구강보건인식, 태도, 행동 및 지식도가 치태관련질환 발생에 미치는 영향

문과 구강검사를 통해 역학조사 자료를 분석하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 자기진단과 우식증 및 치주질환과의 관련을 분석한 결과, 객관적인 임상 검진과 비교할 때 우식증에 있어서는 자기 진단의 감수성이 높았으나 치주질환에 있어서는 매우 낮았고 통계학적으로도 유의하지 않았다.

2. 치과의료보험이나 치석제거술에 대해서 잘못 알고 있는 사항이 나타났다.

3. 조사한 인식 및 태도, 행동에 있어서는 우식치아수나 우식경험도에 통계적 유의성을 가지는 변수가 적었다. 단, 구강건강유지에 가장 중요하다고 요인을 칫솔질과 음식으로 보는 경우가 치아우식경험도가 유의하게 낮았다. 그리고 최근 2년간 치과방문 경험에 대해서도 우식경험도는 차이가 있었으나, 우식치아수는 차이가 없었다.

4. 지식도는 치주치료요구도와 유의한 관계가 있었다. 이것은 단순 상관분석결과에서나, 다른 변수와 상대적으로 비교한 다중 회귀분석에서나 유의하였다. 즉, 지식도가 높을수록 치주질환 이환정도가 낮았으나, 우식중에 대해서는 별다른 차이가 없었다.

5. 칫솔질의 횟수는 두 가지 치태관현질환에 대해서 별다른 차이를 보이지 않은 것으로 보아서 횟수외에도 효율성이 이에 못지않게 중요하다고 보는 기존의 견해와 다를 바가 없다.

[영문]

The objective of this study was to investigate how self-evaluation of oral health status and self-perception and attitude of oral health, and oral health-related behavior represented by toothbrushing and experience of dental visits influence on the number of caries teeth and periodontal treatment need. Subjects were 1457 male workers of a industrial fled. Data collection was peformed by survey and oral examination. Conclusive suggestions of this work were as following.

1. In general, periodontal disease is considered to be less serious and less problematic than dental caries.

2. Misknowledge about insurance coverage of dental treatment and scaling is revealed.

3. Surveyed variables concerning self-perception, attitude, and behavior have barely significant association with the number of caries teeth and caries experience. But it is noted that the cases in which toothbrushing and diet are thought to be important to maintain oral health are significantly low in caries experience.

4. Knowledge is statistically significant to the need of periodontal treatment. This result is in contrast to dental caries.

5. Toothbrushing, the most emphasized topic in dental health education of dental office aid in public sector, does not have a significant relationship with the two plaque-associated diseases. It is consistent with the results of many related studies. Admittedly, efficiency in self oral hygiene is mere important than mere frequency.