나로 생각되고 있는 자가면역설은 멜라닌세포에 대한 비

정상적인 면역기전에 의하여 멜라닌세포가 파괴되고 그 결과 백반증이 발생된다는 것으로 1980년대 이후 이에 대한 많은 연구결과들이 보고되었고, 최근에는 백반증 환자의 혈청내에 자가항체가 존재하며, 이들 자가항체는 멜라닌세포의 표면에 존재하는 특정 항원,

즉 백반증 항원(vitiligo antigen)과 특이하게 반응한다는 주장이 제기되고 있다. 그러나 이들 자가항체의 존재여부, 특이성, 백반증 환자에서의 빈도는 물론, 멜라닌세포 표면의 백반증 항원에 대해서도 기초적인 분자량조차 규명되지 않은 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구

에서는 백반증 환자의 혈청내에 멜라닌세포에 대한 자가항체가 존재하는지를 알아보고, 이들 자가항체와 반응하는 멜라닌세포 표면의 백반증 항원을 확인하고자 하였다.

정상인의 피부와 백반증 환자의 비병변 부위의 피부에서 분리 배양한 멜라닌세포에 정상 및 백반증 환자의 혈청을 반응시켜 간접면역형광법, 효소결합면역흡착검사상에서 혈청내 자가항체의 존재여부 및 특이성을 비교하고, 멜라닌세포의 표면 단백질에 대하여 SDS-전기영동과 Western blotting을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 간접 면역형광검사에서 백반증 환자의 혈청은 정상 멜라닌세포 및 백반증 환자의 비병변 부위의 멜라닌세포 모두에서 정상 혈청에 비하여 강한 형광반응을 나타내었다.

2. 멜라닌세포에 대한 효소결합면역흡착검사에서 백반증 환자의 혈청은 정상 멜라닌 세포 및 백반증환자의 비병변 부위의 멜라닌 세포 모두에서 정상 혈청에 비하여 높은 흡광도를 나타내었다.

3. 악성 흑생종 세포주 및 섬유아세포에 대한 효소결합면역흡착검사에서는 백반증 환자의 혈청과 정상인의 혈청간의 의의 있는 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다.

4. 베체트병 또는 매독 환자의 혈청은 효소결합면역흡착검사에서 섬유아세포, IGR 3, 멜라닌 세포에 대하여 정상 혈청과 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

5. 효소결합면역흡착검사에서 항멜라닌세포 토끼혈청을 전처치함으로써 환자의 혈청과 멜라닌 세포간의 반응이 차단되었다.

6. 환자의 혈청내에 존재하는 자가항체의 역가는 면역억제제인 스테로이드 전신치료에 의하여 감소되었다.

7. SDS-전기영동에서 멜라닌 세포는 65kDa에 해당되는 부위에 특이한 band를 나타내었다.

8. Western blotting상에서 65kDa의 표면항원과 반응하는 혈청의 빈도는 백반증 환자의 경우 44.4%, 정상 혈청의 경우 7.1%로 관찰되었다.

9. Western blotting상에서 항멜라닌세포 토끼혈청을 전처치한 결과, 백반증 환자의 혈청과 65kDa의 표면항원과의 반응이 차단되었다.

이상의 결과로, 멜라닌세포 표면에서 65kDa의 분자량을 가진 단백질이 확인되었으며, 백반증 환자의 44.4%가 이 항원과 반응하는 자가항체를 가지고 있는 것으로 관찰되었다.

[영문]

Vitiligo is a common pigmentary disorder affecting approximately 1% of the population. It is characterized by depigmented macules or patches due to destruction of melanocytes. Although the exact cause of vitiligo is still unknown, it is suggersted that autoimmune mechanisms may be involved in its pathogenesis.

Since the 1980's there have been many studies and reports on the autoimmune theory. Recently, it has been suggested that autoantibodies to specific antigens on the surface of melanocytes are present in the sera of vitiligo patients. However, it is not known whether these autoantibodies exist, whether they are specific for vitiligo patients, and what percentage of autoantibodies to melanocytes and changes associated with the autoantibodies during treatment. The specificity of the vitiligo antigen, the difference between normal and vitiligo melanocytes, and the exact molecular weight of the antigen are all unsolved areas demanding further research.

To investigate the possible role of autoimmune mechanisms inthe development of vitiligo, this study was designed to verify the presence of autoantibodies in vitiligo patients, the vitiligo antigen from the surface of melanocytes, the specificity of autoantibodies and vitiligo antigen.

The results are as follows.

1. By indirect immunofluorescent method, vitiligo sera showed more prominent fluorescence on the surface of melanocytes cultured from nomal and vitiligo patients than normal sera.

2. In live cell ELISA, vitiligo sera showed higher optical density on the surface of melanocytes cultured from normal and vitiligo patients than normal sera. When performed with malignant melanoma cell lines and fibroblasts, no significant difference was observed between normal and vitiligo sera.

3. In live cell ELISA, the sera of Behcet's disease and syphilis patients showed no significant difference between normal and vitiligo sera in the reaction to fibroblasts, 1GR 3 and melanocytes.

4. Pretreatment with antimelanocyte rabbit sera blocked the reaction between vitiligo sera and melanocytes in ELISA.

5. The antibody titers of vitiligo patients decreased following systemic treatments with steroids.

6. SDS-PAGE analysis of melanocytic lysates showed the presence of specific surface protein of 65kDa.

7. The incidence if vitiligo sera and normal sera blocked the reaction to 65kDa protein were 44.4% and 7.1% respectively.

8. Pretreatment with antimelanocyte rabbit sera blocked the reaction between vitiligo sera and 65kDa-surface antigen of melanocytes in Western blotting.