실험적 소화성 궤양모델의 비교검색

[한글]

소화성 궤양은 전 세계인구중 약 10 % 의 유병율을 보이는 흔한 질환으로 최근 각국에서 효과적인 궤양치료제의 개발에 박차를 가하고 있다. 새로운 치료물질이 합성되었을 경우 그 약리효능을 검색할 수 있는 방법이 확립되어 있어야 신물질에 대한 평가를 할 수 있으나 각 연구자마다 서로 틀린 궤양모델을 사용하기에 일관된 평가를 할 수 없는 형편이다. 본 연구에서는 가장 효율적인 소화성 궤양모델을 확립하기 위하여 소화성궤양을 위궤양과 십이지장궤양으로 나누어 기존 궤양모델을 토대로 검색하여 신물질의 약리 효능 검색에 알맞는 모델을 확립하고자 하였다.

실험동물로는 본 대학 동물실 환경에 일주일이상 적응시킨 몸무게 200g 내외의 흰쥐를 사용하였으며 알롤, 고장성 식염수, 산용액, aspirin 또는 aspirin 과산용액을 위내 투여하여 위궤양을 유발하였고 십이지장궤양은 cysteamine을 피하주사하여 유발하였다. 발생된 궤양의 수는 직접 숫자화하였고 궤양의 정도는 궤양지수를 구하여 검색하였다.

[영문]

Peptic ulcer disease is a major health problem and approximately 10% of population suffer from this disease. Nowadays, therefore, development of a new agent for the peptic ulcer disease is an issue in many countries. However, there has not been an established ulcer model for the test of the newly developed agent, although many peptic ulcer models were introduced. The present study was aimed to establish an efficient experimental system based on previously introduced models for the test of the efficacy of newly developed antiulcer agents. Peptic ulcers

were studied in the gastric ulcers and the duodenal ulcers. Sprague-Dawley rats of either sex weighing 200g were used. The gastric ulcers were produced by the intragastric administration of absolute ethanol, hypertonic saline, acid solution, aspirin or aspirin with acid solution. The duodenal ulcers were produced by

subcutaneous injection of cysteamine. The degree of developed ulcers were expressed as the ulcer index using an arbitrary unit.

The results are as follows.

1. Intragastric administration with etanol caused a dose-dependent increase in gastric ulcer indices. The ulcer index after administration with absolute ethanol solution was 63.6 ± 9.1.

2. Intragastric administration with hypertonic saline (35 % NaCl) caused mild gastric ulcers with ulcar index of 22,9 ± 6.0.

3. Intragastric administration with acid solution (0.6 N HCI) caused mild gastric ulcers with ulcer index of 13.4 ± 4.5.

4. Intragastric administration with aspirin (200 m77g) caused mild ulcers with ulcer index of 6,0 ± 3.6. Co-administration with aspirin (270 mg/kg) and acid solution with different normalities, however, caused a normality-dependent increase

in the ulcer index with a maximum of 85.0 ± 8.2 after sprin with 0.6 N HCI.

5. Subcutaneous injection with cysteamine 307, 325, or 350 mg/kg produced duodenal ulcer 50,86, or 170 % of animals, respectively, and the ulcer indices were dose-dependent.

From the above results, it is suggested that the most appropriate model, which causesdose-dependent development of ulcers, for testing newly developed antiulcer agents are the intragastric co-administration with the aspirin and acid solution