불소함유 산부식용액 및 불소화합물의 처치가 법랑질에 미치는 영향

[한글]

심미적 치료의 일환으로 레진수복물이 여러 치료분야에서 이용되고 있으며 레진의 사용시 병행되는 법랑질표면의 산부식과정은 법랑질표층의 소실을 야기하게 된다. 산부식후 레진에 의해 수복되지 않고 구강내에 노출되는 치면은 법랑질탈회에 민감해지게 되며 구

강내에서 재석회화되는 경우에도 건전한 법랑질표면에 비하여 표면강도가 감소한다. 특히 구강위생관리능력이 제대로 갖추어지지 않은 소아에서는 성인에 비해 법랑질탈회의 발생빈도가 증가하게 된다.

본 연구에서는 교정치료를 목적으로 발거한 소구치를 이용하여 법랑질의 산부식 전후에 불소화합물을 처치하거나, 불소함유 산부식용액을 이용한 산부식시 기존의 산부식방법에 대한 레진전단결합강도, 부식양상, 인공우식병소, 법랑질내의 불소량을 비교, 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 법랑질의 산부식전에 불소화합물을 처치하거나, 불소가 함유된 산부식용액으로 처치시 기존의 산부식법에 비하여 레진전단결합강도가 감소하지 않았으며, 법랑질의 산부식후 불소화합물을 처치하는 경우에는 레진전단결합강도가 감소하였다.

2. 인공우식병소의 깊이는 불소화합물을 처치하거나 불소함유 산부식용액을 사용시 기존의 산부식방법에 비하여 감소하였으며, 산부식후 불소화합물을 처치한 경우, 불소함유 산부식용액으로 산부식한 경우, 불소화합물을 처치후 산부식한 경우, 기존의 산부식방법의 순서로 증가하였다.

3. 법랑질내 불소량은 법랑질의 표면에서만 각 표면처리에 따른 차이를 나타내었다. 법랑질표층의 불소량은 산부식후 불소화합물을 처치한 경우가 가장 많았으며 기존의 산부식 처치후에는 건전 법랑질보다 불소량이 감소하였다. 불소화합물의 처치후 산부식을 한 경우, 불소함유 산부식용액으로 처치한 경우, 건전 법랑질에서는 불소량의 차이가 없었다

[영문]

Resin restoration, a link in esthetic dental treatment is utilized in many fields of dentistry, but acid-etching treatment of enamel surface done during resin restorative prodecure causes the loss of enamel surface layer. Acid-etched enamel surface exposed to oral environment but not restored with resin is sensative to enamel decalcification, and in case of remineralization, the surface hardness decreases compare to sound enamel surface. Especially in case of children who do not have the capacity to maintain good oral hygiene care, the prevalence of enamel decalcification increases compare to that of adults.

In this experiment, extracted premolars far the purpose of orthodontic treatment were used to analyze and compare the data such as resin bonding strength, acid-etching pattern, artificial carious lesions, fluoride concentration in enamel of the cases which the application of fluoride compounds was done before and after the acid-etching of enamel surface and in case of applying the etchant containing fluoride compounds to that of ordinary acid-etching technique.

Followings are the results :

1. In case of applying fluoride compounds before acid-etching of enamel surface or applying the etchant containing fluoride compounds, resin shear bonding strength compare to that of ordinary acid-etching technique did not decrease and in case of

applying fluoride compounds after acid-etching of enamel surface, resin shear bonding strength decreased.

2. The depth of artificial caries decreased in case of either applying fluoride compounds or using fluoride containing etchant, and the depth increased in order of applying the fluoride compounds after acid-etching, applying fluoride containing

etchant, applying the etchant after fluoride compounds application, and ordinary acid-etching technique.

3. The fluoride concentration of enamel demonstrated significant differences only on enamel surface layer according to each surface treatments. The fluoride concentration on enamel surface was greatest in case of applying the fluoride compounds after acid-etching and it decreased after acid-etching using the ordinary technique compare to that of sound enamel surface. There was no significant difference in fluoride concentration on enamel surface in the cases of applying the fluoride compounds after acid-etching, applying fluoride containing etchant and in case of analyzing the sound enamel.