Angle씨 제1급 부정 교합 환자의 교정 치료 후의 심미성 평가

[한글]

교정 치료에 있어서의 심미적 요구도가 절차 증가함에 따라 이 분야에 대한 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔으며 경조직과 연조직의 관계도 큰 관심이 되고 있다.

본 연구는 교정 치료에 의해 치아 이동 후에 나타나는 경조직 및 연조직의 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 골격성 제 1 급 부정교합을 가졌으며 교정 치료 후 1 to A-Pog의 값이 3.22±0.5mm인 16세 이상의 여자 환자들을 대상으로 연조직 측모를 관찰하였다.

치료군은 상하 제 1 소구치를 발치한 후 치료한 발치군과, 발치를 시행하지 않고 치료한 비발치군으로 나누어 치료 전후의 변화와 변화량을 비교하고, 치료 후의 연조직 측모를 관찰하여 이를 대조군과 비교해 보았다. 대조군으로는 1986, 1987년도 미스코리아 대회 본선입후보자의 악안면 측모에 관한 노의 연구 결과를 사용하였다.

3. 치료 후의 발치군과 비발치군을 비교한 결과 Nasolabial angle을 제외한 모든 항목에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4. 발치군과 비발치군에서 치료 전후 변화량의 차이를 비교한 결과, 발치군에 있어서 Nasolabial angle, Sn-Pog plane에 대한 상하순의 수평적 관계, E-line에 대한 상하순의 수평적 관계를 나타내는 항목에서 더 많은 변화량을 보였다.

5. 치료군의 발치군, 비발치군 모두에서 Nasolabial angle은 대조군에 비해 작게 나타났으며 상순 및 하순의 돌출도도 치료군에서 더욱 증가되어 있었다

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the soft and hard tissue changes following the orthodontic treatment. The female patients over the age 16, who had skeletal class Ⅰ malocclusion and T to A- Pog 3.22 ± 0.5 mm after orthodontic treated were selected for this study.

Experimental groups were divided into the extraction group that had user and lower first premolar extracted, and the non-extraction group.

For the esthetic standard of soft tissue profile, Noh's study(the data taken from Miss Korea beauty competition in 1986 and 1987)has been applied.

Obtained conclusions through this study were as follows :

1. Among the extraction group, comparing the status of before and after orthodontic treatment the increasement of Nasolabial angle and backward movement of user and lower lip were observed.

2. Among the non-extraction group, comparing the status of before and after orthodontic treatment, there were no significants in all aspects.

3. Comparing the result of extraction and non-extraction group after the treatment, except for the Nasolabial angle, there were no significants between two groups.

4. Through the observation over the change before and after the treatment between extraction and non-extraction group, Nasolabial angle, horizontal relation of upper and lower lip far Sn-Pog plane, and horizontal relation of upper and lower lip for E-line were morechanged in extraction group.

5. Compared with the control group, less Nasolabial angle was observed and protrusion of upper and lower lip were increased in experimental group.